11753


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Northumberland -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Northumberland Details
Council Type Unitary
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLAB min
Conservatives 20
Labour 31
LibDems 10
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 5
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 67
Councillors:20 31 10 0 0 0 0 5 1

Northumberland Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Gordon CastleCONAlnwick04-05-2017
Lydia Heather CairnsLDAlnwick04-05-2017
George Robert ArcklessLABAmble04-05-2017
Jeffrey George WatsonCONAmble West With Warkworth04-05-2017
Thomas Sinclair WilsonLABAshington Central04-05-2017
John Crawford WoodmanCONBamburgh04-05-2017
Alyson WallaceLABBedlington Central04-05-2017
Valerie TylerLABBedlington East04-05-2017
Terry JohnstoneLABBedlington West04-05-2017
John Robert RiddleCONBellingham04-05-2017
James Edward SmithLDBerwick East04-05-2017
Gavin William JonesLDBerwick North04-05-2017
Elizabeth Isabel HunterLDBerwick West With Ord04-05-2017
Lynne GrimshawLABBothal04-05-2017
Paul KellyINDBywell04-05-2017
David LedgerLABChoppington04-05-2017
Mark Andrew PurvisLABCollege04-05-2017
Jean Barbara FearonCONCorbridge04-05-2017
Susan DaveyLABCowpen04-05-2017
Ian Carr Fry SwithenbankLABCramlington East04-05-2017
Laura PidcockLABCramlington Eastfield04-05-2017
Wayne DaleyCONCramlington North04-05-2017
Allan HeppleLABCramlington South East04-05-2017
Kathy Olivia GrahamLABCramlington Village04-05-2017
Barry Malcolm FluxCONCramlington West04-05-2017
Kathleen NisbetLABCroft04-05-2017
Scott James DickinsonLABDruridge Bay04-05-2017
James Ian HutchinsonCONHaltwhistle04-05-2017
Susan Elizabeth DungworthLABHartley04-05-2017
Brian GallacherLABHaydon04-05-2017
Alan SharpLDHaydon and Hadrian04-05-2017
Terry RobsonCONHexham Central With Acomb04-05-2017
Catherine HomerCONHexham East04-05-2017
Derek KennedyINDHexham West04-05-2017
Ken ParryLABHirst04-05-2017
Bernard PidcockLABHolywell04-05-2017
Rupert McLure GibsonCONHumshaugh04-05-2017
Gordon WebbLABIsabella04-05-2017
James Grant DaveyLABKitty Brewster04-05-2017
Hugh Glen Howard SandersonCONLonghorsley04-05-2017
Kate Lydia CairnsLDLonghoughton04-05-2017
VacancyVACLynemouthLAB04-05-201704-05-2017
Andrew TebbuttLDMorpeth Kirkhill04-05-2017
David Lee BawnCONMorpeth North04-05-2017
Ian Paul LindleyINDMorpeth Stobhill04-05-2017
Elizabeth Mary SimpsonLABNewbiggin Central and East04-05-2017
Deirdre CampbellLABNewsham04-05-2017
Richard John Douglas WatkinLDNorham and Islandshires04-05-2017
Alan George SambrookLABPegswood04-05-2017
Jeffrey Stewart ReidLDPlessey04-05-2017
Eileen ArmstrongCONPonteland East and Stannington04-05-2017
Richard Robert DoddCONPonteland North04-05-2017
Peter Alan JacksonCONPonteland South With Heddon04-05-2017
Veronica JonesCONPonteland West04-05-2017
Eileen BurtLABPrudhoe North04-05-2017
Anthony William ReidLABPrudhoe South04-05-2017
Steven Christopher BridgettINDRothbury04-05-2017
James Aidan LangLABSeaton With Newbiggin West04-05-2017
Margaret Evelyn RichardsLABSeghill With Seaton Delaval04-05-2017
Trevor Norman ThorneCONShilbottle04-05-2017
John James GobinLABSleekburn04-05-2017
Lesley Jennifer RickerbyLDSouth Blyth04-05-2017
Colin William HorncastleCONSouth Tynedale04-05-2017
Julie Denise FosterLABStakeford04-05-2017
Patricia Anne Mary DaleINDStocksfield and Broomhaugh04-05-2017
Eileen CartieLABWensleydale04-05-2017
Anthony Harkness MurrayCONWooler04-05-2017