12587


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Cherwell -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Cherwell Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityCON
CoalitionCON
Conservatives 38
Labour 8
LibDems 0
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 2
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 48
Councillors:38 8 0 0 0 0 0 2 0

Cherwell Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Chris HeathCONAdderbury Bloxham and Bodicote07-05-2020
Mike BishopCONAdderbury Bloxham and Bodicote02-05-2019
Andrew McHughCONAdderbury Bloxham and Bodicote03-05-2018
Kieron MallonCONBanbury Calthorpe and Easington07-05-2020
Nigel MorrisCONBanbury Calthorpe and Easington03-05-2018
Colin ClarkeCONBanbury Calthorpe and Easington02-05-2019
Alastair Milne-HomeCONBanbury Cross and Neithrop03-05-2018
Surinder DhesiLABBanbury Cross and Neithrop07-05-2020
Hannah BanfieldLABBanbury Cross and Neithrop02-05-2019
Andrew BeereLABBanbury Grimsbury and Hightown07-05-2020
Claire BellLABBanbury Grimsbury and Hightown02-05-2019
Shaida HussainLABBanbury Grimsbury and Hightown03-05-2018
Nicholas TurnerCONBanbury Hardwick02-05-2019
Tony IlottCONBanbury Hardwick03-05-2018
John DonaldsonCONBanbury Hardwick07-05-2020
Mark CherryLABBanbury Ruscote07-05-2020
Barry RichardsLABBanbury Ruscote03-05-2018
Sean WoodcockLABBanbury Ruscote02-05-2019
Richard MouldCONBicester East02-05-2019
Sean GaulCONBicester East07-05-2020
Tom WallisCONBicester East03-05-2018
Jason SlaymakerCONBicester North and Caversfield02-05-2019
Nicholas MawerCONBicester North and Caversfield03-05-2018
Lynn PrattCONBicester North and Caversfield07-05-2020
David AndersonCONBicester South and Ambrosden02-05-2019
Dan SamesCONBicester South and Ambrosden07-05-2020
Nick CotterINDBicester South and Ambrosden03-05-2018
Jolanta LisCONBicester West03-05-2018
Les SibleyINDBicester West07-05-2020
D M PickfordCONBicester West02-05-2019
Ken AtackCONCropredy Sibfords and Wroxton02-05-2019
G A ReynoldsCONCropredy Sibfords and Wroxton07-05-2020
Douglas WebbCONCropredy Sibfords and Wroxton03-05-2018
Bryn WilliamsCONDeddington07-05-2020
Hugo BrownCONDeddington02-05-2019
Mike Kerford-ByrnesCONDeddington03-05-2018
Ian CorkinCONFringford and Heyfords02-05-2019
Barry WoodCONFringford and Heyfords03-05-2018
James MacnamaraCONFringford and Heyfords07-05-2020
Neil PrestidgeCONKidlington East02-05-2019
Carmen GriffithsCONKidlington East03-05-2018
Maurice BillingtonCONKidlington East07-05-2020
Alan MacKenzie-WintleCONKidlington West02-05-2019
Nigel SimpsonCONKidlington West03-05-2018
Sandra RhodesCONKidlington West07-05-2020
Simon HollandCONLaunton and Otmoor07-05-2020
Timothy Hallchurch MBECONLaunton and Otmoor02-05-2019
David HughesCONLaunton and Otmoor03-05-2018