12631


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Mendip -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Mendip Details
Council Type District
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityCON
CoalitionCON
Conservatives 31
Labour 0
LibDems 10
Greens 3
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 2
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 47
Councillors:31 0 10 3 0 0 0 2 1

Mendip Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Edward DreweCONAmmerdown02-05-2019
John CarterCONAshwickchilcompton and Stratton02-05-2019
Rachel CarterCONAshwickchilcompton and Stratton02-05-2019
Clive MockfordCONBeckington and Selwood02-05-2019
Nigel Woollcombe-AdamsCONButleigh and Baltonsborough02-05-2019
Tom KillenCONChewton Mendip and Ston Easton02-05-2019
Alan TownsendCONColeford and Holcombe02-05-2019
Philip HamCONColeford and Holcombe02-05-2019
David van DykCONCranmoredoulting and Nunney02-05-2019
Peter BradshawCONCreech02-05-2019
Nigel Hewitt-CooperCONCroscombe and Pilton02-05-2019
Joanna BealeCONFrome Berkley Down02-05-2019
Eve BerryCONFrome Berkley Down02-05-2019
Adam BoydenLDFrome College02-05-2019
VacancyVACFrome CollegeCON04-05-201702-05-2019
Shane CollinsGRNFrome Keyford02-05-2019
Alvin HorsfallLDFrome Keyford02-05-2019
Des HarrisGRNFrome Market02-05-2019
Stina FalleGRNFrome Market02-05-2019
Helen Sprawson-WhiteLDFrome Oakfield02-05-2019
Claire HudsonLDFrome Park02-05-2019
Damon HootonLDFrome Park02-05-2019
Steve HendersonCONGlastonbury St Benedict's02-05-2019
Nick CottleLDGlastonbury St Edmund's02-05-2019
John ColesCONGlastonbury St John's02-05-2019
John Brunsdon MBECONGlastonbury St Mary's02-05-2019
Graham NoelCONMoor02-05-2019
Dick SkidmoreCONPostlebury02-05-2019
Linda OliverCONRode and Norton St Philip02-05-2019
Ros WykeLDRodney and Westbury02-05-2019
Bente HeightINDShepton East02-05-2019
Jeannette MarshCONShepton East02-05-2019
John ParhamCONShepton West02-05-2019
Simon DaviesCONShepton West02-05-2019
Mike PullinCONSt Cuthbert Out North02-05-2019
Adam SenLDStreet North02-05-2019
Timothy RiceCONStreet North02-05-2019
Bryan BehaLDStreet South02-05-2019
Lloyd HughesINDStreet South02-05-2019
Terry NapperCONStreet West02-05-2019
John GreenhalghCONThe Pennards and Ditcheat02-05-2019
John NorthCONWells Central02-05-2019
John OsmanCONWells St Cuthbert's02-05-2019
Harvey SiggsCONWells St Cuthbert's02-05-2019
Roy MackenzieLDWells St Thomas02-05-2019
Daniel UnwinCONWells St Thomas'02-05-2019
Nigel TaylorCONWookey and St Cuthbert Out West02-05-2019