Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections in 2020
Parties: List all councillors by party
Download as CSV: COUNCILS: 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 / COUNCILLORS: 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Email Me - About This Site
By-elections in England/Wales/Scotland
Date DEF Ward Majority Control Con Lab LibDem Green PC SNP Other Vacant Total
23-Jan-20LABAlpertonBrentLABLAB35600000463
23-Jan-20LABBarnhillBrentLABLAB35600000463
23-Jan-20LABWembley CentralBrentLABLAB35600000463
23-Jan-20CONMid Galloway and Wigtown WestDumfries and GallowayNOCLAB/SNP149100108143
30-Jan-20CONNewmarket and Red LodgeSuffolkCONCON501153005175
30-Jan-20CONNewmarket NorthWest SuffolkCONCON365010021164
06-Feb-20LABBurtonwood and WinwickWarringtonLABLAB142120002158
13-Feb-20CONWhaley BridgeDerbyshireCONCON362430000164
13-Feb-20LABBorehamwood KenilworthHertsmereCONCON29630000139
13-Feb-20CONSt Ives EastHuntingdonshireCONCON294700011152
13-Feb-20CONCliffsend and PegwellThanetNOCLAB min242003008156
13-Feb-20INDMilfordWaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN2321420015157
20-Feb-20INDCoulby NewhamMiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor220000023146
LABSomercotesAmber ValleyLABLAB182401001145
CONDuxfordCambridgeshireCONCON357150003161
LABCrewe SouthCheshire EastNOCLAB/IND3324400020182
INDChorley North WestChorleyLABLAB83700001147
CONClackmannanshire EastClackmannanshireNOCSNP min3500081118
LABUpper StokeCoventryLABLAB133900001154
LABIfieldCrawleyLABLAB171800000136
LABBirtleyGatesheadLABLAB051140000166
CONTewkesbury: Winchcombe and WoodmancoteGloucestershireCONCON295152001153
INDEilean a CheoHighlandNOCIND/LD/LAB1139102128174
LABClayton and OpenshawManchesterLABLAB09230000196
LABAshbyNorth LincolnshireCONCON271400001143
CONWorthington & BreedonNorth West LeicestershireCONCON20941003138
CONWhittlesfordSouth CambridgeshireLDLD102300002145
INDWelford-on-AvonStratford-on-AvonCONCON200111003136
LDBagshotSurrey HeathCONCON18192004135
LABCastleSwanseaLABLAB94770008172
LABDonningtonTelford and WrekinLABLAB133540001154
CONChilworth, Nursling & RownhamsTest ValleyCONCON230120007143
CONMoreton West and Saughall MassieWirralNOCLAB min213263003166
Vacancies to be combined with 7th May 2020 elections under 6 month rule
DEF Ward Majority Control Con Lab LibDem Green PC SNP Other Vacant Total
LABEastbrookAdurCONCON16700005129
INDManor HouseHartlepoolNOCIND/CON310000019133
LABBlakelawNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB051200005278
LABLemingtonNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB051200005278
LABKersalSalfordLABLAB Mayor85000001160
LABRodbourne CheneySwindonCONCON312320000157
INDVillageTraffordLABLAB203633000163