11766


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Somerset -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Somerset Details
Council Type County
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityCON
CoalitionCON
Conservatives 31
Labour 5
LibDems 14
Greens 0
UKIP 3
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 2
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 55
Councillors:31 5 14 0 3 0 0 2 0

Somerset Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
CLAYTON, JustineLDBishops Hull and Taunton West04-05-2017
HENLEY, RossLDBlackdown and Neroche04-05-2017
WALLACE, WilliamCONBlackmoor Vale04-05-2017
DENBEE, JohnCONBrent04-05-2017
HALL, DavidCONBridgwater East and Bawdrip04-05-2017
LOVERIDGE, DavidLABBridgwater North and Central04-05-2017
REDMAN, LeighLABBridgwater South04-05-2017
BOWN, AnnCONBridgwater West04-05-2017
CRABB, SamuelLDBrympton04-05-2017
BURRIDGE-CLAYTON, PeterCONBurnham On Sea North04-05-2017
EDNEY, JohnCONCannington04-05-2017
LEWIS, MichaelCONCastle Cary04-05-2017
PEARSON, NigelUKIChard North04-05-2017
SHORTLAND OBE, JillLDChard South04-05-2017
HILL, DawnCONCheddar04-05-2017
FYSH, MarcusCONCoker04-05-2017
WEDDERKOPP, AlanLDComeytrowe and Trull04-05-2017
DYKE, JohnLDCrewkerne04-05-2017
YEOMANS, DerekCONCurry Rivel and Langport04-05-2017
NICHOLSON, FrancesCONDulverton and Exmoor04-05-2017
LAWRENCE, ChristineCONDunster04-05-2017
HORSFALL, AlvinLDFrome East04-05-2017
OLIVER, LindaCONFrome North04-05-2017
TANSWELL, DerekINDFrome West04-05-2017
GLOAK MBE, AlanLDGlastonbury and Street (A)04-05-2017
NAPPER, TerryCONGlastonbury and Street (B)04-05-2017
WOODMAN, JohnCONHighbridge and Burnham South04-05-2017
HEALEY MBE, MarkCONHuntspill04-05-2017
VIJEH, LindaCONIlminster04-05-2017
HUXTABLE, DavidCONKing Alfred04-05-2017
RIGBY, MikeLABLydeard04-05-2017
BAILEY, JohnLDMartock04-05-2017
HAM, PhilipCONMendip Central and East04-05-2017
SIGGS, HarveyCONMendip Hills04-05-2017
WOOLLCOMBE-ADAMS, NigelCONMendip South04-05-2017
NOEL, GrahamCONMendip West04-05-2017
VENNER, TerryUKIMinehead04-05-2017
FOTHERGILL, DavidCONMonkton and North Curry04-05-2017
BROWN, RichardCONNorth Petherton04-05-2017
WEDDERKOPP, DanielLDRowbarton and Staplegrove04-05-2017
PARHAM, JohnCONShepton Mallet04-05-2017
RUDDLE, DeanCONSomerton04-05-2017
LE HARDY, ChristopherCONSouth Petherton and Islemoor04-05-2017
COLES, SimonLDTaunton East04-05-2017
ADKINS, MichaelCONTaunton North04-05-2017
PRIOR-SANKEY, HazelLDTaunton South04-05-2017
HUNT, JamesCONUpper Tone04-05-2017
DAVIES, HughLABWatchet and Stogursey04-05-2017
GOVIER, AndrewLABWellington04-05-2017
OSMAN, JohnCONWells04-05-2017
GROSKOP, AnnaCONWincanton and Bruton04-05-2017
DIMMICK, AlanUKIYeovil Central04-05-2017
LOCK, AnthonyLDYeovil East04-05-2017
GREENE, DavidINDYeovil South04-05-2017
LOCK, JaneLDYeovil West04-05-2017