Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Councils with Elections in 2019
Tight Majorities - Recent Changes
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site


Councils with Tight Majorities

Note that 1 gained seat moves you 2 closer to a majority.

Tight Majorities
CouncilControlTotalReqd. MajorityCONLABLDGRNUKIPPCSNPINDVacantShort By
WinchesterCON min4523230210000100
Mole ValleyCON/IND4121200140000701
ElmbridgeCON min4825240900001501
ColchesterLD/LAB/IND51262511120000301
WorcesterCON/LAB/GRN3518171503000001
DudleyLAB min7237353600000101
Vale of GlamorganCON/IND4724231400040601
CarmarthenshirePC/IND74380220003701501
NorthumberlandCON min6734332430000701
DundeeSNP/IND291539200014101
Nuneaton and BedworthLAB min3418161701000001
WalsallCON min6031302820000001
ScarboroughCON min50262513020001001
LewesCON min4121200113000701
OxfordshireCON/IND63323113110000621
AllerdaleLAB/IND56291628001001101
Redcar and ClevelandLAB min59301128110000902
CalderdaleLAB min5126202460000102
TraffordLAB min6332293022000002
ClackmannanshireSNP min18104500008102
HaveringCON/IND5428265000002302
West DunbartonshireSNP/IND1221228000010202
BridgendLAB min5428826100301602
CeredigionPC/IND4222008002001402
HartIND/LD3317150800001002
FlintshireLAB min7036634500002502
Isle of AngleseyPC/IND3016021001401302
Weymouth and PortlandCON/LAB/LD/GRN/IND/U3619171251000102
CarlisleLAB min5227222510000402
MansfieldIND Mayor3619117000001802
DerbyCON min5126192350300103
RenfrewshireSNP min4322813100019203
South AyrshireSNP/LAB/IND281512500009203
RyedaleCON min3016130200001503
StirlingSNP/LAB23128401009103
MidlothianLAB min18105600007003
Stoke-on-TrentIND/CON/UKIP4423720001001603
MaidstoneLD/IND5/LAB5528253210000603
NottinghamshireCON/IND66343123100001103
Newcastle-under-LymeCON min4423182030000303
North East LincolnshireLAB min4222181940000103
GraveshamCON min44231420000001003
East LothianLAB min22127900006003
East AyrshireSNP min321769000014303
AshfieldIND min3518514000001604
East RenfrewshireSNP/LAB18106400005304
AberdeenCON/LAB/IND4523119300019304
StroudLAB/GRN/LD5126221629000204
North DevonCON min43221801300001204
North NorfolkCON min4825210180000904
FalkirkSNP min301668000012404
GlasgowSNP min8543831070039004
Scottish BordersCON/IND341814020009904
Perth and KinrossCON/LD/IND4021171400015304
InverclydeLAB min22122810006504
West LothianLAB min3317712000013104