Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2022 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

Click on a council name to drill-down.

All Councils 2022 (Total 370)

TypeCouncil (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDemGreenSNPPlaidOther Vacant Total
ScotlandAberdeenNOCSNP/LD811402002045
ScotlandAberdeenshireNOCCON/LD/IND25014021010070
DistrictAdurCONCON16902002029
DistrictAmber ValleyCONCON301103001045
ScotlandAngusNOCSNP/IND71001307028
ScotlandArgyll and ButeNOCCON/IND/LD101511206136
DistrictArunNOCCON min2311620011154
DistrictAshfieldINDIND32000029135
DistrictAshfordNOCCON min236040014047
DistrictBaberghNOCIND/LD/GRN101340014032
LondonBarking and DagenhamLABLAB05100000051
LondonBarnetLABLAB224100000063
MetBarnsleyLABLAB44690004063
DistrictBasildonCONCON251000007042
DistrictBasingstoke and DeaneCONCON291070008054
DistrictBassetlawLABLAB83410005048
UnitaryBath and North East SomersetLDLD105351008059
UnitaryBedfordNOCLD Mayor1211142001040
LondonBexleyCONCON331200000045
MetBirminghamLABLAB22651220000101
DistrictBlabyCONCON25661001039
UnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB133610001051
UnitaryBlackpoolNOCLAB min162000006042
WalesBlaenau GwentLABLAB022000011033
DistrictBolsoverLABLAB319000015037
MetBoltonNOCCON min2318500013160
DistrictBostonNOCCON min142000014030
UnitaryBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleNOCCON min3731320020176
UnitaryBracknell ForestCONCON37410000042
MetBradfordLABLAB215266005090
DistrictBraintreeCONCON33207007049
DistrictBrecklandCONCON36702004049
LondonBrentLABLAB54930000057
DistrictBrentwoodCONCON212140000037
WalesBridgendLABLAB126000221151
UnitaryBrighton and HoveNOCGRN min1216020006054
UnitaryBristolNOCLAB Mayor1424624002070
DistrictBroadlandCONCON312122000047
LondonBromleyCONCON361250005058
DistrictBromsgroveCONCON18330007031
DistrictBroxbourneCONCON26300001030
DistrictBroxtoweNOCLAB/LD/IND191470004044
UnitaryBuckinghamshireCONCON112416100140147
DistrictBurnleyNOCLAB/LD81886005045
MetBuryLABLAB122910009051
WalesCaerphillyLABLAB045000186069
MetCalderdaleLABLAB152861001051
DistrictCambridgeLABLAB02983001142
CountyCambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND289200004061
LondonCamdenLABLAB34651000055
DistrictCannock ChaseCONCON24822004141
DistrictCanterburyCONCON23961000039
WalesCardiffLABLAB1154102002079
WalesCarmarthenshirePCPC0230003814075
DistrictCastle PointINDCIIP/PIP150000026041
UnitaryCentral BedfordshireCONCON401300015059
WalesCeredigionPCPC007002010138
DistrictCharnwoodCONCON371201002052
DistrictChelmsfordLDLD220300005057
DistrictCheltenhamLDLD60302002040
DistrictCherwellCONCON251072004048
UnitaryCheshire EastNOCLAB/IND2925400024082
UnitaryCheshire West and ChesterNOCLAB min293321005070
DistrictChesterfieldLABLAB029170002048
DistrictChichesterNOCCON min171112005036
DistrictChorleyLABLAB103200000042
ScotlandClackmannanshireNOCSNP min3501900018
DistrictColchesterNOCLD/LAB/GRN1913143002051
ScotlandComhairle nan Eilean SiarINDIND10006022029
WalesConwyNOCIND/LAB/PC1011410722055
UnitaryCornwallCONCON4751210022087
DistrictCotswoldLDLD140181001034
MetCoventryLABLAB143801000154
DistrictCrawleyNOCLAB/IND171900000036
LondonCroydonNOCCON Mayor333412000070
UnitaryCumberlandLABLAB73042003046
DistrictDacorumCONCON310190001051
UnitaryDarlingtonNOCCON min241632005050
DistrictDartfordCONCON29700006042
WalesDenbighshireNOCLAB/PC619120812048
UnitaryDerbyNOCCON min181680009051
CountyDerbyshireCONCON431441001164
DistrictDerbyshire DalesCONCON20472006039
CountyDevonCONCON39792003060
MetDoncasterLABLAB Mayor114000004055
UnitaryDorsetCONCON431285005082
DistrictDoverCONCON201100001032
MetDudleyCONCON462600000072
ScotlandDumfries and GallowayNOCSNP/LAB/IND/LD169101106043
ScotlandDundeeSNPSNP19401500029
UnitaryDurhamNOCIND/CON/LD235517100300126
