Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections in 2020
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:
2020 elections postponed to 2021.
Councils in Buckinghamshire and Northamptonshire will be merged as follows.

Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, Wycombe and Buckinghamshie County will be replaced by Buckinghamshire UA.
Daventry, Northampton and South Northamptonsire will be replaced by West Northamptonshire UA.
Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering and Wellingborough will be replaced by North Northamptonshire UA.
Northamptonshire County will be wound up and abolished.
New wards are not finalised, so links lead to latest 2019 data. Northamptonshire changes not incorporated as yet.

Councils with Elections in England on 7th May 2020 (Total 122)

Seats Up Type Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDem GreenOther Vacant Total
ALLDistrictCorbyLABLAB424001029
ALLDistrictEast NorthamptonshireCONCON361003040
ALLDistrictGloucesterCONCON209900139
ALLDistrictKetteringCONCON247104036
ALLDistrictNorthamptonCONCON2416301145
ALLDistrictSouth NorthamptonshireCONCON320603142
ALLDistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD2216292051
ALLDistrictWellingboroughCONCON269000136
HALFDistrictAdurCONCON167005129
HALFDistrictCheltenhamLDLD603202040
HALFDistrictFarehamCONCON220405031
HALFDistrictGosportCONCON1821400034
HALFDistrictHastingsLABLAB823001032
HALFDistrictNuneaton and BedworthNOCLAB min1417012034
HALFDistrictOxfordLABLAB034923048
THIRDDistrictAmber ValleyLABLAB1723012245
THIRDDistrictBasildonNOCLAB/IND2015007042
THIRDDistrictBrentwoodCONCON2031301037
THIRDDistrictBroxbourneCONCON272001030
THIRDDistrictBurnleyNOCIND/LD/CON/BRX/GRN722826045
THIRDDistrictCambridgeLABLAB0261501042
THIRDDistrictCannock ChaseNOCLAB min1518251041
THIRDDistrictCarlisleNOCCON min1715115039
THIRDDistrictCastle PointCONCON2400017041
THIRDDistrictCherwellCONCON319214148
THIRDDistrictChorleyLABLAB737001247
THIRDDistrictColchesterNOCLD/LAB/IND23111313051
THIRDDistrictCravenNOCCON/IND1153129030
THIRDDistrictCrawleyLABLAB1718000136
THIRDDistrictDaventryCONCON294201036
THIRDDistrictEastleighLDLD203403039
THIRDDistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD1907022048
THIRDDistrictEpping ForestCONCON3703315058
THIRDDistrictExeterLABLAB629211039
THIRDDistrictHarlowLABLAB1320000033
THIRDDistrictHartNOCIND/LD11010012033
THIRDDistrictHavantCONCON332102038
THIRDDistrictHyndburnLABLAB826000135
THIRDDistrictIpswichLABLAB936300048
THIRDDistrictLincolnLABLAB924000033
THIRDDistrictMaidstoneNOCLD/IND2442006155
THIRDDistrictMole ValleyLDLD1102208041
THIRDDistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD21151100249
THIRDDistrictNorwichLABLAB027390039
THIRDDistrictPendleNOCLAB/LD21161001149
THIRDDistrictPrestonLABLAB830900148
THIRDDistrictRedditchCONCON1711001029
THIRDDistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON290367045
THIRDDistrictRochfordCONCON260336139
THIRDDistrictRossendaleLABLAB1319004036
THIRDDistrictRugbyCONCON249900042
THIRDDistrictRunnymedeCONCON2523110041
THIRDDistrictRushmoorCONCON2510200239
THIRDDistrictSouth LakelandLDLD1533210051
THIRDDistrictSt AlbansNOCLD min2452414058
THIRDDistrictStevenageLABLAB727500039
THIRDDistrictTamworthCONCON225003030
THIRDDistrictTandridgeNOCCON min15011015142
THIRDDistrictThree RiversLDLD1232400039
THIRDDistrictTunbridge WellsCONCON2841005148
THIRDDistrictWatfordLDLD0102600036
THIRDDistrictWelwyn HatfieldNOCCON min23131200048
THIRDDistrictWest LancashireLABLAB1929006054
THIRDDistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON2891002049
THIRDDistrictWinchesterLDLD1702701045
THIRDDistrictWokingNOCCON min1431003030
THIRDDistrictWorcesterNOCCON/LAB/GRN1615130035
THIRDDistrictWorthingCONCON2310301037
ALLMetRotherhamLABLAB0451014363
THIRDMetBarnsleyLABLAB347408163
THIRDMetBoltonNOCCON min20227010160
THIRDMetBradfordLABLAB2253726090
THIRDMetBuryLABLAB1628403051
THIRDMetCalderdaleLABLAB1228704051
THIRDMetCoventryLABLAB1340001054
THIRDMetDudleyNOCCON min3536001072
THIRDMetGatesheadLABLAB0511202166
THIRDMetKirkleesLABLAB17351034069
THIRDMetKnowsleyLABLAB037331145
THIRDMetLeedsLABLAB2357838099
THIRDMetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0721044090
THIRDMetManchesterLABLAB091202196
THIRDMetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB0502005378
THIRDMetNorth TynesideLABLAB751101060
THIRDMetOldhamLABLAB446802060
THIRDMetRochdaleLABLAB1044303060
THIRDMetSalfordLABLAB Mayor850001160
THIRDMetSandwellLABLAB066004272
THIRDMetSeftonLABLAB6431205066
THIRDMetSheffieldLABLAB0462681384
THIRDMetSolihullCONCON2636142051
THIRDMetSouth TynesideLABLAB047016054
THIRDMetSt. HelensLABLAB335424048
THIRDMetStockportNOCLAB min8262603063
THIRDMetSunderlandLABLAB1250813175
THIRDMetTamesideLABLAB551010057
THIRDMetTraffordLABLAB1935331263
THIRDMetWakefieldLABLAB1147102263
THIRDMetWalsallCONCON3126201060
THIRDMetWiganLABLAB8570010075
THIRDMetWirralNOCLAB min2132633166
THIRDMetWolverhamptonLABLAB1148000160
ALLUnitaryBristolLABLAB Mayor14369110070
ALLUnitaryBuckinghamshire000000147
ALLUnitaryWarringtonLABLAB1431202058
THIRDUnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB1234202151
THIRDUnitaryDerbyNOCCON min2015808051
THIRDUnitaryHaltonLABLAB251300056
THIRDUnitaryHartlepoolNOCIND/CON4100018133
THIRDUnitaryKingston upon HullLABLAB2312400057
THIRDUnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB min18231500157
THIRDUnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON2314401042
THIRDUnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON/IND2717924160
THIRDUnitaryPlymouthLABLAB2530002057
THIRDUnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min1561704042
THIRDUnitaryReadingLABLAB1030240046
THIRDUnitarySloughLABLAB435002142
THIRDUnitarySouthamptonLABLAB1830000048
THIRDUnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD20145011151
THIRDUnitarySwindonCONCON3022202157
THIRDUnitaryThurrockCONCON2816005049
THIRDUnitaryWokinghamCONCON3141603054
Totals:18502743816118418536145