12650


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- South Lakeland -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


South Lakeland Details
Council Type District
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityLD
CoalitionLD
Conservatives 16
Labour 2
LibDems 31
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 1
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 51
Councillors:16 2 31 0 0 0 0 1 1

South Lakeland Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Vivienne ReesLDAmbleside and Grasmere03-05-2018
VacancyVACAmbleside and GrasmereLD04-05-201703-05-2018
Pete McSweeneyLDArnside and Beetham03-05-2018
Ian StewartLDArnside and Beetham03-05-2018
Joss CurwenINDBroughton03-05-2018
Keith Hurst-JonesLDBurneside03-05-2018
Brian CooperCONBurton and Holme03-05-2018
Roger BinghamCONBurton and Holme03-05-2018
Mary WilsonLDCartmel and Grange West03-05-2018
Anne HallCONConiston and Crake Valley03-05-2018
Sheila EcclesLDCrooklands03-05-2018
Eric MorrellLDGrange North03-05-2018
Tom HarveyCONGrange South03-05-2018
David FletcherLDHawkshead03-05-2018
Gill GardnerLDHolker03-05-2018
Chris HoggLDKendal Castle03-05-2018
Shirley EvansLDKendal Far Cross03-05-2018
Giles ArchibaldLDKendal Fell03-05-2018
Phil WalkerLDKendal Heron Hill03-05-2018
Philip DixonLDKendal Highgate03-05-2018
Alvin FinchLDKendal Kirkland03-05-2018
David EvansLDKendal Mintsfeet03-05-2018
Clare Feeney-JohnsonLDKendal Nether03-05-2018
Brenda GrayLDKendal Oxenholme and Natland03-05-2018
Jonathan BrookLDKendal Parks03-05-2018
Graham VincentLDKendal Romney03-05-2018
Sylvia EmmottLDKendal Stonecross03-05-2018
Stephen ColemanLDKendal Strickland03-05-2018
Matt SevernLDKendal Underley03-05-2018
Annie RawlinsonLDLevens03-05-2018
James AireyCONLow Furness03-05-2018
John HolmesCONLyth Valley03-05-2018
Caroline AireyCONMid Furness03-05-2018
Andrew ButcherCONMid Furness03-05-2018
Rupert AudlandLDMilnthorpe03-05-2018
Kevin LancasterCONSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale03-05-2018
Mel MackieCONSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale03-05-2018
Nick CottonLDSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale03-05-2018
Sue SandersonLDStaveley-In-Cartmel03-05-2018
Stan CollinsLDStaveley-In-Westmorland03-05-2018
Norman Bishop-RoweCONUlverston Central03-05-2018
Mark WilsonLABUlverston East03-05-2018
Helen IrvingCONUlverston North03-05-2018
Amanda RiggCONUlverston South03-05-2018
John CloughLABUlverston Town03-05-2018
Janette JenkinsonCONUlverston West03-05-2018
Peter ThorntonLDWhinfell03-05-2018
Ben BerryCONWindermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck03-05-2018
Andrew JarvisLDWindermere Bowness North03-05-2018
David WilliamsCONWindermere Bowness South03-05-2018
Dyan JonesLDWindermere Town03-05-2018