Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Site is being updated for 2022 elections. Nearly there! **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:
By-elections in England/Wales/Scotland
Date DEF Ward Majority Control Con Lab LibDem Green PC SNP Other Vacant Total
05 May 22LABSt Michael'sAllerdaleNOCIND/CON1614000018149
05 May 22INDWhitchurch, Overton & LaverstokeBasingstoke and DeaneCONCON331050005154
05 May 22LABRoe LeeBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB133610001051
05 May 22CONRottingdean CoastalBrighton and HoveNOCGRN min1215020006154
05 May 22LABOvendenCalderdaleLABLAB152861001051
05 May 22LABWest ChestertonCambridgeLABLAB025122001242
05 May 22LABArburyCambridgeLABLAB025122001242
05 May 22CONLittle Baddow, Danbury and SandonChelmsfordLDLD210300005157
05 May 22LDCollegeCheltenhamLDLD70290003140
05 May 22CONLaunton and OtmoorCherwellCONCON30931004148
05 May 22LDNew Town and Christ ChurchColchesterNOCCON/IND2311112003151
05 May 22CONCarsington WaterDerbyshire DalesCONCON19472006139
05 May 22CONHalesowen SouthDudleyCONCON462600000072
05 May 22CONWaltham Abbey North EastEpping ForestCONCON350330016158
05 May 22LABHeavitreeExeterLABLAB62422001439
05 May 22LABPrioryExeterLABLAB62422001439
05 May 22LABExwickExeterLABLAB62422001439
05 May 22LABPennsylvaniaExeterLABLAB62422001439
05 May 22CONToddbrookHarlowCONCON201200000133
05 May 22CONRural WestHartlepoolNOCIND/CON1411000011036
05 May 22LABSt. OswaldsHyndburnLABLAB141400006135
05 May 22LABSt John'sIpswichLABLAB123230001048
05 May 22CONHorsforthLeedsLABLAB2158730010099
05 May 22LABRoundhayLeedsLABLAB2158730010099
05 May 22LABBenwell and ScotswoodNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB051210006078
05 May 22LDEast MarshNorth East LincolnshireCONCON30830001042
05 May 22CONMedlock ValeOldhamLABLAB93590007060
05 May 22CONBarrowford & PendlesidePendleCONCON171150000033
05 May 22CONVivary BridgePendleCONCON171150000033
05 May 22LDFletton and StangroundPeterboroughNOCCON min281783004060
05 May 22LABBrookfieldPrestonLABLAB113070000048
05 May 22LABGreenlandsRedditchCONCON20701001029
05 May 22GRNUppinghamRutlandNOCCON min91410011127
05 May 22CONFawkham and West KingsdownSevenoaksCONCON44130004254
05 May 22LDChard NorthSomersetCONCON313132004255
05 May 22CONIlminsterSomersetCONCON313132004255
05 May 22LDMulbarton & Stoke Holy CrossSouth NorfolkCONCON35190000146
05 May 22LABEarnshaw BridgeSouth RibbleNOCLAB min222250000150
05 May 22LABHartonSouth TynesideLABLAB14106006054
05 May 22LABShirleySouthamptonCONCON212610000048
05 May 22INDVictoriaSouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD211660008051
05 May 22INDCheadle South EastStaffordshire MoorlandsNOCCON/IND2713100014156
05 May 22INDGade ValleyThree RiversLDLD123231000039
05 May 22LABGorse HillTraffordLABLAB134154000063
05 May 22CONSteventon & the HanneysVale of White HorseLDLD60301000138
05 May 22INDWillenhall SouthWalsallCONCON382000002060
05 May 22LDHandsideWelwyn HatfieldCONCON2610120000048
05 May 22CONWrightingtonWest LancashireNOCLAB min202500009054
05 May 22LABBurscough EastWest LancashireNOCLAB min202500009054
05 May 22LABLeigh EastWiganLABLAB76100007075
05 May 22INDBirkenhead and TranmereWirralNOCLAB min242669001066
05 May 22CONNunneryWorcesterNOCCON min151226000035
05 May 22CONCastleWorthingNOCCON min122310001037
12 May 22CONPeacehaven WestLewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND18398002141
12 May 22CONFrensham, Dockenfield and TilfordWaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN2021520016257
19 May 22CONEllelLancasterNOCGRN min10164100019160
26 May 22LABGedlingGedlingLABLAB82730002141
26 May 22CONSleaford Quarrington and MarehamNorth KestevenNOCCON/IND230000019143
26 May 22CONLaleham and Shepperton GreenSpelthorneNOCLD/IND153720011139
16 Jun 22LABLeamington ClarendonWarwickNOCCON/IND18498004144
CONMontrose and DistrictAngusNOCCON/IND/LD70100910128
LABDalton SouthBarrow-in-FurnessLABLAB92300003136
CONMattishallBrecklandCONCON35602005149
CONBridlington NorthEast Riding of YorkshireCONCON4501000011167
OTHWest EwellEpsom and EwellINDIND13200031138
CONKenton WestHarrowLABLAB273400001155
LABOvertonHyndburnLABLAB141400006135
CONEarl's CourtKensington and ChelseaCONCON341310001150
LABPage MossKnowsleyLABLAB03235004145
INDFazakerleyLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0591140015190
INDVaynorMerthyr TydfilINDIND015000017130
INDBerwick Hills & PallisterMiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor320000022146
LABWoughton & FishermeadMilton KeynesNOCLAB/LD1721150002257
LABPilsley & MortonNorth East DerbyshireCONCON301730002153
LABLetchworth EastNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD2314110000149
CONHartshillNorth WarwickshireCONCON221100001135
INDKirkbymoorside divisionNorth YorkshireCONCON504300014172
LDHarrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge divisionNorth YorkshireCONCON504300014172
INDPembroke Dock: CentralPembrokeshireNOCIND/LAB/LD/PC117106035060
INDPaisley SoutheastRenfrewshireNOCSNP min713100192143
CONBrede & UdimoreRotherNOCIND/LD/LAB142710013138
INDSherburnRyedaleNOCIND/LD100200017130
CONTividaleSandwellLABLAB85800004272
CONPenshurst, Fordcombe and ChiddingstoneSevenoaksCONCON44130004254
INDHighleyShropshireCONCON429134005174
LDBrymptonSouth SomersetLDLD130391006160
LABBlaenavonTorfaenLABLAB427000012140
CONHindheadWaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN2021520016257
CONWelwyn EastWelwyn HatfieldCONCON2610120000048
INDBulmershe and WhitegatesWokinghamCONCON312180002154
CONCleveleys ParkWyreCONCON36800005150
INDFranche & Habberley NorthWyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN132310013133