Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2022 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

Click on a council name to drill-down.

English Councils 2022 (Total 315)

Council (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDemGreenOther Vacant Total
AdurCONCON169022029
Amber ValleyCONCON3011031045
ArunNOCCON min23116211154
AshfieldINDIND320029135
AshfordNOCCON min2360414047
BaberghNOCIND/LD/GRN1013414032
Barking and DagenhamLABLAB051000051
BarnetLABLAB2241000063
BarnsleyLABLAB446904063
BasildonCONCON2510007042
Basingstoke and DeaneCONCON2910708054
BassetlawLABLAB834105048
Bath and North East SomersetLDLD1053518059
BedfordNOCLD Mayor12111421040
BexleyCONCON3312000045
BirminghamLABLAB226512200101
BlabyCONCON256611039
Blackburn with DarwenLABLAB1336101051
BlackpoolNOCLAB min1620006042
BolsoverLABLAB3190015037
BoltonNOCCON min23185013160
BostonNOCCON min1420014030
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleNOCCON min37313220176
Bracknell ForestCONCON374100042
BradfordLABLAB2152665090
BraintreeCONCON332077049
BrecklandCONCON367024049
BrentLABLAB549300057
BrentwoodCONCON2121400037
Brighton and HoveNOCGRN min12160206054
BristolNOCLAB Mayor14246242070
BroadlandCONCON3121220047
BromleyCONCON3612505058
BromsgroveCONCON183307031
BroxbourneCONCON263001030
BroxtoweNOCLAB/LD/IND1914704044
BuckinghamshireCONCON1124161140147
BurnleyNOCLAB/LD818865045
BuryLABLAB1229109051
CalderdaleLABLAB1528611051
CambridgeLABLAB029831142
CambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND2892004061
CamdenLABLAB346510055
Cannock ChaseCONCON248224141
CanterburyCONCON239610039
Castle PointINDCIIP/PIP1500026041
Central BedfordshireCONCON4013015059
CharnwoodCONCON3712012052
ChelmsfordLDLD2203005057
CheltenhamLDLD603022040
CherwellCONCON2510724048
Cheshire EastNOCLAB/IND29254024082
Cheshire West and ChesterNOCLAB min2933215070
ChesterfieldLABLAB0291702048
ChichesterNOCCON min1711125036
ChorleyLABLAB1032000042
ColchesterNOCLD/LAB/GRN19131432051
CornwallCONCON47512122087
CotswoldLDLD1401811034
CoventryLABLAB1438010154
CrawleyNOCLAB/IND1719000036
CroydonNOCCON Mayor3334120070
CumberlandLABLAB730423046
DacorumCONCON3101901051
DarlingtonNOCCON min2416325050
DartfordCONCON297006042
DerbyNOCCON min1816809051
DerbyshireCONCON4314411164
Derbyshire DalesCONCON204726039
DevonCONCON397923060
DoncasterLABLAB Mayor1140004055
DorsetCONCON4312855082
DoverCONCON2011001032
DudleyCONCON4626000072
DurhamNOCIND/CON/LD2355171300126
EalingLABLAB559600070
East CambridgeshireCONCON1601002028
East DevonNOCIND/LD/GRN2227227060
East HampshireCONCON310813043
East HertfordshireCONCON402620050
East LindseyCONCON3151017155
East Riding of YorkshireCONCON42012012167
East StaffordshireCONCON2311104039
East SuffolkCONCON397351055
East SussexCONCON2751143050
EastbourneLDLD801801027
EastleighLDLD103404039
ElmbridgeNOCIND/LD15013020048
EnfieldLABLAB2538000063
Epping ForestCONCON3504316058
Epsom and EwellINDIND132032038
ErewashCONCON2916101047
EssexCONCON525819075
ExeterLABLAB525252039
FarehamCONCON250501031
FenlandCONCON270219039
Folkestone and HytheNOCCON/GRN/LD/IND115266030
Forest of DeanNOCIND/GRN722720038
FyldeCONCON3101019051
GatesheadLABLAB0511500066
GedlingLABLAB828302041
GloucesterCONCON2431101039
GloucestershireCONCON2751641053
GosportLDLD1021600028
