Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

Click on a council name to drill-down.

All Councils 2021 (Total 387)

TypeCouncil (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDemGreenSNPPlaidOther Vacant Total
ScotlandAberdeenNOCCON/LAB/IND109301904045
ScotlandAberdeenshireNOCCON/LD/IND19113117018170
DistrictAdurCONCON19701002029
DistrictAllerdaleNOCIND/CON1813000018049
DistrictAmber ValleyCONCON281601000045
ScotlandAngusNOCCON/IND/LD80109010028
ScotlandArgyll and ButeNOCCON/LD/IND1005011010036
DistrictArunNOCCON min2411620011054
DistrictAshfieldINDIND32000030035
DistrictAshfordCONCON266020013047
DistrictBaberghNOCCON/IND/LD141340010032
LondonBarking and DagenhamLABLAB05100000051
LondonBarnetCONCON372320001063
MetBarnsleyLABLAB74371005063
DistrictBarrow-in-FurnessLABLAB122400000036
DistrictBasildonCONCON241200006042
DistrictBasingstoke and DeaneCONCON331050006054
DistrictBassetlawLABLAB83510004048
UnitaryBath and North East SomersetLDLD105361007059
UnitaryBedfordNOCLD Mayor1111152001040
LondonBexleyCONCON341000001045
MetBirminghamLABLAB2765810000101
DistrictBlabyCONCON25661001039
UnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB133510002051
UnitaryBlackpoolNOCLAB min162100005042
WalesBlaenau GwentINDIND012000029041
DistrictBolsoverNOCLAB min319000015037
MetBoltonNOCCON min2018500016160
DistrictBostonNOCCON min142000014030
UnitaryBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleNOCCON min3731420020076
UnitaryBracknell ForestCONCON37310001042
MetBradfordLABLAB255173004090
DistrictBraintreeCONCON34207006049
DistrictBrecklandCONCON36602005049
LondonBrentLABLAB35810001063
DistrictBrentwoodCONCON232120000037
WalesBridgendNOCLAB min725100219054
UnitaryBrighton and HoveNOCGRN min1317020004054
UnitaryBristolNOCLAB Mayor1424824000070
DistrictBroadlandCONCON332120000047
LondonBromleyCONCON50800002060
DistrictBromsgroveCONCON18330007031
DistrictBroxbourneCONCON27300000030
DistrictBroxtoweNOCLAB/LD/IND201470003044
UnitaryBuckinghamshireCONCON113415100140147
DistrictBurnleyNOCLAB/LD91885005045
MetBuryLABLAB162740004051
WalesCaerphillyLABLAB049000186073
MetCalderdaleLABLAB152750002251
DistrictCambridgeLABLAB027122001042
CountyCambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND289200004061
LondonCamdenLABLAB74331000054
DistrictCannock ChaseCONCON24921005041
DistrictCanterburyCONCON231060000039
WalesCardiffLABLAB2138110005075
DistrictCarlisleNOCCON min191311004139
WalesCarmarthenshireNOCPC/IND0170003720074
DistrictCastle PointCONCON210000020041
UnitaryCentral BedfordshireCONCON421300013059
WalesCeredigionNOCPC/IND008002014042
DistrictCharnwoodCONCON371201002052
DistrictChelmsfordLDLD220300005057
DistrictCheltenhamLDLD70310002040
DistrictCherwellCONCON31931004048
UnitaryCheshire EastNOCLAB/IND3125400021182
UnitaryCheshire West and ChesterNOCLAB min293521003070
DistrictChesterfieldLABLAB028170003048
DistrictChichesterNOCCON min171112005036
DistrictChorleyLABLAB132900000042
City of LondonINDIND0500001200125
ScotlandClackmannanshireNOCSNP min4500801018
DistrictColchesterNOCCON/IND2311122003051
WalesConwyNOCCON/IND156400925059
DistrictCopelandLABIND Mayor111700005033
