Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Site is being updated for 2022 elections. Nearly there! **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

Click on a council name to drill-down.

English Councils 2021 (Total 331)

Council (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDemGreenOther Vacant Total
AdurCONCON197012029
AllerdaleNOCIND/CON16140018149
Amber ValleyCONCON2815011045
ArunNOCCON min24116211054
AshfieldINDIND320030035
AshfordCONCON2460413047
BaberghNOCIND/LD/GRN1013414032
Barking and DagenhamLABLAB050000151
BarnetCONCON3523301163
BarnsleyLABLAB349704063
Barrow-in-FurnessLABLAB923003136
BasildonCONCON2510007042
Basingstoke and DeaneCONCON3310505154
BassetlawLABLAB834105048
Bath and North East SomersetLDLD1053518059
BedfordNOCLD Mayor12111421040
BexleyCONCON329003145
BirminghamLABLAB226512200101
BlabyCONCON256611039
Blackburn with DarwenLABLAB1336101051
BlackpoolNOCLAB min1620006042
BolsoverLABLAB3190015037
BoltonNOCCON min22175016060
BostonNOCCON min1420014030
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleCONCON39313219076
Bracknell ForestCONCON374100042
BradfordLABLAB2251737090
BraintreeCONCON332077049
BrecklandCONCON356025149
BrentLABLAB457100163
BrentwoodCONCON2321200037
Brighton and HoveNOCGRN min12150206154
BristolNOCLAB Mayor14246242070
BroadlandCONCON3121220047
BromleyCONCON498002160
BromsgroveCONCON183307031
BroxbourneCONCON263001030
BroxtoweNOCLAB/LD/IND1914704044
BuckinghamshireCONCON1134151140147
BurnleyNOCLAB/LD918855045
BuryLABLAB1528404051
CalderdaleLABLAB1528611051
CambridgeLABLAB0251221242
CambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND2892004061
CamdenLABLAB741320154
Cannock ChaseCONCON249215041
CanterburyCONCON239610039
CarlisleCONCON1813114239
Castle PointCONCON2100020041
Central BedfordshireCONCON4013015059
CharnwoodCONCON3712012052
ChelmsfordLDLD2103005157
CheltenhamLDLD702903140
CherwellCONCON309314148
Cheshire EastNOCLAB/IND30254023082
Cheshire West and ChesterNOCLAB min2934214070
ChesterfieldLABLAB0281703048
ChichesterNOCCON min1711125036
ChorleyLABLAB1329000042
ColchesterNOCCON/IND23111123151
CopelandLABIND Mayor1116006033
CornwallCONCON47512122087
CotswoldLDLD1401811034
CoventryLABLAB1439010054
CravenNOCCON/IND1153129030
CrawleyNOCLAB/IND1817001036
CroydonLABLAB2938001270
CumbriaNOCLAB/LD37261613184
DacorumCONCON3101901051
DarlingtonNOCCON min2416325050
DartfordCONCON297006042
DerbyNOCCON min2113908051
DerbyshireCONCON4414411064
Derbyshire DalesCONCON194726139
DevonCONCON397923060
DoncasterLABLAB Mayor1140004055
DorsetCONCON4312855082
DoverCONCON2011001032
DudleyCONCON4626000072
DurhamNOCIND/CON/LD2355171300126
EalingLABLAB856400169
East CambridgeshireCONCON1601002028
East DevonNOCIND/LD/GRN2227227060
East HampshireCONCON310813043
East HertfordshireCONCON402620050
East LindseyCONCON3161017055
East Riding of YorkshireCONCON45010011167
East StaffordshireCONCON2411103039
East SuffolkCONCON397351055
East SussexCONCON2751143050
EastbourneLDLD901800027
EastleighLDLD203205039
EdenNOCLD/IND12212210038
ElmbridgeNOCIND/LD1709022048
EnfieldLABLAB1837116063
Epping ForestCONCON3503316158
Epsom and EwellINDIND132031138
ErewashCONCON2916101047
EssexCONCON525819075
ExeterLABLAB624221439
FarehamCONCON230503031
FenlandCONCON270219039
Folkestone and HytheNOCCON/GRN/LD/IND135264030
Forest of DeanNOCIND/GRN/LAB722720038
FyldeCONCON3101019051
GatesheadLABLAB0521301066
GedlingLABLAB827302141
GloucesterCONCON2531100039
