12652


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Oxford -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Oxford Details
Council Type District
Election Model HALF
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityLAB
CoalitionLAB
Conservatives 0
Labour 34
LibDems 8
Greens 4
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 1
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 48
Councillors:0 34 8 4 0 0 0 1 1

Oxford Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
VacancyVACBarton and SandhillsLAB04-05-201703-05-2018
Mike RowleyLABBarton and Sandhills07-05-2020
Linda SmithLABBlackbird Leys07-05-2020
Rae HumberstoneLABBlackbird Leys03-05-2018
Ruthi BrandtGRNCarfax03-05-2018
Alex HollingsworthLABCarfax07-05-2020
Mark LygoLABChurchill07-05-2020
Susan BrownLABChurchill03-05-2018
Christine SimmLABCowley03-05-2018
David HenwoodLABCowley07-05-2020
Mohammed AbbasiLABCowley Marsh03-05-2018
Sajjad MalikLABCowley Marsh07-05-2020
Mohammed Altaf-KhanLDHeadington03-05-2018
Ruth WilkinsonLDHeadington07-05-2020
Nigel ChapmanLABHeadington Hill and Northway07-05-2020
Farida AnwarLABHeadington Hill and Northway03-05-2018
Marie TidballLABHinksey Park07-05-2020
Bob PriceLABHinksey Park03-05-2018
Dan Iley-WilliamsonLABHolywell07-05-2020
David ThomasGRNHolywell03-05-2018
Steven CurranLABIffley Fields07-05-2020
Richard TarverLABIffley Fields03-05-2018
Colin CookLABJericho and Osney07-05-2020
Susanna PresselLABJericho and Osney03-05-2018
Gill SandersLABLittlemore03-05-2018
John TannerLABLittlemore07-05-2020
Ben Lloyd-ShogbesanLABLye Valley03-05-2018
Pat KennedyLABLye Valley07-05-2020
Mick HainesINDMarston07-05-2020
Mary ClarksonLABMarston03-05-2018
James FryLABNorth07-05-2020
Louise UptonLABNorth03-05-2018
Sian TaylorLABNorthfield Brook07-05-2020
Jennifer PeggLABNorthfield Brook03-05-2018
Dee SinclairLABQuarry and Risinghurst03-05-2018
Chewe MunkongeLABQuarry and Risinghurst07-05-2020
Michele PauleLABRose Hill and Iffley03-05-2018
Ed TurnerLABRose Hill and Iffley07-05-2020
Tom HayesLABSt. Clement's03-05-2018
Jamila Begum AzadLABSt. Clement's07-05-2020
Elizabeth WadeLDSt. Margaret's03-05-2018
Tom Landell MillsLDSt. Margaret's07-05-2020
Craig SimmonsGRNSt. Mary's07-05-2020
Dick WolffGRNSt. Mary's03-05-2018
Andrew GantLDSummertown07-05-2020
Jean FooksLDSummertown03-05-2018
Angie GoffLDWolvercote07-05-2020
Stephen GoddardLDWolvercote03-05-2018