UnitaryCornwallCONCON4751310021087
DistrictCotswoldLDLD140181001034
MetCoventryLABLAB163800000054
DistrictCravenNOCCON/IND115312009030
DistrictCrawleyNOCLAB/IND181700001036
LondonCroydonLABLAB294100000070
CountyCumbriaNOCLAB/LD3726151004184
DistrictDacorumCONCON310190001051
UnitaryDarlingtonNOCCON min241632005050
DistrictDartfordCONCON29900004042
WalesDenbighshireNOCCON/PC/IND15110001011047
UnitaryDerbyNOCCON min211380009051
CountyDerbyshireCONCON451441000064
DistrictDerbyshire DalesCONCON20472006039
CountyDevonCONCON39792003060
MetDoncasterLABLAB Mayor114000004055
UnitaryDorsetCONCON431294005082
DistrictDoverCONCON191100001132
MetDudleyCONCON462400002072
ScotlandDumfries and GallowayNOCLAB/SNP169101007043
ScotlandDundeeNOCSNP min38201303029
UnitaryDurhamNOCIND/CON/LD245317100310126
LondonEalingLABLAB85640000169
ScotlandEast AyrshireNOCSNP min69001403032
DistrictEast CambridgeshireCONCON150110002028
DistrictEast DevonNOCIND/LD/GRN222720027060
ScotlandEast DunbartonshireNOCLD/CON6260701022
DistrictEast HampshireCONCON32280001043
DistrictEast HertfordshireCONCON40262000050
DistrictEast LindseyCONCON306100018055
ScotlandEast LothianNOCLAB min7900600022
ScotlandEast RenfrewshireNOCSNP/LAB5410503018
UnitaryEast Riding of YorkshireCONCON470900010167
DistrictEast StaffordshireCONCON241110003039
DistrictEast SuffolkCONCON39734001155
CountyEast SussexCONCON275114003050
DistrictEastbourneLDLD90180000027
DistrictEastleighLDLD20320005039
DistrictEdenNOCLD/IND142112009038
ScotlandEdinburghNOCSNP/LAB1710681606063
DistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD210900018048
LondonEnfieldLABLAB183801006063
DistrictEpping ForestCONCON370330015058
DistrictEpsom and EwellINDIND13200032038
DistrictErewashCONCON281610002047
CountyEssexCONCON52581009075
DistrictExeterLABLAB62822001039
ScotlandFalkirkNOCSNP min78001202130
DistrictFarehamCONCON23050003031
DistrictFenlandCONCON27021009039
ScotlandFifeNOCSNP/LAB1423702902075
WalesFlintshireNOCLAB min634500024170
DistrictFolkestone and HytheNOCCON/GRN/LD/IND13526004030
DistrictForest of DeanNOCIND/GRN/LAB83270018038
DistrictFyldeCONCON310100019051
MetGatesheadLABLAB052130001066
DistrictGedlingLABLAB82920002041
ScotlandGlasgowNOCSNP min730063507085
DistrictGloucesterCONCON263100000039
CountyGloucestershireCONCON285164000053
DistrictGosportCONCON191140000034
DistrictGraveshamLABLAB min202200002044
DistrictGreat YarmouthCONCON211300005039
LondonGreenwichLABLAB94200000051
DistrictGuildfordNOCIND/LD921700020048
WalesGwyneddPCPC011004033075
LondonHackneyLABLAB Mayor55200000057
UnitaryHaltonLABLAB34731000054
DistrictHambletonCONCON24110002028
LondonHammersmith and FulhamLABLAB113400000146
CountyHampshireCONCON563170002078
DistrictHarboroughCONCON221110000034
LondonHaringeyLABLAB041150001057
DistrictHarlowCONCON211200000033
DistrictHarrogateCONCON30080002040
LondonHarrowLABLAB273500001063
DistrictHartNOCIND/LD1201000011033
UnitaryHartlepoolNOCIND/CON1311000012036
DistrictHastingsLABLAB121901000032
DistrictHavantCONCON34110002038
LondonHaveringNOCCON/IND255000024054
UnitaryHerefordshireNOCIND/GRN140770025053
CountyHertfordshireCONCON467231001078