GloucestershireCONCON2751641053
GosportCONCON1911400034
GraveshamNOCLAB min2022002044
Great YarmouthCONCON2114004039
GreenwichLABLAB942000051
GuildfordNOCIND/LD10216020048
HackneyLABLAB Mayor552000057
HaltonLABLAB248310054
HambletonCONCON241102028
Hammersmith and FulhamLABLAB1135000046
HampshireCONCON5631702078
HarboroughCONCON2211100034
HaringeyLABLAB0391503057
HarlowCONCON2012000133
HarrogateCONCON280802240
HarrowLABLAB2734001163
HartNOCIND/LD11110011033
HartlepoolNOCIND/CON14110011036
HastingsLABLAB1218020032
HavantCONCON331103038
HaveringNOCCON/IND2550024054
HerefordshireNOCIND/GRN1407725053
HertfordshireCONCON4672311078
HertsmereCONCON297300039
High PeakLABLAB1621321043
HillingdonCONCON4421000065
Hinckley and BosworthLDLD1022101034
HorshamCONCON3001431048
HounslowLABLAB1046003160
HuntingdonshireCONCON2937012152
HyndburnLABLAB1414006135
IpswichLABLAB1232301048
Isle of WightNOCIND/GRN1811217039
IslingtonLABLAB145011048
Kensington and ChelseaCONCON3413101150
KentCONCON617643081
King's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON2982115055
Kingston upon HullLABLAB1292601057
Kingston upon ThamesLDLD803702148
KirkleesNOCLAB min1933935069
KnowsleyLABLAB032354145
LambethLABLAB155050263
LancashireCONCON4832220084
LancasterNOCGRN min101641019160
LeedsLABLAB21587310099
LeicesterLABLAB Mayor151101054
LeicestershireCONCON424900055
LewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND183982141
LewishamLABLAB Mayor053001054
LichfieldCONCON3410102047
LincolnLABLAB1022100033
LincolnshireCONCON12291091970
LiverpoolLABLAB Mayor05911415190
LutonLABLAB2311401048
MaidstoneCONCON29311012055
MaldonNOCCON/IND1401016031
Malvern HillsNOCIND/LD1214516038
ManchesterLABLAB091211196
MansfieldNOCLAB Mayor1140021036
MedwayCONCON3221002055
MeltonCONCON200017028
MendipNOCLD min12023102047
MertonLABLAB1733603160
Mid DevonNOCCON/IND2001129042
Mid SuffolkNOCCON/IND1605121034
Mid SussexCONCON3301344054
MiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor3200022146
Milton KeynesNOCLAB/LD17211502257
Mole ValleyLDLD1202207041
New ForestCONCON4401303060
Newark and SherwoodCONCON306201039
Newcastle upon TyneLABLAB0512106078
Newcastle-under-LymeCONCON2318201044
NewhamLABLAB Mayor057003060
NorfolkCONCON5712933084
North DevonNOCLD min1102128042
North East DerbyshireCONCON3017302153
North East LincolnshireCONCON308301042
North HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD23141100149
North KestevenNOCCON/IND2300019143
North LincolnshireCONCON2814001043
North NorfolkLDLD1002505040
North NorthamptonshireCONCON5814132078
North SomersetNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN13610417050
North TynesideLABLAB951000060
North WarwickshireCONCON2211001135
North West LeicestershireCONCON229412038
North YorkshireCONCON5043014172
NorthumberlandNOCCON min3320428067
NorwichLABLAB0253110039
NottinghamLABLAB250003055
NottinghamshireCONCON36151014066
Nuneaton and BedworthCONCON256012034
Oadby and WigstonLDLD302300026
OldhamLABLAB935907060
OxfordLABLAB034932048
OxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN21162132063
PendleCONCON1711500033
PeterboroughNOCCON min2817834060
PlymouthNOCCON min22230012057
PortsmouthNOCLD min1771503042
PrestonLABLAB1130700048
ReadingLABLAB929251046
RedbridgeLABLAB1151001063
Redcar and ClevelandNOCIND/LD61414025059
RedditchCONCON207011029
Reigate and BansteadCONCON270396045
Ribble ValleyCONCON2801002040
Richmond upon ThamesLDLD1103931054
RichmondshireNOCIND/LD903111024
