Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Site is being updated for the local elections. New figures should be up in early June. **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:
Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, Wycombe and Buckinghamshie County will be replaced by Buckinghamshire UA.
Daventry, Northampton and South Northamptonsire will be replaced by West Northamptonshire UA.
Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering and Wellingborough will be replaced by North Northamptonshire UA.
Now includes boundary changes and new councils.

Elections in Cumbria CC, Carlisle, South Lakeland, North Yorkshire CC, Craven, and Somerset CC have been postponed to 2022 due to re-organisation.

Full List of Wards up for Election

Councils with Elections in GB on 6 May 2021 (Total 144)

Seats Up Type Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDem GreenOther Vacant Total
Isles of ScillyINDIND000016016
ALLCountyCambridgeshireNOCPEND3461604161
ALLCountyDerbyshireCONCON3624300164
ALLCountyDevonCONCON427614060
ALLCountyEast SussexCONCON2941105150
ALLCountyEssexCONCON526817175
ALLCountyGloucestershireCONCON2851423153
ALLCountyHampshireCONCON5411903178
ALLCountyHertfordshireCONCON4991802078
ALLCountyKentCONCON635714181
ALLCountyLancashireCONCON4430414184
ALLCountyLeicestershireCONCON3661300055
ALLCountyLincolnshireCONCON545109170
ALLCountyNorfolkCONCON5216905284
ALLCountyNottinghamshireCONCON32221011066
ALLCountyOxfordshireNOCCON/IND27131319063
ALLCountyStaffordshireCONCON5010002062
ALLCountySuffolkCONCON4911536175
ALLCountySurreyCONCON5619113181
ALLCountyWarwickshireCONCON348822357
ALLCountyWest SussexCONCON504806270
ALLCountyWorcestershireCONCON408224157
ALLDistrictCambridgeLABLAB0251201442
ALLDistrictChorleyLABLAB736001347
ALLDistrictGloucesterCONCON188902239
ALLDistrictOxfordLABLAB031824348
ALLDistrictPendleCONCON2015901449
ALLDistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD2015294151
HALFDistrictAdurCONCON145005529
HALFDistrictCheltenhamLDLD603103040
HALFDistrictFarehamCONCON200406131
HALFDistrictGosportCONCON1821400034
HALFDistrictHastingsLABLAB823001032
HALFDistrictNuneaton and BedworthCONCON1417012034
THIRDDistrictAmber ValleyCONCON1624011345
THIRDDistrictBasildonCONCON1815008142
THIRDDistrictBasingstoke and DeaneCONCON28137011160
THIRDDistrictBrentwoodCONCON1931301137
THIRDDistrictBroxbourneCONCON272001030
THIRDDistrictBurnleyNOCLAB min622827045
THIRDDistrictCannock ChaseCONCON1417216141
THIRDDistrictCastle PointCONCON2200017241
THIRDDistrictCherwellCONCON319214148
THIRDDistrictColchesterNOCLD/LAB/IND21111313251
THIRDDistrictCrawleyNOCLAB min1615002336
THIRDDistrictEastleighLDLD203105139
THIRDDistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD1709019348
THIRDDistrictEpping ForestCONCON3303315458
THIRDDistrictExeterLABLAB627212139
THIRDDistrictHarlowCONCON1219000233
THIRDDistrictHartNOCIND/LD11010011133
THIRDDistrictHavantCONCON332102038
THIRDDistrictHyndburnLABLAB625001335
THIRDDistrictIpswichLABLAB835300248
THIRDDistrictLincolnLABLAB924000033
THIRDDistrictMaidstoneCONCON2242006355
THIRDDistrictMole ValleyLDLD1102208041
THIRDDistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD20151100349
THIRDDistrictNorwichLABLAB027380139
THIRDDistrictPrestonLABLAB830900148
THIRDDistrictRedditchCONCON1710001129
THIRDDistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON270347445