LondonEalingLABLAB55960000070
ScotlandEast AyrshireNOCSNP min410001404032
DistrictEast CambridgeshireCONCON160100002028
DistrictEast DevonNOCIND/LD/GRN222720027060
ScotlandEast DunbartonshireNOCLD/CON2460802022
DistrictEast HampshireCONCON31081003043
DistrictEast HertfordshireCONCON40262000050
DistrictEast LindseyCONCON315100017155
ScotlandEast LothianNOCLAB min41001700022
ScotlandEast RenfrewshireNOCLAB/IND5500602018
UnitaryEast Riding of YorkshireCONCON4201200012167
DistrictEast StaffordshireCONCON231110004039
DistrictEast SuffolkCONCON39735001055
CountyEast SussexCONCON275114003050
DistrictEastbourneLDLD80180001027
DistrictEastleighLDLD10340004039
ScotlandEdinburghNOCLAB min91112101902063
DistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD1501300020048
LondonEnfieldLABLAB253800000063
DistrictEpping ForestCONCON350430016058
DistrictEpsom and EwellINDIND13200032038
DistrictErewashCONCON291610001047
CountyEssexCONCON52581009075
DistrictExeterLABLAB52525002039
ScotlandFalkirkNOCSNP min59001204030
DistrictFarehamCONCON25050001031
DistrictFenlandCONCON27021009039
ScotlandFifeNOCLAB min8201303400075
WalesFlintshireNOCLAB min231400030067
DistrictFolkestone and HytheNOCCON/GRN/LD/IND11526006030
DistrictForest of DeanNOCIND/GRN72270020038
DistrictFyldeCONCON310100019051
MetGatesheadLABLAB051150000066
DistrictGedlingLABLAB82830002041
ScotlandGlasgowNOCSNP min2360103700085
DistrictGloucesterCONCON243110001039
CountyGloucestershireCONCON275164001053
DistrictGosportLDLD102160000028
DistrictGraveshamNOCLAB min202200002044
DistrictGreat YarmouthCONCON211400004039
LondonGreenwichLABLAB35200000055
DistrictGuildfordNOCIND/LD821600021148
WalesGwyneddPCPC011004423069
LondonHackneyLABLAB Mayor55002000057
UnitaryHaltonLABLAB34830000054
LondonHammersmith and FulhamLABLAB104000000050
CountyHampshireCONCON563170002078
DistrictHarboroughCONCON221100000134
LondonHaringeyLABLAB04970001057
DistrictHarlowCONCON201300000033
LondonHarrowCONCON312400000055
DistrictHartNOCIND/LD1011100011033
UnitaryHartlepoolNOCCON/IND141200009136
DistrictHastingsNOCLAB/GRN121505000032
DistrictHavantCONCON35200001038
LondonHaveringNOCIND/LAB239000023055
UnitaryHerefordshireNOCIND/GRN140770025053
CountyHertfordshireCONCON467231001078
DistrictHertsmereCONCON29730000039
DistrictHigh PeakNOCLAB min162132001043
ScotlandHighlandNOCSNP/IND10215422021074
LondonHillingdonCONCON302300000053
DistrictHinckley and BosworthLDLD102210001034
DistrictHorshamCONCON300143001048
LondonHounslowLABLAB105200000062
DistrictHuntingdonshireNOCLD/LAB/IND/GRN2241010015052
DistrictHyndburnNOCLAB min141400007035
ScotlandInverclydeNOCLAB min2900803022
DistrictIpswichLABLAB123230001048
WalesIsle of AngleseyPCPC031002110035
UnitaryIsle of WightNOCIND/GRN181120017039
Isles of ScillyINDIND00000016016
LondonIslingtonLABLAB04803000051
LondonKensington and ChelseaCONCON351320000050
CountyKentCONCON62764002081
DistrictKing's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON298210015055
UnitaryKingston upon HullLDLD027290001057
LondonKingston upon ThamesLDLD30440001048
MetKirkleesLABLAB183683004069
MetKnowsleyLABLAB03235005045
LondonLambethLABLAB05832000063
CountyLancashireCONCON483222000084
DistrictLancasterNOCGRN/IND9164140016160
MetLeedsLABLAB2158730010099
UnitaryLeicesterLABLAB Mayor15010002054
CountyLeicestershireCONCON42490000055
DistrictLewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND18498002041
LondonLewishamLABLAB Mayor05400000054
DistrictLichfieldCONCON341010002047
DistrictLincolnLABLAB92220000033
CountyLincolnshireCONCON54430009070
MetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0601140015090
UnitaryLutonLABLAB231140001048
DistrictMaidstoneCONCON285121009055
DistrictMaldonNOCCON/IND/LD140100016031
DistrictMalvern HillsNOCIND/LD121450016038