DistrictHertsmereCONCON29730000039
DistrictHigh PeakLABLAB162232000043
ScotlandHighlandNOCIND/LD/LAB1039118031274
LondonHillingdonCONCON442100000065
DistrictHinckley and BosworthLDLD102210001034
DistrictHorshamCONCON320132001048
LondonHounslowLABLAB104900001060
DistrictHuntingdonshireCONCON293700012152
DistrictHyndburnLABLAB122200001035
ScotlandInverclydeNOCLAB min2810605022
DistrictIpswichLABLAB153030000048
WalesIsle of AngleseyNOCPC/IND021001413030
UnitaryIsle of WightNOCIND/GRN181120017039
Isles of ScillyINDIND00000016016
LondonIslingtonLABLAB14501001048
LondonKensington and ChelseaCONCON351310001050
CountyKentCONCON62764002081
DistrictKing's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON299110015055
UnitaryKingston upon HullLABLAB130250001057
LondonKingston upon ThamesLDLD90381000048
MetKirkleesNOCLAB min1833103005069
MetKnowsleyLABLAB03435003045
LondonLambethLABLAB15705000063
CountyLancashireCONCON483222000084
DistrictLancasterNOCGRN min12142100021160
MetLeedsLABLAB2453830011099
UnitaryLeicesterLABLAB Mayor15210000054
CountyLeicestershireCONCON42490000055
DistrictLewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND19398002041
LondonLewishamLABLAB Mayor05200002054
DistrictLichfieldCONCON351010001047
DistrictLincolnLABLAB102210000033
CountyLincolnshireCONCON54430009070
MetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor070124004090
UnitaryLutonLABLAB332130000048
DistrictMaidstoneCONCON294170005055
DistrictMaldonINDIND150000016031
DistrictMalvern HillsNOCIND/LD/GRN121450015138
MetManchesterLABLAB09411000096
DistrictMansfieldNOCLAB Mayor115000020036
UnitaryMedwayCONCON312000002255
DistrictMeltonCONCON20001007028
DistrictMendipLDLD1202310002047
WalesMerthyr TydfilINDIND015000018033
LondonMertonLABLAB173460003060
DistrictMid DevonNOCCON/IND200112009042
DistrictMid SuffolkNOCCON/IND160512001034
DistrictMid SussexCONCON340134003054
UnitaryMiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor318000024146
ScotlandMidlothianNOCLAB min5600700018
UnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB/LD1822150002057
DistrictMole ValleyLDLD120220007041
WalesMonmouthshireCONCON25930006043
ScotlandMorayNOCSNP min9100808026
ScotlandNa h-Eileanan SiarINDIND10006024031
WalesNeath Port TalbotLABLAB039100159064
DistrictNew ForestCONCON460130001060
DistrictNewark and SherwoodCONCON29720001039
MetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB052190006178
DistrictNewcastle-under-LymeNOCCON min191920004044
LondonNewhamLABLAB Mayor06000000060
WalesNewportLABLAB113120005150
CountyNorfolkCONCON571293003084
ScotlandNorth AyrshireNOCLAB min71100905133
DistrictNorth DevonLDLD110212008042
DistrictNorth East DerbyshireCONCON311730002053
UnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON32730000042
DistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD2315110000049
DistrictNorth KestevenNOCCON/IND220000021043
ScotlandNorth LanarkshireNOCLAB min8310027011077
UnitaryNorth LincolnshireCONCON281400001043
DistrictNorth NorfolkLDLD90260005040
UnitaryNorth NorthamptonshireCONCON591403002078
UnitaryNorth SomersetNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN1361040017050
