Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Councils with Elections in 2019
Tight Majorities - Recent Changes
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site


Councils with Tight Majorities

Note that 1 gained seat moves you 2 closer to a majority.

Tight Majorities
CouncilControlTotalReqd. MajorityCONLABLDGRNUKIPPCSNPINDVacantShort By
Mole ValleyCON/IND4121200140000701
ElmbridgeCON min4825240900001501
ColchesterLD/LAB/IND51262511120000301
Nuneaton and BedworthLAB min3418161701000001
NorthumberlandCON min6734332430000701
DudleyLAB min7237353600000101
CarmarthenshirePC/IND74380220003701501
DundeeSNP/IND291539200014101
WalsallCON min6031302820000001
ScarboroughCON min50262513020001001
WorcesterCON/LAB/GRN3518171503000001
AllerdaleLAB/IND56291528001001111
LewesCON min4121200113000701
Vale of GlamorganCON/IND4724231400040601
FlintshireLAB min7036634500002502
Isle of AngleseyPC/IND3016021001401302
TraffordLAB min6332293022000002
OxfordshireCON/IND63323014110000622
BridgendLAB min5428826100301602
West DunbartonshireSNP/IND1221228000010202
Redcar and ClevelandLAB min59301128110000902
CalderdaleLAB min5126202460000102
ClackmannanshireSNP min18104500008102
CeredigionPC/IND4222008002001402
HaveringCON/IND5428265000002302
HartIND/LD3317150800001002
Weymouth and PortlandCON/LAB/LD/GRN/IND/U3619171141000212
MansfieldIND Mayor3619117000001802
CarlisleLAB min5227222510000402
GraveshamCON min44231420000001003
Stoke-on-TrentIND/CON/UKIP4423720001001603
RenfrewshireSNP min4322813100019203
South AyrshireSNP/LAB/IND281512500009203
Newcastle-under-LymeCON min4423182030000303
StirlingSNP/LAB23128401009103
MidlothianLAB min18105600007003
DerbyCON min5126192350300103
East AyrshireSNP min321769000014303
RyedaleCON min3016130200001503
East LothianLAB min22127900006003
MaidstoneLD/IND5/LAB5528253210000603
North East LincolnshireLAB min4222181940000103
NottinghamshireCON/IND66343123100001103
AberdeenCON/LAB/IND4523119300019304
StroudLAB/GRN/LD5126221529000214
North NorfolkCON min4825210190000804
North DevonCON min43221801300001204
AshfieldIND min3518514000001514
East RenfrewshireSNP/LAB18106400005304
FalkirkSNP min301668000012404
Scottish BordersCON/IND341814020009904
Perth and KinrossCON/LD/IND4021171400015304
InverclydeLAB min22122810006504
GlasgowSNP min8543831070039004
West LothianLAB min3317712000013104