Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

Click on a council name to drill-down.

English Councils 2021 (Total 331)

Council (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDemGreenOther Vacant Total
AdurCONCON187012129
AllerdaleNOCIND/CON18140017049
Amber ValleyCONCON2815011045
ArunNOCCON min24116211054
AshfieldINDIND320030035
AshfordCONCON2460313147
BaberghNOCCON/IND/LD1413410032
Barking and DagenhamLABLAB051000051
BarnetCONCON3723201063
BarnsleyLABLAB743715063
Barrow-in-FurnessLABLAB1224000036
BasildonCONCON2511006042
Basingstoke and DeaneCONCON3310506054
BassetlawLABLAB835104048
Bath and North East SomersetLDLD1053617059
BedfordNOCLD Mayor12111421040
BexleyCONCON3410001045
BirminghamLABLAB27648101101
BlabyCONCON256611039
Blackburn with DarwenLABLAB1335102051
BlackpoolNOCLAB min1621005042
BolsoverNOCLAB min3190015037
BoltonNOCCON min21185016060
BostonNOCCON min1420014030
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleCONCON41313217076
Bracknell ForestCONCON373100142
BradfordLABLAB2451735090
BraintreeCONCON342076049
BrecklandCONCON356025149
BrentLABLAB358101063
BrentwoodCONCON2321200037
Brighton and HoveNOCGRN min13160205054
BristolNOCLAB Mayor14248240070
BroadlandCONCON3121220047
BromleyCONCON508002060
BromsgroveCONCON183307031
BroxbourneCONCON273000030
BroxtoweNOCLAB/LD/IND2014703044
BuckinghamshireCONCON1134151140147
BurnleyNOCLAB/LD918855045
BuryLABLAB1627404051
CalderdaleLABLAB1628502051
CambridgeLABLAB0271221042
CambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND2892004061
CamdenLABLAB741320154
Cannock ChaseCONCON249215041
CanterburyCONCON239610039
CarlisleCONCON2013114039
Castle PointCONCON2100020041
Central BedfordshireCONCON4213013059
CharnwoodCONCON3710012252
ChelmsfordLDLD2203005057
CheltenhamLDLD703003040
CherwellCONCON319314048
Cheshire EastNOCLAB/IND31254022082
Cheshire West and ChesterNOCLAB min2935213070
ChesterfieldLABLAB0281703048
ChichesterNOCCON min1711125036
ChorleyLABLAB1329000042
ColchesterNOCCON/IND23111223051
CopelandLABIND Mayor1117005033
CornwallCONCON47513121087
CotswoldLDLD1401811034
CoventryLABLAB1638000054
CravenNOCCON/IND1153129030
CrawleyNOCLAB/IND1817001036
CroydonLABLAB2941000070
CumbriaNOCLAB/LD38261613084
DacorumCONCON3101901051
DarlingtonNOCCON min2416325050
DartfordCONCON289004142
DerbyNOCCON min2113809051
DerbyshireCONCON4514410064
Derbyshire DalesCONCON204726039
DevonCONCON397923060
DoncasterLABLAB Mayor1140004055
DorsetCONCON4312945082
DoverCONCON2011001032
DudleyCONCON4624002072
DurhamNOCIND/CON/LD2453171301126
EalingLABLAB857400069
East CambridgeshireCONCON1601002028
East DevonNOCIND/LD/GRN2227227060
East HampshireCONCON310813043
East HertfordshireCONCON402620050
East LindseyCONCON3061018055
East Riding of YorkshireCONCON4709011067
East StaffordshireCONCON2411103039
East SuffolkCONCON397351055
East SussexCONCON2751143050
EastbourneLDLD901800027
EastleighLDLD203205039
EdenNOCLD/IND1321229038
ElmbridgeNOCIND/LD2109018048
EnfieldLABLAB1838124063
Epping ForestCONCON3703315058
Epsom and EwellINDIND132032038
ErewashCONCON2816102047
EssexCONCON525719175
ExeterLABLAB628221039
FarehamCONCON230503031
FenlandCONCON270219039
Folkestone and HytheNOCCON/GRN/LD/IND135264030
Forest of DeanNOCIND/GRN/LAB832718038
FyldeCONCON3101019051
GatesheadLABLAB0521301066
GedlingLABLAB828202141
GloucesterCONCON2531100039
GloucestershireCONCON2851640053
GosportCONCON1911400034
GraveshamLABLAB min2022002044
