Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site
** Currently updating for 2019 elections. **
English councils are up-to-date. NI to come.

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - Current

Burnley

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Last Updated18-05-2019
MajorityNOC
ControlTBC

2019-20

Conservatives4
Labour22
LibDems8
Greens2
UKIP3
Ind/Others
6
TOTAL
45
Councillors:4 22 8 2 3 0 0 6 0

Burnley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Lubna KhanLabour PartyBank Hall07-05-2020
Afrasiab AnwarLabour PartyBank Hall05-05-2022
Sehrish LoneLabour PartyBank Hall04-05-2023
Margaret LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe07-05-2020
Gordon LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe05-05-2022
Anne KellyLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe04-05-2023
Lian PateLabour PartyBrunshaw07-05-2020
Paul CampbellLabour PartyBrunshaw05-05-2022
Mark TownsendLabour PartyBrunshaw04-05-2023
Andrew NewhouseConservative and Unionist PartyCliviger with Worsthorne07-05-2020
Ivor EmoConservative and Unionist PartyCliviger with Worsthorne05-05-2022
Cosima TowneleyConservative and Unionist PartyCliviger with Worsthorne04-05-2023
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay05-05-2022
Bill BrindleLabour PartyCoal Clough with Deerplay07-05-2020
Howard BakerLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay04-05-2023
Saeed ChaudharyLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme07-05-2020
Shah HussainLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme05-05-2022
Wajid KhanLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme04-05-2023
Mark PayneBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow07-05-2020
Neil MottersheadBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow05-05-2022
Charlie BriggsBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow04-05-2023
Frank CantLabour PartyGawthorpe05-05-2022
Andrew TatchellLabour PartyGawthorpe07-05-2020
John HarbourLabour PartyGawthorpe04-05-2023
Alan HoskerUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park07-05-2020
Tom CommisUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park05-05-2022
Peter GillUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park04-05-2023
Asif RajaLabour PartyLanehead07-05-2020
Shbana KhanLabour PartyLanehead05-05-2022
Ann RoyleLabour PartyLanehead04-05-2023
Sue GrahamLabour PartyQueensgate05-05-2022
Arif KhanLabour PartyQueensgate07-05-2020
Mohammed IshtiaqLabour PartyQueensgate04-05-2023
Beatrice FosterLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse05-05-2022
Marcus JohnstoneLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse07-05-2020
Lorraine MehannaBurnley and Padiham independent PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse04-05-2023
Jeff SumnerLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood05-05-2022
Peter McCannLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood07-05-2020
Tracy KennedyLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood04-05-2023
Tony MartinLabour PartyTrinity07-05-2020
Andy FewingsGreen PartyTrinity05-05-2022
Sarah HallGreen PartyTrinity04-05-2023
David RoperIndependentWhittlefield with Ightenhill07-05-2020
Dale FerrierConservative and Unionist PartyWhittlefield with Ightenhill05-05-2022
Emma PayneBurnley and Padiham independent PartyWhittlefield with Ightenhill04-05-2023