MetNorth TynesideLABLAB95000000160
DistrictNorth WarwickshireCONCON231200000035
DistrictNorth West LeicestershireCONCON22941002038
CountyNorth YorkshireCONCON524400012072
UnitaryNorthumberlandCONCON342132007067
DistrictNorwichLABLAB026310000039
UnitaryNottinghamLABLAB25000003055
CountyNottinghamshireCONCON3715100013066
DistrictNuneaton and BedworthCONCON24701002034
DistrictOadby and WigstonLDLD20240000026
MetOldhamLABLAB84080004060
ScotlandOrkney IslandsINDIND00010020021
DistrictOxfordLABLAB03493002048
CountyOxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN2215213002063
WalesPembrokeshireNOCIND/LAB/LD/PC117100635060
DistrictPendleCONCON181050000033
ScotlandPerth and KinrossNOCCON/IND181501303040
UnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON min291783003060
UnitaryPlymouthNOCCON min262400007057
UnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min177150003042
WalesPowysNOCIND/CON1781410231073
DistrictPrestonLABLAB113070000048
UnitaryReadingLABLAB102925000046
LondonRedbridgeLABLAB115100001063
UnitaryRedcar and ClevelandNOCIND/LD6141300026059
DistrictRedditchCONCON25400000029
DistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON28037007045
ScotlandRenfrewshireNOCSNP min812101902143
WalesRhondda Cynon TafLABLAB348000177075
DistrictRibble ValleyCONCON26080004240
LondonRichmond upon ThamesLDLD110403000054
DistrictRichmondshireNOCIND/LD90310011024
MetRochdaleLABLAB124530000060
DistrictRochfordCONCON27031008039
DistrictRossendaleNOCLAB min131701005036
DistrictRotherNOCIND/LD/LAB143710013038
MetRotherhamLABLAB203230004059
DistrictRugbyCONCON25890000042
DistrictRunnymedeCONCON261300011041
DistrictRushcliffeCONCON29732003044
DistrictRushmoorCONCON29910000039
UnitaryRutlandCONCON14031008127
DistrictRyedaleNOCIND110200017030
MetSalfordLABLAB Mayor75210000060
MetSandwellLABLAB105900003072
DistrictScarboroughNOCLAB/IND1213020019046
ScotlandScottish BordersNOCCON/IND15020809034
DistrictSedgemoorCONCON291170001048
MetSeftonLABLAB84880002066
DistrictSelbyCONCON19800004031
DistrictSevenoaksCONCON46130004054
MetSheffieldNOCLAB/GRN1412913000084
ScotlandShetlandINDIND00001021022
UnitaryShropshireCONCON439144004074
UnitarySloughLABLAB53400003042
MetSolihullCONCON302315001051
CountySomersetCONCON333132003155
DistrictSomerset West and TauntonLDLD1032920014159
ScotlandSouth AyrshireNOCSNP/LAB/IND12500902028
DistrictSouth CambridgeshireLDLD112310001045
DistrictSouth DerbyshireNOCLAB min151500005136
UnitarySouth GloucestershireCONCON3311170000061
DistrictSouth HamsCONCON160102003031
DistrictSouth HollandCONCON230000014037
DistrictSouth KestevenCONCON403200011056
DistrictSouth LakelandLDLD143321000151
ScotlandSouth LanarkshireNOCSNP min1217302507064
DistrictSouth NorfolkCONCON351100000046
DistrictSouth OxfordshireNOCLD/GRN103135005036
DistrictSouth RibbleNOCLAB min222250001050
DistrictSouth SomersetLDLD140401005060
DistrictSouth StaffordshireCONCON37103008049
MetSouth TynesideLABLAB14503004154
UnitarySouthamptonCONCON252300000048
UnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD2313500010051
LondonSouthwarkLABLAB049140000063
DistrictSpelthorneNOCLD/IND182810010039