Great YarmouthCONCON2114004039
GreenwichLABLAB942000051
GuildfordNOCIND/LD10216020048
HackneyLABLAB Mayor552000057
HaltonLABLAB347310054
HambletonCONCON241102028
Hammersmith and FulhamLABLAB1135000046
HampshireCONCON5631702078
HarboroughCONCON2211100034
HaringeyLABLAB0411501057
HarlowCONCON2112000033
HarrogateCONCON300802040
HarrowLABLAB2734001163
HartNOCIND/LD12010011033
HartlepoolNOCIND/CON13110012036
HastingsLABLAB1219010032
HavantCONCON331103038
HaveringNOCCON/IND2550024054
HerefordshireNOCIND/GRN1407725053
HertfordshireCONCON4672311078
HertsmereCONCON297300039
High PeakLABLAB1622320043
HillingdonCONCON4421000065
Hinckley and BosworthLDLD1022101034
HorshamCONCON3101321148
HounslowLABLAB1049001060
HuntingdonshireCONCON3037012052
HyndburnLABLAB1221002035
IpswichLABLAB1530300048
Isle of WightNOCIND/GRN1811217039
IslingtonLABLAB145011048
Kensington and ChelseaCONCON3513101050
KentCONCON617642181
King's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON2981116055
Kingston upon HullLABLAB1302501057
Kingston upon ThamesLDLD903711048
KirkleesNOCLAB min1933935069
KnowsleyLABLAB033353145
LambethLABLAB157050063
LancashireCONCON4832220084
LancasterNOCGRN min111621019260
LeedsLABLAB24538311099
LeicesterLABLAB Mayor150101154
LeicestershireCONCON424900055
LewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND193982041
LewishamLABLAB Mayor052002054
LichfieldCONCON3510101047
LincolnLABLAB1022100033
LincolnshireCONCON534309170
LiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0681246090
LutonLABLAB3321300048
MaidstoneCONCON29312011055
MaldonINDIND1500016031
Malvern HillsNOCIND/LD/GRN1214516038
ManchesterLABLAB092111196
MansfieldNOCLAB Mayor1150020036
MedwayCONCON3220002155
MeltonCONCON200017028
MendipLDLD12023102047
MertonLABLAB1734603060
Mid DevonNOCCON/IND2001129042
Mid SuffolkNOCCON/IND1605121034
Mid SussexCONCON3401343054
MiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor3180024146
Milton KeynesNOCLAB/LD18221502057
Mole ValleyLDLD1202207041
New ForestCONCON4401202260
Newark and SherwoodCONCON296201139
Newcastle upon TyneLABLAB0522006078
Newcastle-under-LymeCONCON2418200044
NewhamLABLAB Mayor060000060
NorfolkCONCON5712933084
North DevonLDLD1102128042
North East DerbyshireCONCON3018302053
North East LincolnshireCONCON327300042
North HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD23141100149
North KestevenNOCCON/IND2400019043
North LincolnshireCONCON2814001043
North NorfolkLDLD902505140
North NorthamptonshireCONCON5814032178
North SomersetNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN13610417050
North TynesideLABLAB951000060
North WarwickshireCONCON2312000035
North West LeicestershireCONCON229412038
North YorkshireCONCON5244012072
NorthumberlandNOCCON min3321327167
NorwichLABLAB0263100039
NottinghamLABLAB250003055
NottinghamshireCONCON36151013166
Nuneaton and BedworthCONCON256012034
Oadby and WigstonLDLD202400026
OldhamLABLAB840804060
OxfordLABLAB034932048
OxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN21162132063
PendleCONCON1810500033
PeterboroughNOCCON min2917833060
PlymouthNOCCON min24230010057
PortsmouthNOCLD min1771503042
PrestonLABLAB1130700048
ReadingLABLAB1029250046
RedbridgeLABLAB1151001063
Redcar and ClevelandNOCIND/LD61413026059
RedditchCONCON254000029
Reigate and BansteadCONCON280377045
Ribble ValleyCONCON2801002040
Richmond upon ThamesLDLD1104030054
RichmondshireNOCIND/LD903111024
