Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Councils with Elections in 2019
Tight Majorities - Recent Changes
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site


Councils with Tight Majorities

Note that 1 gained seat moves you 2 closer to a majority.

Tight Majorities
CouncilControlTotalReqd. MajorityCONLABLDGRNUKIPPCSNPINDVacantShort By
ScarboroughCON min50262513020001001
CarmarthenshirePC/IND74380220003701501
Nuneaton and BedworthLAB min3418161701000001
ColchesterLD/LAB/IND51262511120000301
BoltonLAB min6031193030300501
ElmbridgeCON min4825240900001501
WorcesterCON/LAB/GRN3518171503000001
DudleyLAB min7237353600000101
DundeeSNP/IND291539200014101
NorthumberlandCON min6734332430000701
LewesCON min4121200113000701
WalsallCON min6031302820000001
West DunbartonshireSNP/IND1221228000010202
HaveringCON/IND5428265000002302
CalderdaleLAB min5126202460000102
TraffordLAB min6332293022000002
Redcar and ClevelandLAB min59301128110000902
Weymouth and PortlandCON/LAB/LD/GRN/IND/U3619171141000212
MansfieldIND Mayor3619117000001802
Isle of AngleseyPC/IND3016021001401302
OxfordshireCON/IND63323014130000602
AllerdaleLAB/IND56291527001001032
Vale of GlamorganCON/IND4724221400040612
FlintshireLAB min7036634500002502
CarlisleLAB min5227222510000402
CeredigionPC/IND4222008002001402
BridgendLAB min5428826100301602
HartIND/LD3317150800001002
StirlingSNP/LAB23128401009103
South AyrshireSNP/LAB/IND281512500009203
North East LincolnshireLAB min4222181940000103
ThurrockCON min4925221700000913
RenfrewshireSNP min4322812100019303
DerbyCON min5126192350300103
Stoke-on-TrentIND/CON/UKIP4423720000001703
ClackmannanshireSNP min18104500007113
NottinghamshireCON/IND66343123100001103
MaidstoneLD/IND5/LAB5528253210000603
RyedaleCON min3016130200001503
GraveshamCON min44231220000001203
East AyrshireSNP min321769000014303
East LothianLAB min22127900006003
MidlothianLAB min18105600007003
North DevonCON min43221801300001204
Newcastle-under-LymeCON min4423181930000314
Scottish BordersCON/IND341814020009904
AshfieldIND min3518514000001604
InverclydeLAB min22122810007404
AberdeenCON/LAB/IND4523109300019404
East RenfrewshireSNP/LAB18106400005304
Perth and KinrossCON/LD/IND4021171400015304
West LothianLAB min3317712000013104
GlasgowSNP min8543831070039004
FalkirkSNP min301668000012404