12173


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Cornwall -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 24-04-2017


Cornwall Details
Council Type Unitary
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLD/IND
Conservatives 27
Labour 7
LibDems 42
Greens 0
UKIP 1
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 45
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 123
Councillors:27 7 42 0 1 0 0 45 1

Cornwall Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Vivian HallCONAltarnun04-05-2017
Pat RogersonLDBodmin St Leonard04-05-2017
Ann KerridgeLDBodmin St Mary's04-05-2017
VacancyVACBodmin St PetrocLD30-11--0001
John Keeling MBECONBreagegermoe and Sithney04-05-2017
Nigel PearceLDBude04-05-2017
David ParsonsLDBude04-05-2017
Simon RixLDBugle04-05-2017
Andrew LongINDCallington04-05-2017
John HerdCONCamborne Pendarves04-05-2017
Paul WhiteINDCamborne Roskear04-05-2017
Jon StonemanINDCamborne Trelowarren04-05-2017
Robert WebberLABCamborne Treslothan04-05-2017
Jude RobinsonLABCamborne Treswithian04-05-2017
Rob RotchellLDCamelford04-05-2017
Mark KaczmarekINDCarharrackgwennap and St Day04-05-2017
John DyerCONChacewaterkenwyn and Baldhu04-05-2017
John BastinCONConstantinemawnan and Budock04-05-2017
Loveday JenkinINDCrowan and Wendron04-05-2017
Geoffrey EvansCONFalmouth Arwenack04-05-2017
Alan JewellCONFalmouth Boslowick04-05-2017
Hanna TomsINDFalmouth Penwerris04-05-2017
Candy AthertonLABFalmouth Smithick04-05-2017
David SaunbyINDFalmouth Trescobeas04-05-2017
Steve ChamberlainCONFeock and Playing Place04-05-2017
Nathan BillingsLDFour Lanes04-05-2017
David HughesLDFowey and Tyreath04-05-2017
Paula DolphinLDGrenville and Stratton04-05-2017
Mario FonkLDGulval and Heamoor04-05-2017
Dorothy KirkLABGunnislake and Calstock04-05-2017
Lionel PascoeCONGwineargwithian and St Erth04-05-2017
John PollardINDHayle North04-05-2017
John CoombeINDHayle South04-05-2017
Phil MartinINDHelston North04-05-2017
Judith HaycockINDHelston South04-05-2017
David EkinsmythLDIllogan04-05-2017
Mike Eathorne-GibbonsINDLadockst Clement and St Erme04-05-2017
Chris BattersLDLanivet and Blisland04-05-2017
John ThomasINDLanner and Stithians04-05-2017
Gemma MasseyLDLaunceston Central04-05-2017
Adam PaynterLDLaunceston North and North Petherwin04-05-2017
Jade FarringtonLDLaunceston South04-05-2017
Liz PenhaligonCONLelant and Carbis Bay04-05-2017
Sally HawkenINDLiskeard East04-05-2017
Roger HolmesINDLiskeard North04-05-2017
Michael GeorgeLDLiskeard West and Dobwalls04-05-2017
Armand TomsINDLooe East04-05-2017
Edwina HannafordLDLooe Westlansallos and Lanteglos04-05-2017
Benedicte JenkinsonCONLostwithiel04-05-2017
Roy MannCONLudgvan04-05-2017
Stephanie McWilliamUKILynher04-05-2017
Peter WilliamsCONMabeperranarworthal and St Gluvias04-05-2017
Sue NicholasCONMarazion and Perranuthnoe04-05-2017
Phil SeevaCONMenheniot04-05-2017
James MustoeCONMevagissey04-05-2017
Gary KingINDMount Charles04-05-2017
Joyce DuffinLDMount Hawke and Portreath04-05-2017
Carolyn RuleINDMullion and Graderuan04-05-2017
Maggie ValeLDNewlyn and Goonhavern04-05-2017
Roger HardingCONNewlyn and Mousehole04-05-2017
Geoff BrownLDNewquay Central04-05-2017
Joanna KennyLDNewquay Pentire04-05-2017
Dave SleemanLDNewquay Treloggan04-05-2017
Patrick LambsheadCONNewquay Tretherras04-05-2017
Paul SummersLDNewquay Treviglas04-05-2017
Richard BuscombeLDPadstow04-05-2017
Douglas ScraftonLDPar and St Blazey Gate04-05-2017
Tony MartinCONPenryn East and Mylor04-05-2017
Mary MayINDPenryn West04-05-2017
Matthew LukeINDPenwithick and Boscoppa04-05-2017
Cornelius OlivierLABPenzance Central04-05-2017
Tim DwellyLABPenzance East04-05-2017
Jim McKennaINDPenzance Promenade04-05-2017
Michael CallanINDPerranporth04-05-2017
Malcolm MoyleLABPool and Tehidy04-05-2017
Andrew WallisINDPorthleven and Helston West04-05-2017
Nicky ChopakLDPoundstock04-05-2017
Bob EgertonINDProbustregony and Grampound04-05-2017
George TrubodyINDRame Peninsula04-05-2017
Mike EddowesCONRedruth Central04-05-2017
Lisa DolleyINDRedruth North04-05-2017
Ian ThomasINDRedruth South04-05-2017
John WoodINDRoche04-05-2017
Julian GermanINDRoseland04-05-2017
Derek HolleyINDSaltash East04-05-2017
Joe EllisonINDSaltash North04-05-2017
Hilary FrankLDSaltash South04-05-2017
Bob AustinLDSaltash West04-05-2017
Pete MitchellLDSt Agnes04-05-2017
Tom FrenchCONSt Austell Bay04-05-2017
Malcolm BrownLDSt Austell Bethel04-05-2017
Sandra HeywardINDSt Austell Gover04-05-2017
Jackie BullLDSt Austell Poltair04-05-2017
Roy TaylorLDSt Blazey04-05-2017
Bill MaddernCONSt Buryan04-05-2017
Derris WatsonLDSt Cleer04-05-2017
Pat HarveyINDSt Columb Major04-05-2017
Fred GreensladeINDSt Dennis and Nanpean04-05-2017
Jim FlashmanCONSt Dominickharrowbarrow and Kelly Bray04-05-2017
Dick ColeINDSt Enoder04-05-2017
Daniel PughCONSt Germans and Landulph04-05-2017
Jeremy RoweLDSt Issey and St Tudy04-05-2017
Tim AndrewesINDSt Ives East04-05-2017
Andrew MitchellINDSt Ives West04-05-2017
Sue JamesLDSt Just In Penwith04-05-2017
Walter SangerCONSt Keverne and Meneage04-05-2017
Godfrey John FitterCONSt Mawgan and Colan04-05-2017
Malcolm HarrisINDSt Mewan04-05-2017
Andy PennyINDSt Minver and St Endellion04-05-2017
Des CurnowINDSt Stepheninbrannel04-05-2017
Dominic FairmanLDSt Teath and St Bre04-05-2017
Neil BurdenINDStokeclimsland04-05-2017
Tim DeebleINDThreemilestone and Gloweth04-05-2017
Glenton BrownLDTintagel04-05-2017
Brian HobbsLDTorpoint East04-05-2017
Mike Pearn MBEINDTorpoint West04-05-2017
Jim CandyLDTrelawny04-05-2017
Bert BiscoeINDTruro Boscawen04-05-2017
Rob NolanLDTruro Redannick04-05-2017
Loic RichINDTruro Tregolls04-05-2017
Fiona FergusonCONTruro Trehaverne04-05-2017
Steve KnightleyLDWadebridge East04-05-2017
Karen McHughLDWadebridge West04-05-2017