MetManchesterLABLAB09123000096
DistrictMansfieldNOCLAB Mayor114000020136
UnitaryMedwayCONCON322100002055
DistrictMeltonCONCON19001008028
WalesMerthyr TydfilNOCIND min015000015030
LondonMertonLABLAB731170002057
DistrictMid DevonNOCCON/IND200112009042
DistrictMid SuffolkNOCCON/IND160512001034
DistrictMid SussexCONCON320134004154
UnitaryMiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor321000022046
ScotlandMidlothianNOCSNP min3700800018
UnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB/LD2320140000057
DistrictMole ValleyLDLD90241007041
WalesMonmouthshireNOCLAB min182201005046
ScotlandMorayNOCCON min10311803026
WalesNeath Port TalbotNOCIND/PC0272101218060
DistrictNew ForestCONCON440130003060
DistrictNewark and SherwoodCONCON29620001139
MetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB051210006078
DistrictNewcastle-under-LymeCONCON251900000044
LondonNewhamLABLAB Mayor06302001066
WalesNewportLABLAB73511007051
CountyNorfolkCONCON571293003084
ScotlandNorth AyrshireNOCSNP min109001202033
DistrictNorth DevonNOCLD min110212008042
DistrictNorth East DerbyshireCONCON301830002053
UnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON30830001042
DistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD1917130000049
DistrictNorth KestevenNOCCON/IND230000020043
ScotlandNorth LanarkshireNOCSNP min532013603077
UnitaryNorth LincolnshireCONCON281400001043
DistrictNorth NorfolkLDLD100240006040
UnitaryNorth NorthamptonshireCONCON581413002078
UnitaryNorth SomersetNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN1361040017050
MetNorth TynesideLABLAB85100001060
DistrictNorth WarwickshireCONCON231100001035
DistrictNorth West LeicestershireCONCON22941002038
UnitaryNorth YorkshireCONCON47121250014090
UnitaryNorthumberlandNOCCON min332042008067
DistrictNorwichLABLAB025311000039
UnitaryNottinghamLABLAB25000003055
CountyNottinghamshireCONCON3515100015066
DistrictNuneaton and BedworthCONCON27502000034
DistrictOadby and WigstonLDLD30230000026
MetOldhamLABLAB93590007060
ScotlandOrkney IslandsINDIND00020019021
DistrictOxfordLABLAB03296001048
CountyOxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN2116213002063
WalesPembrokeshireNOCIND/LAB/LD1110200235060
DistrictPendleCONCON171050001033
ScotlandPerth and KinrossNOCSNP min142401604040
UnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON min281683005060
UnitaryPlymouthCONCON302402001057
UnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min139170003042
WalesPowysNOCLD/LAB1492300319068
DistrictPrestonLABLAB113070000048
UnitaryReadingLABLAB63237000048
LondonRedbridgeLABLAB55800000063
UnitaryRedcar and ClevelandNOCIND/LD6151400024059
DistrictRedditchCONCON19701001129
DistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON27039006045
ScotlandRenfrewshireNOCSNP min515102101043
WalesRhondda Cynon TafLABLAB25900076175
DistrictRibble ValleyCONCON260100004040
LondonRichmond upon ThamesLDLD10485000054
MetRochdaleLABLAB104330004060
DistrictRochfordCONCON210510012039
DistrictRossendaleLABLAB101901005136
DistrictRotherNOCIND/LD/LAB152710013038
MetRotherhamLABLAB183340004059
DistrictRugbyCONCON23990001042
DistrictRunnymedeCONCON243310010041
DistrictRushcliffeCONCON27632006044
DistrictRushmoorCONCON28920000039
UnitaryRutlandNOCCON/IND/GRN61610013027
MetSalfordLABLAB Mayor84920001060
MetSandwellLABLAB96100002072
ScotlandScottish BordersNOCCON/IND14031907034
MetSeftonLABLAB54580007166
DistrictSevenoaksCONCON45140004054
MetSheffieldNOCLAB/LD/GRN1392914001084
ScotlandShetlandINDIND01011020023
UnitaryShropshireCONCON419144005174
UnitarySloughLABLAB63500001042
MetSolihullCONCON280514004051
UnitarySomersetLDLD3656150030110
ScotlandSouth AyrshireNOCCON min10500904028
DistrictSouth CambridgeshireLDLD80370000045
DistrictSouth DerbyshireNOCLAB min161600004036
UnitarySouth GloucestershireCONCON3311170000061
