12774


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Vale of Glamorgan -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Vale of Glamorgan Details
Council Type Wales
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLAB/IND
Conservatives 11
Labour 21
LibDems 0
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 6
SNP 0
Ind/Others 9
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 47
Councillors:11 21 0 0 0 6 0 9 0

Vale of Glamorgan Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Steffan WiliamPCBaruc04-05-2017
Nic P. HodgesPCBaruc04-05-2017
Dr Ian James JohnsonPCButtrills04-05-2017
Stuart C.EganLABButtrills04-05-2017
Neil MooreLABCadoc04-05-2017
Frederick T. JohnsonLABCadoc04-05-2017
Anne J. MooreLABCadoc04-05-2017
Christopher P.J. ElmoreLABCastleland04-05-2017
Pamela Drake BA HonsLABCastleland04-05-2017
Peter G. KingLABCornerswell04-05-2017
Rhiannon BirchLABCornerswell04-05-2017
Bronwen E. BrooksLABCourt04-05-2017
Richard J. BertinINDCourt04-05-2017
Geoffrey A. CoxCONCowbridge04-05-2017
T. HunterJarvieCONCowbridge04-05-2017
Andrew ParkerCONCowbridge04-05-2017
Christopher J. WilliamsINDDinas Powys04-05-2017
Keith HattonPCDinas Powys04-05-2017
Christopher P.FranksPCDinas Powys04-05-2017
Val M. HartreyPCDinas Powys04-05-2017
Anthony G. PowellLABDyfan04-05-2017
Claire CurtisLABDyfan04-05-2017
Julie AvietLABGibbonsdown04-05-2017
Margaret R. WilkinsonLABGibbonsdown04-05-2017
John DrysdaleLABIlltyd04-05-2017
Howard C. HamiltonLABIlltyd04-05-2017
Rhona F. ProbertLABIlltyd04-05-2017
Kate E. EdmundsLABLlandough04-05-2017
Ray P. ThomasCONLlandow/Ewenny04-05-2017
Eric HackerINDLlantwit Major04-05-2017
Antony G. BennettCONLlantwit Major04-05-2017
Gwyn JohnINDLlantwit Major04-05-2017
Edward WilliamsINDLlantwit Major04-05-2017
Rhodri L. TraherneCONPeterston-Super-Ely04-05-2017
Maureen Kelly-OwenCONPlymouth04-05-2017
A. Clive Williams MBEINDPlymouth04-05-2017
Adam RileyINDRhoose04-05-2017
H. Jeff W. JamesOStJCONRhoose04-05-2017
Gwyn RobertsLABSt Augustines04-05-2017
Lis BurnettLABSt Augustines04-05-2017
Audrey PrestonCONSt Brides Major04-05-2017
John W. ThomasCONSt. Athan04-05-2017
M.E. JaniceBirchLABStanwell04-05-2017
Mark WilsonLABStanwell04-05-2017
Bob A. PenroseINDSully04-05-2017
Kevin MahoneyINDSully04-05-2017
Jonathan C. BirdCONWenvoe04-05-2017