GraveshamNOCLAB min2022002044
Great YarmouthCONCON2114004039
GreenwichLABLAB352000055
GuildfordNOCIND/LD8216021148
HackneyLABLAB Mayor550020057
HaltonLABLAB348300054
Hammersmith and FulhamLABLAB1040000050
HampshireCONCON5631702078
HarboroughCONCON2211000134
HaringeyLABLAB049701057
HarlowCONCON2013000033
HarrowCONCON3124000055
HartNOCIND/LD10111011033
HartlepoolNOCCON/IND1412009136
HastingsNOCLAB/GRN1215050032
HavantCONCON352001038
HaveringNOCIND/LAB2390023055
HerefordshireNOCIND/GRN1407725053
HertfordshireCONCON4672311078
HertsmereCONCON297300039
High PeakNOCLAB min1621321043
HillingdonCONCON3023000053
Hinckley and BosworthLDLD1022101034
HorshamCONCON3001431048
HounslowLABLAB1052000062
HuntingdonshireNOCLD/LAB/IND/GRN22410115052
HyndburnNOCLAB min1414007035
IpswichLABLAB1232301048
Isle of WightNOCIND/GRN1811217039
IslingtonLABLAB048030051
Kensington and ChelseaCONCON3513200050
KentCONCON627642081
King's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON2982115055
Kingston upon HullLDLD0272901057
Kingston upon ThamesLDLD304401048
KirkleesLABLAB1836834069
KnowsleyLABLAB032355045
LambethLABLAB058320063
LancashireCONCON4832220084
LancasterNOCGRN/IND91641416160
LeedsLABLAB21587310099
LeicesterLABLAB Mayor150102054
LeicestershireCONCON424900055
LewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND184982041
LewishamLABLAB Mayor054000054
LichfieldCONCON3410102047
LincolnLABLAB922200033
LincolnshireCONCON544309070
LiverpoolLABLAB Mayor06011415090
LutonLABLAB2311401048
MaidstoneCONCON2851219055
MaldonNOCCON/IND/LD1401016031
Malvern HillsNOCIND/LD1214516038
ManchesterLABLAB091230096
MansfieldNOCLAB Mayor1140020136
MedwayCONCON3221002055
MeltonCONCON190018028
MertonLABLAB7311702057
Mid DevonNOCCON/IND2001129042
Mid SuffolkNOCCON/IND1605121034
Mid SussexCONCON3201344154
MiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor3210022046
Milton KeynesNOCLAB/LD23201400057
Mole ValleyLDLD902417041
New ForestCONCON4401303060
Newark and SherwoodCONCON296201139
Newcastle upon TyneLABLAB0512106078
Newcastle-under-LymeCONCON2519000044
NewhamLABLAB Mayor063021066
NorfolkCONCON5712933084
North DevonNOCLD min1102128042
North East DerbyshireCONCON3018302053
North East LincolnshireCONCON308301042
North HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD19171300049
North KestevenNOCCON/IND2300020043
North LincolnshireCONCON2814001043
North NorfolkLDLD1002406040
North NorthamptonshireCONCON5814132078
North SomersetNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN13610417050
North TynesideLABLAB851001060
North WarwickshireCONCON2311001035
North West LeicestershireCONCON229412038
North YorkshireCONCON471212514090
NorthumberlandNOCCON min3320428067
NorwichLABLAB0253110039
NottinghamLABLAB250003055
NottinghamshireCONCON35151015066
Nuneaton and BedworthCONCON275020034
Oadby and WigstonLDLD302300026
OldhamLABLAB935907060
OxfordLABLAB032961048
OxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN21162132063
PendleCONCON1710501033
PeterboroughNOCCON min2816835060
PlymouthCONCON3024021057
PortsmouthNOCLD min1391703042
PrestonLABLAB1130700048
ReadingLABLAB632370048
RedbridgeLABLAB558000063
Redcar and ClevelandNOCIND/LD61514024059
RedditchCONCON197011129
Reigate and BansteadCONCON270396045
Ribble ValleyCONCON2601004040
Richmond upon ThamesLDLD104850054
