Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Carlisle

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewNew W Cumbria unitary elections in 2022, Carlisle to be abolished 2023.
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlCON min

2016-17

Conservatives20
Labour27
LibDems1
Ind/Others
4
TOTAL
52
Councillors:20 27 1 0 0 0 0 4 0

Carlisle Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Mrs Patricia VaseyConservative and UnionistBelah2019
Gareth Michael EllisConservative and UnionistBelah2022
David Douglass MortonConservative and UnionistBelah2020
Mrs Jessica RiddleLabour PartyBelle Vue2022
Dr Les TicknerLabour PartyBelle Vue2020
Ms Jacqueline FranklinLabour PartyBelle Vue2019
Jeffrey Thomas BomfordIndependent / OtherBotcherby2020
Robert William BettonIndependent / OtherBotcherby2022
John PatonIndependent / OtherBotcherby2019
Michael Robert MitchelsonConservative and UnionistBrampton2022
Stephen LaydenConservative and UnionistBrampton2020
John Richard CollierConservative and UnionistBurgh2019
Anne GlendinningLabour PartyCastle2019
Stephen Ronald SidgwickLabour PartyCastle2019
Joanna ColemanLabour PartyCastle2020
Colin William GloverLabour PartyCurrock2020
Mrs Heather Margaret BradleyLabour PartyCurrock2022
M Abdul HaridLabour PartyCurrock2019
Trevor AllisonLiberal DemocratsDalston2020
Nigel Edward ChristianConservative and UnionistDalston2019
Mrs Ann Vipond McKerrellConservative and UnionistDalston2022
Christopher John SouthwardLabour PartyDenton Holme2022
Ruth AlcroftLabour PartyDenton Holme2020
Hugh Francis McDevittLabour PartyDenton Holme2019
Mrs Doreen Heather ParsonsConservative and UnionistGreat Corby and Geltsdale2020
Robert BurnsLabour PartyHarraby2022
Mrs Jo Ellis-WilliamsLabour PartyHarraby2019
Miss Lee Barbara SherriffLabour PartyHarraby2020
Raymond TinnionIndependent / OtherHayton2020
Cyril Stanley BowmanConservative and UnionistIrthing2019
John MallinsonConservative and UnionistLongtown & Rockcliffe2019
Raynor Desmond BloxhamConservative and UnionistLongtown & Rockcliffe2022
David ShepherdConservative and UnionistLyne2019
Therese SidgwickLabour PartyMorton2020
John BellLabour PartyMorton2019
George Colin StothardLabour PartyMorton2022
Ms Lucy PatrickLabour PartySt Aidans2020
Ms Anne QuilterLabour PartySt Aidans2022
Reginald Watson OBELabour PartySt Aidans2019
Mrs Marilyn Louise BowmanConservative and UnionistStanwix Rural2022
James Robert BainbridgeConservative and UnionistStanwix Rural2019
Mrs Elizabeth Anne MallinsonConservative and UnionistStanwix Urban2022
Paul Nigel Hamilton NedvedConservative and UnionistStanwix Urban2020
Fiona Jane RobsonConservative and UnionistStanwix Urban2019
Niall Daniel McNultyLabour PartyUpperby2020
Mrs Ann WarwickLabour PartyUpperby2019
David WilsonLabour PartyUpperby2022
Stephen Michael HiggsConservative and UnionistWetheral2022
Barry Ogilvie EarpConservative and UnionistWetheral2020
Maureen Frances McDonaldLabour PartyYewdale2020
Steven John William BowditchLabour PartyYewdale2022
Thomas Joseph DoddLabour PartyYewdale2019