12599


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Burnley -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Burnley Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityLAB
CoalitionLAB
Conservatives 4
Labour 27
LibDems 10
Greens 0
UKIP 1
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 3
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 45
Councillors:4 27 10 0 1 0 0 3 0

Burnley Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
KHAN LubnaLABBank Hall07-05-2020
MALIK SobiaLABBank Hall02-05-2019
FRAYLING GaryLABBank Hall03-05-2018
FROST RogerLDBriercliffe03-05-2018
LISHMAN MargaretLDBriercliffe07-05-2020
KELLY AnneLDBriercliffe02-05-2019
TOWNSEND MarkLABBrunshaw02-05-2019
PATE LianLABBrunshaw07-05-2020
HARRISON TonyLABBrunshaw03-05-2018
HEGINBOTHAM DavidCONCliviger With Worsthorne03-05-2018
NEWHOUSE Andrew RobertCONCliviger With Worsthorne07-05-2020
TOWNELEY Cosima CeciliaCONCliviger With Worsthorne02-05-2019
BRINDLE MargaretINDCoal Clough With Deerplay02-05-2019
BIRTWISTLE GordonLDCoal Clough With Deerplay03-05-2018
BRINDLE BillINDCoal Clough With Deerplay07-05-2020
KHAN WajidLABDaneshouse With Stoneyholme02-05-2019
HUSSAIN ShahLABDaneshouse With Stoneyholme03-05-2018
CHAUDHARY Saeed ALABDaneshouse With Stoneyholme07-05-2020
PAYNE MarkLDGannow07-05-2020
BRIGGS CharlesLDGannow02-05-2019
MOTTERSHEAD NeilLDGannow03-05-2018
CANT FrankLABGawthorpe03-05-2018
HARBOUR JohnLABGawthorpe02-05-2019
TATCHELL AndrewLABGawthorpe07-05-2020
CUNNINGHAM JeanLABHapton With Park03-05-2018
HOSKER AlanUKIHapton With Park07-05-2020
GREENWOOD JoanneLABHapton With Park02-05-2019
RAJA AsifLABLanehead07-05-2020
ROYLE AnnLABLanehead02-05-2019
ELLIS TrishLABLanehead03-05-2018
ISHTIAQ MohammedLABQueensgate02-05-2019
KHAN ArifLABQueensgate07-05-2020
GRAHAM SueLABQueensgate03-05-2018
FOSTER BeaLABRosegrove With Lowerhouse03-05-2018
JOHNSTONE MarcusLABRosegrove With Lowerhouse07-05-2020
REYNOLDS PaulLABRosegrove With Lowerhouse02-05-2019
FLEMING DannyLABRosehill With Burnley Wood02-05-2019
WHITE ChristineLDRosehill With Burnley Wood07-05-2020
SUMNER JeffLDRosehill With Burnley Wood03-05-2018
BAKER HowardLABTrinity03-05-2018
MARTIN TonyLABTrinity07-05-2020
MONK ElizabethLABTrinity02-05-2019
PORTER TomLDWhittlefield With Ightenhill03-05-2018
ROPER DavidINDWhittlefield With Ightenhill07-05-2020
CARMICHAEL IdaCONWhittlefield With Ightenhill02-05-2019