RochdaleLABLAB1043304060
RochfordCONCON2105112039
RossendaleLABLAB1019015136
RotherNOCIND/LD/LAB1527113038
RotherhamLABLAB1833404059
RugbyCONCON239901042
RunnymedeCONCON2433110041
RushcliffeCONCON276326044
RushmoorCONCON289200039
RutlandNOCCON/IND/GRN616113027
SalfordLABLAB Mayor849201060
SandwellLABLAB961002072
SeftonLABLAB545807166
SevenoaksCONCON451404054
SheffieldNOCLAB/LD/GRN13929141084
ShropshireCONCON4191445174
SloughLABLAB635001042
SolihullCONCON2805144051
SomersetLDLD36561530110
South CambridgeshireLDLD803700045
South DerbyshireNOCLAB min1616004036
South GloucestershireCONCON33111700061
South HamsCONCON1601023031
South HollandCONCON2400013037
South KestevenCONCON3922013056
South NorfolkCONCON3211003046
South OxfordshireNOCLD/GRN1031355036
South RibbleNOCLAB min2223500050
South StaffordshireCONCON361039049
South TynesideLABLAB141066054
SouthamptonLABLAB2126100048
Southend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD2116608051
SouthwarkLABLAB0521100063
SpelthorneNOCCON min1437311139
St AlbansLDLD405011056
St. HelensLABLAB229467048
StaffordNOCCON min2010019040
StaffordshireCONCON564002062
Staffordshire MoorlandsCONCON30131011156
StevenageLABLAB824700039
StockportNOCLD min4252824063
Stockton-on-TeesNOCLAB min16241015056
Stoke-on-TrentNOCCON min2213009044
Stratford-on-AvonCONCON2001213036
StroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD20113134051
SuffolkCONCON555492075
SunderlandLABLAB18421401075
SurreyCONCON47214216081
Surrey HeathNOCCON min171926035
SuttonLDLD2032903055
SwaleNOCLAB/IND/LD/GRN15104216047
SwindonCONCON3423000057
TamesideLABLAB848010057
TamworthCONCON253002030
TandridgeNOCIND10011021042
TeignbridgeNOCLD min12022013047
Telford and WrekinLABLAB1435401054
TendringNOCCON/IND2162019048
Test ValleyCONCON2601205043
TewkesburyCONCON230816038
ThanetNOCCON min2716067056
Three RiversLDLD1232310039
ThurrockCONCON3014005049
Tonbridge and MallingCONCON361944054
TorbayNOCLD/IND14012010036
TorridgeNOCIND1132218036
Tower HamletsINDAspire Mayor1190124045
TraffordLABLAB1341540063
Tunbridge WellsNOCLD/IND/LAB13716012048
UttlesfordINDIND505326039
Vale of White HorseLDLD603110038
WakefieldLABLAB1345302063
WalsallCONCON3720003060
Waltham ForestLABLAB1347000060
WandsworthLABLAB2235001058
WarringtonLABLAB1036804058
WarwickNOCCON/IND185984044
WarwickshireCONCON426531057
WatfordLDLD092700036
WaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN20216217057
WealdenCONCON280637145
Welwyn HatfieldCONCON26101200048
West BerkshireCONCON2401630043
West DevonCONCON1701211031
West LancashireNOCLAB min2025009054
West LindseyNOCCON min1701306036
West NorthamptonshireCONCON6520503093
West OxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN2091523049
West SuffolkCONCON4140118064
West SussexCONCON4691112170
WestminsterLABLAB2331000054
Westmorland and FurnessLDLD11153612065
WiganLABLAB761007075
WiltshireCONCON6132707098
WinchesterLDLD1502712045
Windsor and MaidenheadCONCON2201009041
WirralNOCLAB min2426691066
WokingLDLD831603030
WokinghamNOCLD/LAB/IND2632302054
WolverhamptonLABLAB1644000060
WorcesterNOCCON min1512260035
WorcestershireCONCON443432157
WorthingLABLAB1223101037
WychavonCONCON340631145
WyreCONCON368005150
Wyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN1423113033
YorkNOCLD/GRN2172134047
Totals:64395082240752117722816249