12258


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Leicester (M) -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 26-04-2017


Leicester (M) Details
Council Type Unitary
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model
MajorityLAB
CoalitionLAB
Conservatives 1
Labour 51
LibDems 1
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 0
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 54
Councillors:1 51 1 0 0 0 0 0 1

Leicester (M) Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Annette ByrneLABAbbey02-05-2019
Vijay Singh RiyaitLABAbbey02-05-2019
Harshad BhavsarLABAbbey02-05-2019
Nigel PorterLDAylestone02-05-2019
Adam ClarkeLABAylestone02-05-2019
Susan WaddingtonLABBeaumont Leys02-05-2019
Paul WestleyLABBeaumont Leys02-05-2019
Hemant Rae BhatiaLABBeaumont Leys02-05-2019
John ThomasLABBelgrave02-05-2019
Mansukhlal ChohanLABBelgrave02-05-2019
Manjula Sood MBE LL.DLABBelgrave02-05-2019
Stephen CorrallLABBraunstone Park and Rowley Fields02-05-2019
Elaine HalfordLABBraunstone Park and Rowley Fields02-05-2019
Kulwinder Singh JohalLABBraunstone Park and Rowley Fields02-05-2019
Deborah SangsterLABCastle02-05-2019
VacancyVACCastleLAB02-05-2019
Patrick KitterickLABCastle02-05-2019
Deepak BajajLABEvington02-05-2019
Ratilal GovindLABEvington02-05-2019
Sue HunterLABEvington02-05-2019
Virginia CleaverLABEyres Monsell02-05-2019
Rory PalmerLABEyres Monsell02-05-2019
Ted Cassidy MBELABFosse02-05-2019
Dawn AlfonsoLABFosse02-05-2019
Gurinder Singh SandhuLABHumberstone and Hamilton02-05-2019
Rashmikant JoshiLABHumberstone and Hamilton02-05-2019
Vi DempsterLABHumberstone and Hamilton02-05-2019
Dr Lynn MooreLABKnighton02-05-2019
Inderjit GugnaniLABKnighton02-05-2019
Ross GrantCONKnighton02-05-2019
Abdul Razak OsmanLABNorth Evington02-05-2019
Jean KhoteLABNorth Evington02-05-2019
Luis FonsecaLABNorth Evington02-05-2019
Ross WillmottLABRushey Mead02-05-2019
Rita PatelLABRushey Mead02-05-2019
Piara Singh Clair MBELABRushey Mead02-05-2019
Bill SheltonLABSaffron02-05-2019
Elly CutkelvinLABSaffron02-05-2019
Dr Shofiqul ChowdhuryLABSpinney Hills02-05-2019
Mustafa MalikLABSpinney Hills02-05-2019
Aminur ThalukdarLABStoneygate02-05-2019
Lucy ChaplinLABStoneygate02-05-2019
Kirk MasterLABStoneygate02-05-2019
Teresa AldredLABThurncourt02-05-2019
Paul NewcombeLABThurncourt02-05-2019
Baljit SinghLABTroon02-05-2019
Diane CankLABTroon02-05-2019
Andy ConnellyLABWestcotes02-05-2019
Sarah RussellLABWestcotes02-05-2019
Malcolm UnsworthLABWestern02-05-2019
Dr Susan BartonLABWestern02-05-2019
George ColeLABWestern02-05-2019
Mohammed DawoodLABWycliffe02-05-2019
Hanif AqbanyLABWycliffe02-05-2019