RochdaleLABLAB1145301060
RochfordCONCON270218139
RossendaleNOCLAB min1317015036
RotherNOCIND/LD/LAB1437113038
RotherhamLABLAB1832304259
RugbyCONCON258900042
RunnymedeCONCON2613011041
RushcliffeCONCON277325044
RushmoorCONCON299100039
RutlandCONCON121418127
RyedaleNOCIND/LD1102017030
SalfordLABLAB Mayor752100060
SandwellLABLAB1059002172
ScarboroughNOCLAB/IND12130219046
SedgemoorCONCON2911701048
SeftonLABLAB848802066
SelbyCONCON198004031
SevenoaksCONCON461304054
SheffieldNOCLAB/GRN14129130084
ShropshireCONCON4391444074
SloughLABLAB536001042
SolihullCONCON2923152051
SomersetCONCON3331423055
Somerset West and TauntonLDLD10330214059
South CambridgeshireLDLD1123001145
South DerbyshireNOCLAB min1415007036
South GloucestershireCONCON33111700061
South HamsCONCON1601023031
South HollandCONCON2400013037
South KestevenCONCON3632014156
South LakelandLDLD1433310051
South NorfolkCONCON3511000046
South OxfordshireNOCLD/GRN1031355036
South RibbleNOCLAB min2222501050
South SomersetLDLD1404015060
South StaffordshireCONCON361039049
South TynesideLABLAB244035054
SouthamptonCONCON2523000048
Southend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD23135010051
SouthwarkLABLAB0481400163
SpelthorneNOCLD/IND1827210039
St AlbansLDLD2323012058
St. HelensLABLAB334434048
StaffordCONCON2210017040
StaffordshireCONCON574001062
Staffordshire MoorlandsNOCCON/IND27131015056
StevenageLABLAB1022700039
StockportNOCLAB min8252613063
Stockton-on-TeesNOCLAB min16241015056
Stoke-on-TrentNOCCON min2213009044
Stratford-on-AvonCONCON1901214036
StroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD20153130051
SuffolkCONCON555492075
SunderlandLABLAB19421202075
SurreyCONCON47214216081
Surrey HeathCONCON181826035
SuttonLDLD1803303054
SwaleNOCLAB/IND/LD/GRN17104214047
SwindonCONCON3720000057
TamesideLABLAB650010057
TamworthCONCON263001030
TandridgeNOCIND1409019042
TeignbridgeLDLD12023012047
Telford and WrekinLABLAB1435401054
TendringNOCCON/UKIP/IND2162019048
Test ValleyCONCON2601205043
TewkesburyCONCON230815138
ThanetNOCCON min2617049056
Three RiversLDLD1132302039
ThurrockCONCON2916004049
Tonbridge and MallingCONCON361833354
TorbayNOCLD/IND14012010036
TorridgeNOCIND1132217136
Tower HamletsLABLAB Mayor139104045
TraffordLABLAB1740330063
Tunbridge WellsCONCON2351307048
UttlesfordINDIND505326039
Vale of White HorseLDLD703010038
WakefieldLABLAB1743201063
WalsallCONCON3720002160
Waltham ForestLABLAB1446000060
WandsworthCONCON3326001060
WarringtonLABLAB1135804058
WarwickNOCCON/IND195982144
WarwickshireCONCON426531057
WatfordLDLD0102402036
WaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN22215216057
WealdenCONCON290527245
Welwyn HatfieldCONCON2791100148
West BerkshireCONCON2301630143
West DevonCONCON1601212031
West LancashireNOCLAB min2026008054
West LindseyNOCCON min1701206136
West NorthamptonshireCONCON6520503093
West OxfordshireCONCON2881012049
West SuffolkCONCON4040119064
West SussexCONCON4791112070
WestminsterCONCON4119000060
WiganLABLAB858009075
WiltshireCONCON6132707098
WinchesterLDLD1602702045
Windsor and MaidenheadCONCON2201009041
WirralNOCLAB min2329653066
WokingNOCCON min1331202030
WokinghamCONCON3121803054
WolverhamptonLABLAB1643001060
WorcesterCONCON1811240035
WorcestershireCONCON453432057
WorthingCONCON1716201137
WychavonCONCON350621145
WyreCONCON378005050
Wyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN1223114133
YorkNOCLD/GRN2172134047
Totals:70945096235246018045416860