Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Somerset

Council TypeCounty
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewElections to new unitary in 2022, CC to be abolished in 2023.
Current MajorityCON
Current ControlCON

2019-20

Conservatives33
Labour3
LibDems14
Greens2
Ind/Others
3
TOTAL
55
Councillors:33 3 14 2 0 0 0 3 0

Somerset Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
John HuntIndependent / OtherBishop's Hull and Taunton West2021
John ThorneConservative and UnionistBlackdown and Neroche2021
William WallaceConservative and UnionistBlackmoor Vale2021
Bob FilmerConservative and UnionistBrent2021
David HallConservative and UnionistBridgwater East and Bawdrip2021
David LoveridgeLabour PartyBridgwater North and Central2021
Leigh RedmanLabour PartyBridgwater South2021
Ann BownConservative and UnionistBridgwater West2021
Josh WilliamsConservative and UnionistBrympton2021
Peter ClaytonConservative and UnionistBurnham on Sea North2021
Mike CaswellConservative and UnionistCannington2021
Mike LewisConservative and UnionistCastle Cary2021
Amanda BroomLiberal DemocratsChard North2021
Gemma VerdonConservative and UnionistChard South2021
Nigel TaylorConservative and UnionistCheddar2021
Mark KeatingConservative and UnionistCoker2021
Alan WedderkoppLiberal DemocratsComeytrowe and Trull2021
Mike BestLiberal DemocratsCrewkerne2021
Clare PaulConservative and UnionistCurry Rivel and Langport2021
Frances NicholsonConservative and UnionistDulverton and Exmoor2021
Christine LawrenceConservative and UnionistDunster2021
Martin DimeryGreen PartyFrome East2021
Linda OliverConservative and UnionistFrome North2021
John ClarkeGreen PartyFrome West2021
Terry NapperConservative and UnionistGlastonbury and Street2021
Liz LeyshonLiberal DemocratsGlastonbury and Street2021
John WoodmanConservative and UnionistHighbridge and Burnham South2021
Mark Healey MBEConservative and UnionistHuntspill2021
Linda VijehConservative and UnionistIlminster2021
David HuxtableConservative and UnionistKing Alfred2021
Mike RigbyLiberal DemocratsLydeard2021
Neil BloomfieldLiberal DemocratsMartock2021
Philip HamConservative and UnionistMendip Central and East2021
Mike PullinConservative and UnionistMendip Hills2021
Nigel Hewitt-CooperConservative and UnionistMendip South2021
Graham NoelConservative and UnionistMendip West2021
Mandy ChilcottConservative and UnionistMinehead2021
David FothergillConservative and UnionistMonkton and North Curry2021
Bill RevansLiberal DemocratsNorth Petherton2021
Rod WilliamsConservative and UnionistRowbarton and Staplegrove2021
John ParhamConservative and UnionistShepton Mallet2021
Dean RuddleIndependent / OtherSomerton2021
Adam DanceLiberal DemocratsSouth Petherton and Islemoor2021
Simon ColesLiberal DemocratsTaunton East2021
Giuseppe FraschiniConservative and UnionistTaunton North2021
Hazel Prior-SankeyLiberal DemocratsTaunton South2021
James HuntConservative and UnionistUpper Tone2021
Hugh DaviesIndependent / OtherWatchet and Stogursey2021
Andrew GovierLabour PartyWellington2021
Tessa MuntLiberal DemocratsWells2021
Anna GroskopConservative and UnionistWincanton and Bruton2021
Andy KendallLiberal DemocratsYeovil Central2021
Tony LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil East2021
Faye PurbrickConservative and UnionistYeovil South2021
Jane LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil West2021