11758


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- East Sussex -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Boundary Review: 50 wards from 2017

East Sussex Details
Council Type County
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionCON min
Conservatives 21
Labour 7
LibDems 10
Greens 0
UKIP 6
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 5
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 49
Councillors:21 7 10 0 6 0 0 5 0

East Sussex Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Nick BennettCONAlfristoneast Hoathly and Hellingly04-05-2017
Kathryn FieldLDBattle and Crowhurst04-05-2017
Charles ClarkINDBexhill East04-05-2017
Michael PhillipsUKIBexhill King Offa04-05-2017
Michael EnsorCONBexhill King Offa04-05-2017
Stuart EarlINDBexhill West04-05-2017
Carl MaynardCONBrede Valley and Marsham04-05-2017
Roy GalleyCONBuxted and Maresfield04-05-2017
Jim SheppardCONChailey04-05-2017
Sylvia TidyCONCrowborough04-05-2017
Richard StogdonCONCrowborough04-05-2017
Steve WallisLDEastbourne Devonshire04-05-2017
Mike BlanchLDEastbourne Hampden Park04-05-2017
Alan ShuttleworthLDEastbourne Langney04-05-2017
Barry TaylorCONEastbourne Meads04-05-2017
John UngarLDEastbourne Old Town04-05-2017
Colin BelseyCONEastbourne Ratton04-05-2017
David ElkinCONEastbourne Sovereign04-05-2017
David TuttLDEastbourne St Anthony's04-05-2017
Pat RodohanLDEastbourne Upperton04-05-2017
Francis WhetstoneCONForest Row04-05-2017
Chris DowlingCONFramfield and Horam04-05-2017
Laurence KeeleyUKIHailsham and Herstmonceux04-05-2017
Bill BentleyCONHailsham and Herstmonceux04-05-2017
Peter PragnellCONHastings Ashdown and Conquest04-05-2017
Michael WincottLABHastings Baird and Ore04-05-2017
Godfrey DanielLABHastings Braybrooke and Castle04-05-2017
Trevor WebbLABHastings Central St. Leonards and Gensing04-05-2017
Phil ScottLABHastings Hollington and Wishing Tree04-05-2017
Kim ForwardLABHastings Maze Hill and West St Leonards04-05-2017
Tania CharmanLABHastings Old Hastings and Tressell04-05-2017
Judy RogersLABHastings St Helens and Silverhill04-05-2017
Rupert SimmonsCONHeathfield04-05-2017
Ruth O'Keeffe MBEINDLewes04-05-2017
Carla ButlerLDNewhaven and Ouse Valley West04-05-2017
Angharad DaviesCONNorthern Rother04-05-2017
Peter CharltonCONOuse Valley East04-05-2017
Philip HowsonUKIPeacehaven and Telscombe Towns04-05-2017
Ian BuchananUKIPeacehaven and Telscombe Towns04-05-2017
Mike PursgloveUKIPevensey and Westham04-05-2017
Daniel ShingINDPolegatewillingdon and East Dean04-05-2017
Stephen ShingINDPolegatewillingdon and East Dean04-05-2017
Rosalyn St. PierreLDRingmer and Lewes Bridge04-05-2017
John Barnes MBECONRother North West04-05-2017
Keith GlazierCONRye and Eastern Rother04-05-2017
Carolyn LambertLDSeaford Blatchington04-05-2017
Frank CarstairsUKISeaford Sutton04-05-2017
Claire DowlingCONUckfield04-05-2017
Bob StandleyCONWadhurst04-05-2017