Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections in 2020
Parties: List all councillors by party
Download as CSV: COUNCILS: 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 / COUNCILLORS: 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Email Me - About This Site

Councils in Buckinghamshire and Northamptonshire are expected to be merged into unitary authorities by May 2020.
Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, Wycombe and Buckinghamshie County will be replaced by Buckinghamshire UA.
Daventry, Northampton, South Northamptonsire, and Northamptonshire County will be replaced by West Northamptonshire UA.
Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering and Wellingborough will be replaced by North Northamptonshire UA.
If all of these go ahead, there will be 118 councils with elections in 2020.
New wards are not finalised, so links lead to latest 2019 data.

Councils with Elections in England on 7th May 2020 (Total 128)

Seats Up Type Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDem GreenOther Vacant Total
ALLCountyBuckinghamshireCONCON391405049
ALLCountyNorthamptonshireCONCON4211202057
ALLDistrictAylesbury ValeCONCON3821216059
ALLDistrictChilternCONCON370201040
ALLDistrictCorbyLABLAB424001029
ALLDistrictEast NorthamptonshireCONCON341003240
ALLDistrictGloucesterCONCON209901039
ALLDistrictKetteringCONCON247103136
ALLDistrictNorthamptonCONCON2516301045
ALLDistrictSouth BucksCONCON240004028
ALLDistrictSouth NorthamptonshireCONCON330603042
ALLDistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD2216292051
ALLDistrictWellingboroughCONCON279000036
ALLDistrictWycombeCONCON496104060
HALFDistrictAdurCONCON168005029
HALFDistrictCheltenhamLDLD603202040
HALFDistrictFarehamCONCON240502031
HALFDistrictGosportCONCON1821400034
HALFDistrictHastingsLABLAB823001032
HALFDistrictNuneaton and BedworthNOCLAB min1417012034
HALFDistrictOxfordLABLAB034923048
THIRDDistrictAmber ValleyLABLAB1924011045
THIRDDistrictBasildonNOCLAB/IND2015007042
THIRDDistrictBasingstoke and DeaneNOCCON min2921703060
THIRDDistrictBrentwoodCONCON2031301037
THIRDDistrictBroxbourneCONCON272001030
THIRDDistrictBurnleyNOCIND/LD/CON/BRX/GRN422829045
THIRDDistrictCambridgeLABLAB0261501042
THIRDDistrictCannock ChaseNOCLAB min1518251041
THIRDDistrictCarlisleNOCCON min1715115039
THIRDDistrictCastle PointCONCON2400017041
THIRDDistrictCherwellCONCON329214048
THIRDDistrictChorleyLABLAB837001147
THIRDDistrictColchesterNOCLD/LAB/IND23111313051
THIRDDistrictCravenNOCCON/IND1153129030
THIRDDistrictCrawleyLABLAB1719000036
THIRDDistrictDaventryCONCON294201036
THIRDDistrictEastleighLDLD203403039
THIRDDistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD21010017048
THIRDDistrictEpping ForestCONCON3703315058
THIRDDistrictExeterLABLAB529211139
THIRDDistrictHarlowLABLAB1320000033
THIRDDistrictHartNOCIND/LD11010012033
THIRDDistrictHavantCONCON332102038
THIRDDistrictHyndburnLABLAB926000035
THIRDDistrictIpswichLABLAB936300048
THIRDDistrictLincolnLABLAB824000133
THIRDDistrictMaidstoneNOCLD/IND2542006055
THIRDDistrictMole ValleyLDLD1102208041
THIRDDistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD22161100049
THIRDDistrictNorwichLABLAB027390039
THIRDDistrictPendleNOCLAB/LD23161000049
THIRDDistrictPrestonLABLAB930900048
THIRDDistrictRedditchCONCON1711001029
THIRDDistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON290367045
THIRDDistrictRochfordCONCON270336039
THIRDDistrictRossendaleLABLAB1320003036
THIRDDistrictRugbyCONCON249900042
THIRDDistrictRunnymedeCONCON2523110041
THIRDDistrictRushmoorCONCON2611200039
THIRDDistrictSouth LakelandLDLD1533210051
THIRDDistrictSt AlbansNOCLD min2362513058
THIRDDistrictStevenageLABLAB727500039
THIRDDistrictTamworthCONCON215003130
THIRDDistrictTandridgeNOCCON min16011015042
THIRDDistrictThree RiversLDLD1232400039
THIRDDistrictTunbridge WellsCONCON274907148
THIRDDistrictWatfordLDLD0102600036
THIRDDistrictWelwyn HatfieldNOCCON min23131200048
THIRDDistrictWest LancashireLABLAB1928006154
THIRDDistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON2891002049
THIRDDistrictWinchesterLDLD1702701045
THIRDDistrictWokingNOCCON min1431003030
THIRDDistrictWorcesterNOCCON/LAB/GRN1615130035
THIRDDistrictWorthingCONCON2210302037
ALLMetRotherhamLABLAB0481014063
THIRDMetBarnsleyLABLAB349407063
THIRDMetBoltonNOCCON min20237010060
THIRDMetBradfordLABLAB2252826090
THIRDMetBuryLABLAB1528403151
THIRDMetCalderdaleLABLAB1328703051
THIRDMetCoventryLABLAB1340001054
THIRDMetDudleyNOCCON min3636000072
THIRDMetGatesheadLABLAB0521400066
THIRDMetKirkleesLABLAB16341034269
THIRDMetKnowsleyLABLAB037332045
THIRDMetLeedsLABLAB2257838199
THIRDMetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0701044290
THIRDMetManchesterLABLAB093300096
THIRDMetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB0542004078
THIRDMetNorth TynesideLABLAB751101060
THIRDMetOldhamLABLAB446802060
THIRDMetRochdaleLABLAB944304060
THIRDMetSalfordLABLAB Mayor850001160
THIRDMetSandwellLABLAB070002072
THIRDMetSeftonLABLAB6431205066
THIRDMetSheffieldLABLAB0492681084
THIRDMetSolihullCONCON2636142051
THIRDMetSouth TynesideLABLAB047016054
THIRDMetSt. HelensLABLAB335424048
THIRDMetStockportNOCLAB min8262603063
THIRDMetSunderlandLABLAB1251813075
THIRDMetTamesideLABLAB550010157
THIRDMetTraffordLABLAB2036331063
THIRDMetWakefieldLABLAB1149102063
THIRDMetWalsallCONCON3226200060
THIRDMetWiganLABLAB8570010075
THIRDMetWirralNOCLAB min2132634066
THIRDMetWolverhamptonLABLAB1149000060
ALLUnitaryBristolLABLAB Mayor14359110170
ALLUnitaryWarringtonLABLAB1421202158
THIRDUnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB1336200051
THIRDUnitaryDerbyNOCCON min2015709051
THIRDUnitaryHaltonLABLAB251300056
THIRDUnitaryHartlepoolNOCIND/CON3100020033
THIRDUnitaryKingston upon HullLABLAB2312400057
THIRDUnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB min19231500057
THIRDUnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON2314401042
THIRDUnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON/IND2817924060
THIRDUnitaryPlymouthLABLAB2530002057
THIRDUnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min1661703042
THIRDUnitaryReadingLABLAB930240146
THIRDUnitarySloughLABLAB437001042
THIRDUnitarySouthamptonLABLAB1829001048
THIRDUnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD20145012051
THIRDUnitarySwindonCONCON3124200057
THIRDUnitaryThurrockNOCCON min22170010049
THIRDUnitaryWokinghamCONCON3141603054
Totals:21142814851119433206351