Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Somerset

Council TypeCounty
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewElections to new unitary in 2022, CC to be abolished in 2023.
Current MajorityCON
Current ControlCON

2016-17

Conservatives31
Labour5
LibDems14
UKIP3
Ind/Others
2
TOTAL
55
Councillors:31 5 14 0 3 0 0 2 0

Somerset Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Dawn HillConservative and UnionistBishop's Hull and Taunton West2017
Terry VennerUK Independence Party (UKIP)Blackdown and Neroche2017
Alan WedderkoppLiberal DemocratsBlackmoor Vale2017
David FothergillConservative and UnionistBrent2017
Anna GroskopConservative and UnionistBridgwater East and Bawdrip2017
David LoveridgeLabour PartyBridgwater North and Central2017
Mike RigbyLabour PartyBridgwater South2017
Richard BrownConservative and UnionistBridgwater West2017
John WoodmanConservative and UnionistBrympton2017
Hugh DaviesLabour PartyBurnham on Sea North2017
Justine ClaytonLiberal DemocratsCannington2017
Christopher Le HardyConservative and UnionistCastle Cary2017
Peter Burridge-ClaytonConservative and UnionistChard North2017
Linda VijehConservative and UnionistChard South2017
Derek TanswellIndependent / OtherCheddar2017
James HuntConservative and UnionistCoker2017
Daniel WedderkoppLiberal DemocratsComeytrowe and Trull2017
John BaileyLiberal DemocratsCrewkerne2017
Michael AdkinsConservative and UnionistCurry Rivel and Langport2017
Graham NoelConservative and UnionistDulverton and Exmoor2017
Christine LawrenceConservative and UnionistDunster2017
John EdneyConservative and UnionistFrome East2017
John OsmanConservative and UnionistFrome North2017
Samuel CrabbLiberal DemocratsFrome West2017
Frances NicholsonConservative and UnionistGlastonbury and Street2017
Michael LewisConservative and UnionistGlastonbury and Street2017
Derek YeomansConservative and UnionistHighbridge and Burnham South2017
Philip HamConservative and UnionistHuntspill2017
William WallaceConservative and UnionistIlminster2017
Alvin HorsfallLiberal DemocratsKing Alfred2017
Jill Shortland OBELiberal DemocratsLydeard2017
Ann BownConservative and UnionistMartock2017
David HallConservative and UnionistMendip Central and East2017
Hazel Prior-SankeyLiberal DemocratsMendip Hills2017
Mark Healey MBEConservative and UnionistMendip South2017
Linda OliverConservative and UnionistMendip West2017
Simon ColesLiberal DemocratsMinehead2017
Marcus FyshConservative and UnionistMonkton and North Curry2017
Dean RuddleConservative and UnionistNorth Petherton2017
Nigel Woolcombe-AdamsConservative and UnionistRowbarton and Staplegrove2017
John ParhamConservative and UnionistShepton Mallet2017
Harvey SiggsConservative and UnionistSomerton2017
Alan DimmickUK Independence Party (UKIP)South Petherton and Islemoor2017
John DenbeeConservative and UnionistTaunton East2017
Alan Gloak MBELiberal DemocratsTaunton North2017
Nigel PearsonUK Independence Party (UKIP)Taunton South2017
Ross HenleyLiberal DemocratsUpper Tone2017
John DykeLiberal DemocratsWatchet and Stogursey2017
Andrew GovierLabour PartyWellington2017
Terry NapperConservative and UnionistWells2017
David GreeneIndependent / OtherWincanton and Bruton2017
David HuxtableConservative and UnionistYeovil Central2017
Anthony LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil East2017
Leigh RedmanLabour PartyYeovil South2017
Jane LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil West2017