THIRDDistrictRochfordCONCON250327239
THIRDDistrictRossendaleNOCPEND1319003136
THIRDDistrictRugbyCONCON239900142
THIRDDistrictRunnymedeCONCON2523110041
THIRDDistrictRushmoorCONCON2610100239
THIRDDistrictSt AlbansLDLD2252413358
THIRDDistrictStevenageLABLAB726500139
THIRDDistrictTamworthCONCON215004030
THIRDDistrictTandridgeNOCCON min1309016442
THIRDDistrictThree RiversLDLD1132203039
THIRDDistrictTunbridge WellsNOCPEND264905448
THIRDDistrictWatfordLDLD0102302136
THIRDDistrictWelwyn HatfieldCONCON23131100148
THIRDDistrictWest LancashireNOCPEND1829006154
THIRDDistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON298902149
THIRDDistrictWinchesterLDLD1502603145
THIRDDistrictWokingNOCCON min1431003030
THIRDDistrictWorcesterCONCON1615130035
THIRDDistrictWorthingCONCON2310301037
ALLMetDoncasterLABLAB Mayor738018155
ALLMetRotherhamLABLAB0411018363
ALLMetSalfordLABLAB Mayor850001160
THIRDMetBarnsleyLABLAB348407163
THIRDMetBoltonNOCCON min17186017260
THIRDMetBradfordLABLAB1950729390
THIRDMetBuryLABLAB1427404251
THIRDMetCalderdaleLABLAB1128604251
THIRDMetCoventryLABLAB1339001154
THIRDMetDudleyCONCON3235002372
THIRDMetGatesheadLABLAB0501202266
THIRDMetKirkleesNOCLAB min16321036269
THIRDMetKnowsleyLABLAB036331245
THIRDMetLeedsLABLAB2354739399
THIRDMetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0681045390
THIRDMetManchesterLABLAB091201296
THIRDMetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB0492003678
THIRDMetNorth TynesideLABLAB648101460
THIRDMetOldhamLABLAB444802260
THIRDMetRochdaleLABLAB1044303060
THIRDMetSandwellLABLAB058008672
THIRDMetSeftonLABLAB6411205266
THIRDMetSheffieldNOCPEND0452681484
THIRDMetSolihullCONCON2635142151
THIRDMetSouth TynesideLABLAB045015354
THIRDMetSt. HelensLABLAB334423248
THIRDMetStockportNOCLAB min8262603063
THIRDMetSunderlandLABLAB1248803475
THIRDMetTamesideLABLAB550010157
THIRDMetTraffordLABLAB1833331563
THIRDMetWakefieldLABLAB1147101363
THIRDMetWalsallCONCON3026200260
THIRDMetWiganLABLAB7570010175
THIRDMetWirralNOCLAB min2031623466
THIRDMetWolverhamptonLABLAB1044001560
ALLUnitaryBristolNOCLAB Mayor14339110370
ALLUnitaryBuckinghamshireCONCON000000147
ALLUnitaryCornwallCONCON434310441123
ALLUnitaryDurhamNOCPEND1169150310126
ALLUnitaryHaltonLABLAB250300156
ALLUnitaryHartlepoolNOCIND/CON460020333
ALLUnitaryIsle of WightNOCPEND2302014140
ALLUnitaryNorth NorthamptonshireCONCON00000078
ALLUnitaryNorthumberlandCONCON3222309167
ALLUnitaryShropshireCONCON4861216174
ALLUnitaryWarringtonLABLAB1421103158
ALLUnitaryWest NorthamptonshireCONCON00000093
ALLUnitaryWiltshireCONCON62321011198
THIRDUnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB1233202251
THIRDUnitaryDerbyNOCCON min17148011151
THIRDUnitaryKingston upon HullLABLAB2302400157
THIRDUnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB min17211501357
THIRDUnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON2214301242
THIRDUnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON/IND2615926260
THIRDUnitaryPlymouthNOCPEND16300011057
THIRDUnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min1561704042
THIRDUnitaryReadingLABLAB930240146
THIRDUnitarySloughLABLAB434003142
THIRDUnitarySouthamptonCONCON1830000048
THIRDUnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD20115013251
THIRDUnitarySwindonCONCON2922102357
THIRDUnitaryThurrockCONCON2816005049
THIRDUnitaryWokinghamCONCON3141503154
Totals:2711292110091217052308015