5333


Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021
Recent Changes
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site

- Essex -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 04-12-2017


Essex Details
Council Type County
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityCON
CoalitionCON
Conservatives 56
Labour 6
LibDems 7
Greens 1
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 5
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 75
Councillors:56 6 7 1 0 0 0 5 0

Essex Councillors
PartyNameWardNext May ElectionByelection
LABLee ScordisAbbey06-05-2021 -
INDKerry Smith - Member of Non-Aligned GroupBasildon Westley Heights06-05-2021 -
CONDr Richard MooreBillericay and Burstead06-05-2021 -
CONAnthony Michael HedleyBillericay and Burstead06-05-2021 -
CONStephen CanningBocking06-05-2021 -
CONRobert MitchellBraintree Eastern06-05-2021 -
CONWendy SchmittBraintree Town06-05-2021 -
CONLouise McKinlay - Cabinet Member for ResourcesBrentwood Hutton06-05-2021 -
LDBarry Roy AspinellBrentwood North06-05-2021 -
CONLesley Wagland OBEBrentwood Rural06-05-2021 -
LDDavid John KendallBrentwood South06-05-2021 -
CONMr Alan GogginBrightlingsea06-05-2021 -
CONJohn Francis Aldridge Chairman of the CouncilBroomfield and Writtle06-05-2021 -
CONMrs Valerie MetcalfeBuckhurst Hill and Loughton South06-05-2021 -
INDDave Blackwell - Member of Non -Aligned GroupCanvey Island East06-05-2021 -
INDPeter May - Member of Non-Aligned GroupCanvey Island West06-05-2021 -
CONJohn Andrew Spence CBE - Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social CareChelmer06-05-2021 -
CONDick Alfred Madden Cabinet Member for Children and FamiliesChelmsford Central06-05-2021 -
LDStephen RobinsonChelmsford North06-05-2021 -
LDMrs Jude DeakinChelmsford West06-05-2021 -
CONGagan MohindraChigwell and Loughton Broadway06-05-2021 -
INDColin David Sargeant Member of Non- Aligned GroupClacton East06-05-2021 -
CONAndy WoodClacton North06-05-2021 -
CONPaul HoneywoodClacton West06-05-2021 -
CONMrs Anne BrownConstable06-05-2021 -
CONSue Lissimore Cabinet Member for Housing, Property and PlanningDrury06-05-2021 -
CONMrs Susan Barker Cabinet Member for Culture, Communities and CustomerDunmow06-05-2021 -
CONChristopher WhitbreadEpping and Theydon Bois06-05-2021 -
CONMark PlattFrinton and Walton06-05-2021 -
CONJenny ChandlerGreat Baddow06-05-2021 -
CONMrs Jillian Mary ReevesHadleigh06-05-2021 -
CONJo BeavisHalstead06-05-2021 -
CONMike GarnettHarlow North06-05-2021 -
CONEdward C JohnsonHarlow South East06-05-2021 -
CONClive SouterHarlow West06-05-2021 -
CONMichael HardwareHarlow West06-05-2021 -
LABIvan Henderson, Leader of Labour GroupHarwich06-05-2021 -
CONDavid Malcolm Finch Leader of the Council Leader of the Conservative GroupHedingham06-05-2021 -
CONMark DurhamHeybridge and Tollesbury06-05-2021 -
CONJeff HenryLaindon Park and Fryerns06-05-2021 -
LABAllan DaviesLaindon Park and Fryerns06-05-2021 -
INDChris Pond, OBE MA PhD Hon. - Leader of Non- Aligned GroupLoughton Central06-05-2021 -
CONMrs Penny ChannerMaldon06-05-2021 -
LABDave HarrisMaypole06-05-2021 -
CONJohn Gilbert Jowers - Vice Chairman of the CouncilMersea and Tiptree06-05-2021 -
LDMrs Anne TurrellMile End and Highwoods06-05-2021 -
CONAnthony James JacksonNorth Weald and Nazeing06-05-2021 -
CONMaggie McEwenOngar and Rural06-05-2021 -
LDJohn BakerParsons Heath and East Gates06-05-2021 -
CONStephen HillierPitsea06-05-2021 -
LABPatricia ReidPitsea06-05-2021 -
CONMalcolm MaddocksRayleigh North06-05-2021 -
CONJune LumleyRayleigh South06-05-2021 -
CONTerry CutmoreRochford North06-05-2021 -
CONMike SteptoeRochford South06-05-2021 -
CONCarole WestonRochford West06-05-2021 -
CONJohn MoranSaffron Walden06-05-2021 -
CONAndrew SheldonSouth Benfleet06-05-2021 -
CONBob MasseySouth Woodham Ferrers06-05-2021 -
CONRon PrattSouthminster06-05-2021 -
LDMichael John Mackrory JP, Leader of Liberal Democrat GroupSpringfield06-05-2021 -
CONRaymond John Gooding Cabinet Member for EducationStansted06-05-2021 -
CONKevin Paul Bentley Deputy Leader of Conservative GroupStanway and Pyefleet06-05-2021 -
CONIan Grundy - Cabinet Member for HighwaysStock06-05-2021 -
CONAndrew James ErskineTendring Rural East06-05-2021 -
CONCarlo GuglielmiTendring Rural West06-05-2021 -
CONSimon Michael Walsh Cabinet Member for Environment and WasteThaxted06-05-2021 -
CONGraham ButlandThree Fields with Great Notley06-05-2021 -
CONBeverley EganThundersley06-05-2021 -
CONMrs Ricki GadsbyWaltham Abbey06-05-2021 -
CONTony BallWickford Crouch06-05-2021 -
CONMalcolm Robert BuckleyWickford Crouch06-05-2021 -
GRNJames Edward Abbott Member of Non-Aligned GroupWitham Northern06-05-2021 -
CONDerrick Jonathan LouisWitham Southern06-05-2021 -
LABJulie Ann YoungWivenhoe St Andrew06-05-2021 -