DistrictSt AlbansLDLD232301002058
MetSt. HelensLABLAB33443004048
DistrictStaffordCONCON221001007040
CountyStaffordshireCONCON57400001062
DistrictStaffordshire MoorlandsNOCCON/IND2713100015056
DistrictStevenageLABLAB102270000039
ScotlandStirlingNOCSNP/LAB9401702023
MetStockportNOCLAB min825261003063
UnitaryStockton-on-TeesNOCLAB min1624100015056
UnitaryStoke-on-TrentNOCCON min221300009044
DistrictStratford-on-AvonCONCON190121004036
DistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD2015313000051
CountySuffolkCONCON55549002075
MetSunderlandLABLAB1841120003175
CountySurreyCONCON4721420016081
DistrictSurrey HeathNOCCON min17192006035
LondonSuttonLDLD180330003054
DistrictSwaleNOCLAB/IND/LD/GRN1710320015047
WalesSwanseaLABLAB94870008072
UnitarySwindonCONCON372000000057
MetTamesideLABLAB65001000057
DistrictTamworthCONCON26300001030
DistrictTandridgeNOCIND140900019042
DistrictTeignbridgeLDLD1202300012047
UnitaryTelford and WrekinLABLAB143540001054
DistrictTendringNOCCON/UKIP/IND216200019048
DistrictTest ValleyCONCON260120005043
DistrictTewkesburyCONCON23081005138
DistrictThanetNOCCON min261704009056
DistrictThree RiversLDLD113230002039
UnitaryThurrockCONCON291600004049
DistrictTonbridge and MallingCONCON39192003054
UnitaryTorbayNOCLD/IND1401200010036
WalesTorfaenLABLAB427000012144
DistrictTorridgeNOCIND113220018036
LondonTower HamletsLABLAB Mayor14010002145
MetTraffordLABLAB174033000063
DistrictTunbridge WellsCONCON245130006048
DistrictUttlesfordINDIND50530026039
WalesVale of GlamorganNOCLAB/IND1513000415047
DistrictVale of White HorseLDLD70301000038
MetWakefieldLABLAB174320001063
MetWalsallCONCON372000002160
LondonWaltham ForestLABLAB144600000060
LondonWandsworthCONCON332600001060
UnitaryWarringtonLABLAB113580004058
DistrictWarwickNOCCON/IND19598003044
CountyWarwickshireCONCON42653001057
DistrictWatfordLDLD010240002036
DistrictWaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN2221420016157
DistrictWealdenCONCON31052007045
DistrictWelwyn HatfieldCONCON289110000048
UnitaryWest BerkshireCONCON240163000043
DistrictWest DevonNOCCON min141220012031
ScotlandWest DunbartonshireNOCSNP/IND12800903022
DistrictWest LancashireNOCLAB min202600008054
DistrictWest LindseyNOCCON min170120007036
ScotlandWest LothianNOCLAB min711001301133
UnitaryWest NorthamptonshireCONCON651950004093
DistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON288101002049
DistrictWest SuffolkCONCON404010018164
CountyWest SussexCONCON489101002070
LondonWestminsterCONCON411900000060
MetWiganLABLAB857000010075
UnitaryWiltshireCONCON613270007098
DistrictWinchesterLDLD160270002045
UnitaryWindsor and MaidenheadCONCON220100009041
MetWirralNOCLAB min233065002066
DistrictWokingNOCCON min133120002030
UnitaryWokinghamCONCON313180002054
MetWolverhamptonLABLAB164300001060
DistrictWorcesterCONCON181124000035
CountyWorcestershireCONCON45343002057
DistrictWorthingCONCON191530000037
WalesWrexhamNOCIND/CON911200525052
DistrictWychavonCONCON36062001045
DistrictWyreCONCON37800005050
DistrictWyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN122310015033
UnitaryYorkNOCLD/GRN217213004047
Totals:75455814248746939619925284319481