12580


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Southend-on-Sea -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 24-04-2017


Southend-on-Sea Details
Council Type Unitary
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model
MajorityNOC
CoalitionCON min
Conservatives 24
Labour 10
LibDems 2
Greens 0
UKIP 2
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 12
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 51
Councillors:24 10 2 0 2 0 0 12 1

Southend-on-Sea Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Stephen AylenINDBelfairs03-05-2018
Lesley SalterCONBelfairs03-05-2018
Maureen ButlerCONBelfairs03-05-2018
Helen BoydCONBlenheim Park03-05-2018
James CourtenayCONBlenheim Park03-05-2018
Floyd WaterworthUKIBlenheim Park03-05-2018
Nigel FolkardCONChalkwell03-05-2018
David BurzottaCONChalkwell03-05-2018
Stephen HabermelCONChalkwell03-05-2018
Trevor ByfordCONEastwood Park03-05-2018
Andrew MoringCONEastwood Park03-05-2018
Chris WalkerCONEastwood Park03-05-2018
Helen McDonaldLABKursaal03-05-2018
Judith McMahonLABKursaal03-05-2018
Lawrence DaviesINDKursaal03-05-2018
Bernard ArscottCONLeigh03-05-2018
Carole MulroneyLDLeigh03-05-2018
Peter WexhamLDLeigh03-05-2018
Julian Ware-LaneLABMilton03-05-2018
Jonathan GarstonCONMilton03-05-2018
Cheryl NevinLABMilton03-05-2018
Meg DavidsonCONPrittlewell03-05-2018
Tino CallaghanINDPrittlewell03-05-2018
David GarstonCONPrittlewell03-05-2018
Roger HadleyCONShoeburyness03-05-2018
VacancyVACShoeburynessIND25-05-201703-05-2018
Nick WardINDShoeburyness03-05-2018
Derek KenyonINDSouthchurch03-05-2018
Ann HollandCONSouthchurch03-05-2018
Alex BrightCONSouthchurch03-05-2018
Mark FlewittCONSt Laurence03-05-2018
Steve BuckleyCONSt Laurence03-05-2018
David McGloneUKISt Laurence03-05-2018
Paul Van LooyINDSt Lukes03-05-2018
Brian AylingINDSt Lukes03-05-2018
Caroline EndersbyINDSt Lukes03-05-2018
Ron WoodleyINDThorpe03-05-2018
Mike StaffordINDThorpe03-05-2018
Martin TerryINDThorpe03-05-2018
Margaret BortonLABVictoria03-05-2018
David Norman MBELABVictoria03-05-2018
Ian GilbertLABVictoria03-05-2018
John LambCONWest Leigh03-05-2018
Fay EvansCONWest Leigh03-05-2018
Georgina PhillipsCONWest Leigh03-05-2018
Tony CoxCONWest Shoebury03-05-2018
James MoyiesINDWest Shoebury03-05-2018
Derek JarvisCONWest Shoebury03-05-2018
Charles WillisLABWestborough03-05-2018
Kevin RobinsonLABWestborough03-05-2018
Anne JonesLABWestborough03-05-2018