12225


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Preston -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Preston Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityLAB
CoalitionLAB
Conservatives 18
Labour 32
LibDems 5
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 0
Vacancies 2
Total Councillors 57
Councillors:18 32 5 0 0 0 0 0 2

Preston Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
VacancyVACAshtonLAB04-05-201707-05-2020
Mark RoutledgeLABAshton02-05-2019
Philip CorkerLABBrookfield07-05-2020
John BrowneLABBrookfield03-05-2018
Ms Nerys EavesLABBrookfield02-05-2019
Stephen David MullenLDCadley03-05-2018
John PotterLDCadley07-05-2020
Mrs Kathleen Roberta CartwrightCONCollege03-05-2018
Harry SeddonCONCollege02-05-2019
Ismail BaxLABDeepdale02-05-2019
Lynne WallaceLABDeepdale07-05-2020
Martyn RawlinsonLABFishwick07-05-2020
Zafar CouplandLABFishwick03-05-2018
Charlotte Frances LeachCONGarrison03-05-2018
Stuart Robert GreenhalghCONGarrison07-05-2020
Christine ThomasCONGarrison02-05-2019
Mrs. Rowena EdmondsonCONGreyfriars02-05-2019
David HammondCONGreyfriars03-05-2018
Damien MooreCONGreyfriars07-05-2020
Jason JeffreyLDIngol02-05-2019
Mrs Pauline Mary BrownLDIngol07-05-2020
Neil DarbyLDIngol03-05-2018
Mark YatesLABLarches07-05-2020
Rebecca YatesLABLarches02-05-2019
Phil CroweLABLarches03-05-2018
Mrs Christine AbramCONLea03-05-2018
Trevor Michael HartCONLea07-05-2020
Daniel DewhurstCONLea02-05-2019
David BorrowLABMoor Park02-05-2019
John CollinsLABMoor Park03-05-2018
VacancyVACPreston Rural EastCON04-05-201703-05-2018
Neil Henderson CartwrightCONPreston Rural East02-05-2019
Susan WhittamCONPreston Rural North03-05-2018
Stephen ThompsonCONPreston Rural North02-05-2019
Lona Smith, JPCONPreston Rural North07-05-2020
Jonathan Harish SaksenaLABRibbleton03-05-2018
Nicholas PomfretLABRibbleton07-05-2020
Brian RolloLABRibbleton02-05-2019
Mrs Linda CromptonLABRiversway07-05-2020
Peter KellyLABRiversway03-05-2018
Peter MossLABRiversway02-05-2019
Mrs Constance Margaret McManusCONSharoe Green03-05-2018
Mrs. Sonia GildertCONSharoe Green02-05-2019
David WalkerCONSharoe Green07-05-2020
James Thomas HullLABSt Georges02-05-2019
Anis Faruki, MBELABSt Georges03-05-2018
Javed Iqbal, JPLABSt Matthew's02-05-2019
Jade Marie MorganLABSt Matthew's07-05-2020
Roy LeemingLABSt Matthew's03-05-2018
Salim DesaiLABTown Centre03-05-2018
Drew GaleLABTown Centre07-05-2020
Yakub PatelLABTown Centre02-05-2019
Matthew John BrownLABTulketh07-05-2020
Peter RankinLABTulketh03-05-2018
Robert BoswellLABTulketh02-05-2019
Carl CromptonLABUniversity07-05-2020
John SwindellsLABUniversity02-05-2019