12180


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Cumbria -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Cumbria Details
Council Type County
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLAB/LD
Conservatives 25
Labour 36
LibDems 15
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 8
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 84
Councillors:25 36 15 0 0 0 0 8 0

Cumbria Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Mary RobinsonINDAlston and East Fellside04-05-2017
Martin StephensonCONAppleby04-05-2017
Jim ListerCONAspatria04-05-2017
Alan TooleINDBelah04-05-2017
Christine BowditchLABBelle Vue04-05-2017
Robert William BettonINDBotcherby04-05-2017
Joseph BownessCONBothel and Wharrels04-05-2017
Lawrence Neil FisherCONBrampton04-05-2017
Eileen WeirLABBransty04-05-2017
Sue SandersonLDCartmel04-05-2017
Alan McGuckinLABCastle04-05-2017
Timothy John KnowlesLABCleator Moor East and Frizington04-05-2017
Frank Irving MorganLABCleator Moor West04-05-2017
Eric William NicholsonCONCockermouth North04-05-2017
Alan KennonCONCockermouth South04-05-2017
William James GrahamINDCorby and Hayton04-05-2017
Reginald Watson OBELABCurrock04-05-2017
Trevor AllisonINDDalston and Burgh04-05-2017
Barry John DoughtyLABDalton North04-05-2017
Ernie WilsonLABDalton South04-05-2017
Alan ClarkLABDearham and Broughton04-05-2017
Hugh Francis McDevittLABDenton Holme04-05-2017
Neil HughesLDEden Lakes04-05-2017
David Edward Southward MBELABEgremont04-05-2017
Henry WormstrupLABEgremont North and St Bees04-05-2017
Norman ClarksonCONGosforth04-05-2017
William John WearingCONGrange04-05-2017
Tom Wentworth WaitesCONGreystoke and Hesket04-05-2017
Cyril Frederick WeberLABHarraby North04-05-2017
Deborah Anne EarlLABHarraby South04-05-2017
Marjorie RaeINDHarrington04-05-2017
David RobertsCONHawcoat04-05-2017
David William Norman FletcherLDHigh Furness04-05-2017
Christine WharrierLABHillcrest and Hensingham04-05-2017
Anne BurnsLABHindpool04-05-2017
John MallinsonCONHoughton and Irthington04-05-2017
Gillian Ruth TroughtonLABHowgate04-05-2017
Wendy SkillicornLABKells and Sandwith04-05-2017
Clare Feeney-JohnsonLDKendal Castle04-05-2017
Geoffrey David CookLDKendal Highgate04-05-2017
Shirley EvansLDKendal Nether04-05-2017
Brenda GrayLDKendal South04-05-2017
Peter ThorntonLDKendal Strickland and Fell04-05-2017
Ian StewartLDKent Estuary04-05-2017
Andrew LysserINDKeswick04-05-2017
Olivia BatemanCONKirkby Stephen04-05-2017
Heidi HallidayLDLakes04-05-2017
Val TarbittCONLongtown04-05-2017
Janet WillisLDLow Furness04-05-2017
Roger Kenneth BinghamCONLower Kentdale04-05-2017
James BlandCONLyth Valley04-05-2017
Carni McCarron-HolmesLABMaryport North04-05-2017
Keith Anthony LittleLABMaryport South04-05-2017
Brian CrawfordCONMillom04-05-2017
Keith Haigh HitchenCONMillom Without04-05-2017
Michael HawkinsLABMirehouse04-05-2017
John BellLABMorton04-05-2017
Gerald HumesLABMoss Bay and Moorclose04-05-2017
Jane MurphyLABNewbarns and Parkside04-05-2017
John MurphyLABOld Barrow04-05-2017
William McEwanLABOrmsgill04-05-2017
Patricia Anne BellLDPenrith East04-05-2017
Hilary CarrickCONPenrith North04-05-2017
Gary Brian StrongCONPenrith Rural04-05-2017
Helen Jane FearonCONPenrith West04-05-2017
Kevin Robert HamiltonLABRisedale04-05-2017
Helen WallLABRoosecote04-05-2017
Celia TibbleLABSeaton04-05-2017
Nicholas Charles CottonLDSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale04-05-2017
Anthony James MarkleyCONSolway Coast04-05-2017
Joseph Simon HollidayINDSt John's and Great Clifton04-05-2017
Alan Lawrence BarryLABSt Michael's04-05-2017
Elizabeth MallinsonCONStanwix Urban04-05-2017
Duncan Stewart FairbairnCONThursby04-05-2017
Mark WilsonLABUlverston East04-05-2017
James AireyCONUlverston West04-05-2017
Stanley Bernard CollinsLDUpper Kent04-05-2017
Stewart YoungLABUpperby04-05-2017
Melvyn Henry WorthLABWalney North04-05-2017
Frank CassidyLABWalney South04-05-2017
Nicholas Henry MarrinerCONWetheral04-05-2017
Roger John LiddleLABWigton04-05-2017
William Stephen Maurice RookeLDWindermere04-05-2017
Beth FurneauxLABYewdale04-05-2017