DistrictSouth HamsCONCON160102003031
DistrictSouth HollandCONCON240000013037
DistrictSouth KestevenCONCON392200013056
ScotlandSouth LanarkshireNOCLAB/LD/IND724312702064
DistrictSouth NorfolkCONCON321100003046
DistrictSouth OxfordshireNOCLD/GRN103135005036
DistrictSouth RibbleNOCLAB min222350000050
DistrictSouth StaffordshireCONCON36103009049
MetSouth TynesideLABLAB14106006054
UnitarySouthamptonLABLAB212610000048
UnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD211660008051
LondonSouthwarkLABLAB052110000063
DistrictSpelthorneNOCCON min143730011139
DistrictSt AlbansLDLD40501001056
MetSt. HelensLABLAB22946007048
DistrictStaffordNOCCON min201001009040
CountyStaffordshireCONCON56400002062
DistrictStaffordshire MoorlandsCONCON3013100011156
DistrictStevenageLABLAB82470000039
ScotlandStirlingNOCLAB/CON7601801023
MetStockportNOCLD min425282004063
UnitaryStockton-on-TeesNOCLAB min1624100015056
UnitaryStoke-on-TrentNOCCON min221300009044
DistrictStratford-on-AvonCONCON200121003036
DistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD2011313004051
CountySuffolkCONCON55549002075
MetSunderlandLABLAB1842140001075
CountySurreyCONCON4721420016081
DistrictSurrey HeathNOCCON min17192006035
LondonSuttonLDLD203290003055
DistrictSwaleNOCLAB/IND/LD/GRN1510420016047
WalesSwanseaLABLAB7451110011075
UnitarySwindonCONCON342300000057
MetTamesideLABLAB84801000057
DistrictTamworthCONCON25300002030
DistrictTandridgeNOCIND1001100021042
DistrictTeignbridgeNOCLD min1202200013047
UnitaryTelford and WrekinLABLAB143540001054
DistrictTendringNOCCON/IND216200019048
DistrictTest ValleyCONCON260120005043
DistrictTewkesburyCONCON23081006038
DistrictThanetNOCCON min271606007056
DistrictThree RiversLDLD123231000039
UnitaryThurrockCONCON301400005049
DistrictTonbridge and MallingCONCON36194004054
UnitaryTorbayNOCLD/IND1401200010036
WalesTorfaenLABLAB030000010040
DistrictTorridgeNOCIND113220018036
LondonTower HamletsINDAspire Mayor119010024045
MetTraffordLABLAB134154000063
DistrictTunbridge WellsNOCLD/IND/LAB1371600012048
DistrictUttlesfordINDIND50530026039
WalesVale of GlamorganNOCLAB/IND132500088054
DistrictVale of White HorseLDLD60311000038
MetWakefieldLABLAB134530002063
MetWalsallCONCON372000003060
LondonWaltham ForestLABLAB134700000060
LondonWandsworthLABLAB223500001058
UnitaryWarringtonLABLAB103680004058
DistrictWarwickNOCCON/IND18598004044
CountyWarwickshireCONCON42653001057
DistrictWatfordLDLD09270000036
DistrictWaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN2021620017057
DistrictWealdenCONCON28063007145
DistrictWelwyn HatfieldCONCON2610120000048
UnitaryWest BerkshireCONCON240163000043
DistrictWest DevonCONCON170120011031
ScotlandWest DunbartonshireLABLAB01200901022
DistrictWest LancashireNOCLAB min202500009054
DistrictWest LindseyNOCCON min170130006036
ScotlandWest LothianNOCLAB min412101501033
UnitaryWest NorthamptonshireCONCON652050003093
DistrictWest OxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN209152003049
DistrictWest SuffolkCONCON414010018064
CountyWest SussexCONCON469111002170
LondonWestminsterLABLAB233100000054
UnitaryWestmorland and FurnessLDLD1115361002065
MetWiganLABLAB76100007075
UnitaryWiltshireCONCON613270007098
DistrictWinchesterLDLD150271002045
UnitaryWindsor and MaidenheadCONCON220100009041
MetWirralNOCLAB min242669001066
DistrictWokingLDLD83160003030
UnitaryWokinghamNOCLD/LAB/IND263230002054
MetWolverhamptonLABLAB164400000060
DistrictWorcesterNOCCON min151226000035
CountyWorcestershireCONCON44343002157
DistrictWorthingLABLAB122310001037
WalesWrexhamNOCIND/CON914100923056
DistrictWychavonCONCON34063001145
DistrictWyreCONCON36800005150
DistrictWyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN142310013033
UnitaryYorkNOCLD/GRN217213004047
Totals:67615888256256545319922653218725