Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections in 2020
Parties: List all councillors by party
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site

Councils in Buckinghamshire and Northamptonshire are expected to be merged into unitary authorities by May 2020.
Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, Wycombe and Buckinghamshie County will be replaced by Buckinghamshire UA.
Daventry, Northampton, South Northamptonsire, and Northamptonshire County will be replaced by West Northamptonshire UA.
Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering and Wellingborough will be replaced by North Northamptonshire UA.
If all of these go ahead, there will be 118 councils with elections in 2020.
New wards are not finalised, so links lead to latest 2019 data.

Councils with Elections in England on 7th May 2020 (Total 128)

Seats Up Type Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDem GreenUKIPOther Vacant Total
ALLCountyBuckinghamshireCONCON3914005049
ALLCountyNorthamptonshireCONCON42112002057
ALLDistrictAylesbury ValeCONCON38212106059
ALLDistrictChilternCONCON3802000040
ALLDistrictCorbyLABLAB4230001129
ALLDistrictEast NorthamptonshireCONCON3710002040
ALLDistrictGloucesterCONCON2099001039
ALLDistrictKetteringCONCON2571003036
ALLDistrictNorthamptonCONCON25163001045
ALLDistrictSouth BucksCONCON2400004028
ALLDistrictSouth NorthamptonshireCONCON3306003042
ALLDistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD22162902051
ALLDistrictWellingboroughCONCON2790000036
ALLDistrictWycombeCONCON4961004060
HALFDistrictAdurCONCON1680014029
HALFDistrictCheltenhamLDLD6032002040
HALFDistrictFarehamCONCON2405011031
HALFDistrictGosportCONCON18214000034
HALFDistrictHastingsLABLAB8230001032
HALFDistrictNuneaton and BedworthNOCLAB min14170102034
HALFDistrictOxfordLABLAB0349203048
THIRDDistrictAmber ValleyLABLAB19240101045
THIRDDistrictBasildonNOCLAB/IND20150007042
THIRDDistrictBasingstoke and DeaneNOCCON min29217002160
THIRDDistrictBrentwoodCONCON20313001037
THIRDDistrictBroxbourneCONCON2720001030
THIRDDistrictBurnleyNOCIND/LD/CON/BRX/GRN4228209045
THIRDDistrictCambridgeLABLAB02615001042
THIRDDistrictCannock ChaseNOCLAB min15182501041
THIRDDistrictCarlisleNOCCON min17151114039
THIRDDistrictCastle PointCONCON24000017041
THIRDDistrictCherwellCONCON3292104048
THIRDDistrictChorleyLABLAB8370001147
THIRDDistrictColchesterNOCLD/LAB/IND231113103051
THIRDDistrictCravenNOCCON/IND11531209030
THIRDDistrictCrawleyLABLAB16190000136
THIRDDistrictDaventryCONCON2942000136
THIRDDistrictEastleighLDLD2034003039
THIRDDistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD210100017048
THIRDDistrictEpping ForestCONCON37033015058
THIRDDistrictExeterLABLAB6292101039
THIRDDistrictHarlowLABLAB13200000033
THIRDDistrictHartNOCIND/LD110100012033
THIRDDistrictHavantCONCON3321020038
THIRDDistrictHyndburnLABLAB9260000035
THIRDDistrictIpswichLABLAB9353000148
THIRDDistrictLincolnLABLAB9240000033
THIRDDistrictMaidstoneNOCLD/IND25420006055
THIRDDistrictMole ValleyLDLD11022008041
THIRDDistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD221611000049
THIRDDistrictNorwichLABLAB0273900039
THIRDDistrictPendleNOCLAB/LD231610000049
THIRDDistrictPrestonLABLAB9309000048
THIRDDistrictRedditchCONCON18110000029
THIRDDistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON2903607045
THIRDDistrictRochfordCONCON2603306139
THIRDDistrictRossendaleLABLAB13200003036
THIRDDistrictRugbyCONCON2499000042
THIRDDistrictRunnymedeCONCON25231010041
THIRDDistrictRushmoorCONCON26112000039
THIRDDistrictSouth LakelandLDLD15332100051
THIRDDistrictSt AlbansNOCLD min23624103158
THIRDDistrictStevenageLABLAB7275000039
THIRDDistrictTamworthCONCON2250021030
THIRDDistrictTandridgeNOCCON min160110015042
THIRDDistrictThree RiversLDLD12324000039
THIRDDistrictTunbridge WellsCONCON2749007148
THIRDDistrictWatfordLDLD01025000136
THIRDDistrictWelwyn HatfieldNOCCON min231312000048
THIRDDistrictWest LancashireLABLAB19290006054
THIRDDistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON28910002049
THIRDDistrictWinchesterLDLD18027000045
THIRDDistrictWokingNOCCON min14310003030
THIRDDistrictWorcesterNOCCON/LAB/GRN16151300035
THIRDDistrictWorthingCONCON22103011037
ALLMetRotherhamLABLAB04810014063
THIRDMetBarnsleyLABLAB3494007063
THIRDMetBoltonNOCCON min20237028060
THIRDMetBradfordLABLAB22528206090
THIRDMetBuryLABLAB15284003151
THIRDMetCalderdaleLABLAB13287003051
THIRDMetCoventryLABLAB13400001054
THIRDMetDudleyNOCCON min36360000072
THIRDMetGatesheadLABLAB05214000066
THIRDMetKirkleesLABLAB163610304069
THIRDMetKnowsleyLABLAB0373302045
THIRDMetLeedsLABLAB23578308099
THIRDMetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor07110404190
THIRDMetManchesterLABLAB0933000096
THIRDMetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB05420004078
THIRDMetNorth TynesideLABLAB7511001060
THIRDMetOldhamLABLAB4468002060
THIRDMetRochdaleLABLAB9443004060
THIRDMetSalfordLABLAB Mayor8510001060
THIRDMetSandwellLABLAB0700002072
THIRDMetSeftonLABLAB64312005066
THIRDMetSheffieldLABLAB04926810084
THIRDMetSolihullCONCON26361402051
THIRDMetSouth TynesideLABLAB0480105054
THIRDMetSt. HelensLABLAB3374202048
THIRDMetStockportNOCLAB min82626003063
THIRDMetSunderlandLABLAB12518130075
THIRDMetTamesideLABLAB5510100057
THIRDMetTraffordLABLAB20363301063
THIRDMetWakefieldLABLAB11491002063
THIRDMetWalsallCONCON32262000060
THIRDMetWiganLABLAB85700010075
THIRDMetWirralNOCLAB min21326304066
THIRDMetWolverhamptonLABLAB10500000060
ALLUnitaryBristolLABLAB Mayor143681101070
ALLUnitaryWarringtonLABLAB14312002058
THIRDUnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB13362000051
THIRDUnitaryDerbyNOCCON min20157009051
THIRDUnitaryHaltonLABLAB2513000056
THIRDUnitaryHartlepoolNOCIND/CON31000020033
THIRDUnitaryKingston upon HullLABLAB23124000057
THIRDUnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB min192315000057
THIRDUnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON23144010042
THIRDUnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON/IND28179204060
THIRDUnitaryPlymouthLABLAB25300002057
THIRDUnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min16617003042
THIRDUnitaryReadingLABLAB10302400046
THIRDUnitarySloughLABLAB4370001042
THIRDUnitarySouthamptonLABLAB18290001048
THIRDUnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD201450012051
THIRDUnitarySwindonCONCON31242000057
THIRDUnitaryThurrockNOCCON min221700010049
THIRDUnitaryWokinghamCONCON31416003054
Totals:2123282484811915410126351