RochdaleLABLAB1042305060
RochfordCONCON270318039
RossendaleNOCLAB min1317015036
RotherNOCIND/LD/LAB1427113138
RotherhamLABLAB1833404059
RugbyCONCON248900142
RunnymedeCONCON2513011141
RushcliffeCONCON277325044
RushmoorCONCON299100039
RutlandNOCCON min914111127
RyedaleNOCIND/LD1002017130
SalfordLABLAB Mayor752001060
SandwellLABLAB858004272
ScarboroughNOCLAB/IND10130221046
SedgemoorCONCON2911701048
SeftonLABLAB546807066
SelbyCONCON188005031
SevenoaksCONCON441304254
SheffieldNOCLAB/GRN13929141084
ShropshireCONCON4291345174
SloughLABLAB536001042
SolihullCONCON2805144051
SomersetCONCON3131324255
Somerset West and TauntonLDLD9332213059
South CambridgeshireLDLD1123001145
South DerbyshireNOCLAB min1415007036
South GloucestershireCONCON33111700061
South HamsCONCON1601023031
South HollandCONCON2400013037
South KestevenCONCON3922013056
South LakelandLDLD1433211051
South NorfolkCONCON351900146
South OxfordshireNOCLD/GRN1031355036
South RibbleNOCLAB min2222500150
South SomersetLDLD1303916160
South StaffordshireCONCON361039049
South TynesideLABLAB141066054
SouthamptonCONCON2126100048
Southend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD2116608051
SouthwarkLABLAB0481400163
SpelthorneNOCLD/IND1537211139
St AlbansLDLD2323012058
St. HelensLABLAB332425248
StaffordCONCON2010019040
StaffordshireCONCON564002062
Staffordshire MoorlandsNOCCON/IND27131014156
StevenageLABLAB1121601039
StockportNOCLAB min5252823063
Stockton-on-TeesNOCLAB min16241015056
Stoke-on-TrentNOCCON min2213009044
Stratford-on-AvonCONCON2001213036
StroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD20153130051
SuffolkCONCON555492075
SunderlandLABLAB18411401175
SurreyCONCON47214216081
Surrey HeathNOCCON min171926035
SuttonLDLD1803203154
SwaleNOCLAB/IND/LD/GRN15104216047
SwindonCONCON3720000057
TamesideLABLAB650010057
TamworthCONCON263001030
TandridgeNOCIND1409019042
TeignbridgeNOCLD min12022013047
Telford and WrekinLABLAB1435401054
TendringNOCCON/UKIP/IND2162019048
Test ValleyCONCON2601205043
TewkesburyCONCON230816038
ThanetNOCCON min2616068056
Three RiversLDLD1232310039
ThurrockCONCON3014005049
Tonbridge and MallingCONCON361944054
TorbayNOCLD/IND14012010036
TorridgeNOCIND1132218036
Tower HamletsLABLAB Mayor139104045
TraffordLABLAB1341540063
Tunbridge WellsNOCCON min2151209148
UttlesfordINDIND505326039
Vale of White HorseLDLD603010138
WakefieldLABLAB1345302063
WalsallCONCON3820002060
Waltham ForestLABLAB1444001160
WandsworthCONCON3225002160
WarringtonLABLAB1135804058
WarwickNOCCON/IND184984144
WarwickshireCONCON426531057
WatfordLDLD0102402036
WaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN20215216257
WealdenCONCON290637045
Welwyn HatfieldCONCON26101200048
West BerkshireCONCON2401630043
West DevonCONCON1701211031
West LancashireNOCLAB min2025009054
West LindseyNOCCON min1701306036
West NorthamptonshireCONCON6520503093
West OxfordshireCONCON2781013049
West SuffolkCONCON4040119064
West SussexCONCON4791112070
WestminsterCONCON4119000060
WiganLABLAB761007075
WiltshireCONCON6132707098
WinchesterLDLD1602602145
Windsor and MaidenheadCONCON2201009041
WirralNOCLAB min2426691066
WokingNOCCON min1331202030
WokinghamCONCON3121802154
WolverhamptonLABLAB1644000060
WorcesterNOCCON min1512260035
WorcestershireCONCON453432057
WorthingNOCCON min1223101037
WychavonCONCON350631045
WyreCONCON368005150
Wyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN1323113133
YorkNOCLD/GRN2172134047
Totals:691150802369484190611016838