12788


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Walsall -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Walsall Details
Council Type Metropolitan
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLAB/LD min
Conservatives 25
Labour 28
LibDems 2
Greens 0
UKIP 3
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 2
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 60
Councillors:25 28 2 0 3 0 0 2 0

Walsall Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Timothy Simon WilsonCONAldridge Central and South03-05-2018
John MurrayCONAldridge Central and South03-05-2018
John RochelleCONAldridge Central and South03-05-2018
Keith SearsCONAldridge North and Walsall Wood03-05-2018
Anthony HarrisCONAldridge North and Walsall Wood03-05-2018
Gary ClarkeCONAldridge North and Walsall Wood03-05-2018
Keith Chambers DMSLABBentley and Darlaston North03-05-2018
Angela Underhill BALABBentley and Darlaston North03-05-2018
Rose BurleyLABBentley and Darlaston North03-05-2018
Lee JeavonsLABBirchills Leamore03-05-2018
Christopher JonesLABBirchills Leamore03-05-2018
Tina JukesLABBirchills Leamore03-05-2018
Matthew WardLABBlakenall03-05-2018
Ian Robertson BDS, LDS, RCSLABBlakenall03-05-2018
Ann YoungLABBlakenall03-05-2018
Julie FitzpatrickLABBloxwich East03-05-2018
Kath Phillips JPLABBloxwich East03-05-2018
Shaun FitzpatrickLABBloxwich East03-05-2018
Bradley AllenCONBloxwich West03-05-2018
Matthew Follows BA MACONBloxwich West03-05-2018
Louise HarrisonCONBloxwich West03-05-2018
Kenneth FergusonCONBrownhills03-05-2018
Stephen CraddockUKIBrownhills03-05-2018
Stephen Wade BALABBrownhills03-05-2018
Paul BottINDDarlaston South03-05-2018
Douglas JamesLABDarlaston South03-05-2018
Chris BottINDDarlaston South03-05-2018
Rose MartinCONPaddock03-05-2018
Peter WashbrookCONPaddock03-05-2018
Gurmeet SohalCONPaddock03-05-2018
Mohammad Nazir BA , DPHSLABPalfrey03-05-2018
Allah DittaLABPalfrey03-05-2018
Sabina DittaLABPalfrey03-05-2018
Marco Longhi BEng, MBACONPelsall03-05-2018
Oliver BennettCONPelsall03-05-2018
Garry PerryCONPelsall03-05-2018
Christopher ToweCONPheasey Park Farm03-05-2018
Adrian Andrew BACONPheasey Park Farm03-05-2018
Mike Bird FICMCONPheasey Park Farm03-05-2018
Khizar HussainLABPleck03-05-2018
Harbans SarohiLABPleck03-05-2018
Naheed GultasibLABPleck03-05-2018
Lorna RattiganCONRushallshelfield03-05-2018
Richard WorrallLABRushallshelfield03-05-2018
Claire Clews MCIPRLABRushallshelfield03-05-2018
Sarah Jane CooperCONShort Heath03-05-2018
Daniel BarkerLDShort Heath03-05-2018
Darren HazellUKIShort Heath03-05-2018
Aftab Nawaz B Sc , Grad IOLABSt. Matthews03-05-2018
Eileen Russell B.EdLABSt. Matthews03-05-2018
Abdus Samad NazirLABSt. Matthews03-05-2018
Amers Kudhail B.Sc MSCCONStreetly03-05-2018
Brian Douglas-Maul BA, ARIBA, MRTPICONStreetly03-05-2018
Eddie HughesCONStreetly03-05-2018
Liz HazellUKIWillenhall North03-05-2018
Ian Shires FPCLDWillenhall North03-05-2018
Adam HickenCONWillenhall North03-05-2018
Diane CoughlanLABWillenhall South03-05-2018
Carl Usher CreaneyLABWillenhall South03-05-2018
Sean CoughlanLABWillenhall South03-05-2018