Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections 2019
Tight Majorities - Recent Changes
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site


Councils with Tight Majorities

Note that 1 gained seat moves you 2 closer to a majority.

Tight Majorities
CouncilControlTotalReqd. MajorityCONLABLDGRNUKIPPCSNPINDVacantShort By
DudleyLAB min7237353600000101
BoltonLAB min6031193030300501
WokingCON min301615390000301
ElmbridgeCON min4825240900001501
WalsallCON min6031302820000001
NorthumberlandCON min6734332330000711
Vale of GlamorganCON/IND4724231400040601
CarmarthenshirePC/IND74380230003701401
HartlepoolLAB min3317316000001401
TorbayCON Mayor3619180701001001
ColchesterLD/LAB/IND51262511120000301
DundeeSNP/IND291538200014111
LewesCON min4121200113000701
ScarboroughCON min50262513020001001
Nuneaton and BedworthLAB min3418161701000001
AllerdaleLAB/IND56291527001001032
TraffordLAB min6332293022000002
MansfieldIND Mayor3619117000001712
BridgendLAB min5428826100301602
ThurrockCON min4925231600000912
CeredigionPC/IND4222008002001402
ClackmannanshireSNP min18104500008102
CalderdaleLAB min5126202460000102
Isle of AngleseyPC/IND3016021001401302
CarlisleLAB min5227222510000402
OxfordshireCON/IND63323014130000602
West DunbartonshireSNP/IND1221228000010202
FlintshireLAB min7036634500002502
Redcar and ClevelandLAB min59301128110000902
MidlothianLAB min18105600007003
StirlingSNP/LAB23128401009103
GraveshamCON min44231220000001203
South AyrshireSNP/LAB/IND281512500009203
RenfrewshireSNP min4322813100019203
NottinghamshireCON/IND66343123100001103
RyedaleCON min3016130200001503
Weymouth and PortlandCON/LAB/LD/GRN/IND/U3619161141000223
HartIND/LD3317140800001013
HaveringCON/IND5428255000002313
East AyrshireSNP min321769000014303
East LothianLAB min22126900006013
AshfieldIND min3518514000001604
DerbyCON min5126192250300204
North East LincolnshireLAB min4222181750000114
Stoke-on-TrentIND/CON/UKIP4423719000001804
InverclydeLAB min22122810007404
Newcastle-under-LymeCON min4423171930000414
North DevonCON min43221801200001214
StroudLAB/GRN/LD5126221629000204
MaidstoneLD/IND5/LAB5528243210000704
AberdeenCON/LAB/IND4523119300019304
East RenfrewshireSNP/LAB18106400005304
Scottish BordersCON/IND341814020009904
Perth and KinrossCON/LD/IND4021171400015304
GlasgowSNP min8543831070039004
FalkirkSNP min301668000012404
West LothianLAB min3317712000013104