Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Somerset

Council TypeCounty
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityCON
Current ControlCON

2021-22

Conservatives33
Labour3
LibDems13
Greens2
Ind/Others
4
TOTAL
55
Councillors:33 3 13 2 0 0 0 4 0

Somerset Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
John HuntIndependent / OtherBishop's Hull and Taunton West07 May 26
John ThorneConservative and UnionistBlackdown and Neroche07 May 26
William WallaceConservative and UnionistBlackmoor Vale07 May 26
Bob FilmerConservative and UnionistBrent07 May 26
David HallConservative and UnionistBridgwater East and Bawdrip07 May 26
David LoveridgeLabour PartyBridgwater North and Central07 May 26
Leigh RedmanLabour PartyBridgwater South07 May 26
Ann BownConservative and UnionistBridgwater West07 May 26
Josh WilliamsConservative and UnionistBrympton07 May 26
Peter ClaytonConservative and UnionistBurnham on Sea North07 May 26
Mike CaswellConservative and UnionistCannington07 May 26
Mike LewisConservative and UnionistCastle Cary07 May 26
Amanda BroomLiberal DemocratsChard North07 May 26
Gemma VerdonConservative and UnionistChard South07 May 26
Nigel TaylorConservative and UnionistCheddar07 May 26
Mark KeatingConservative and UnionistCoker07 May 26
Alan WedderkoppLiberal DemocratsComeytrowe and Trull07 May 26
Mike BestLiberal DemocratsCrewkerne07 May 26
Clare PaulConservative and UnionistCurry Rivel and Langport07 May 26
Frances NicholsonConservative and UnionistDulverton and Exmoor07 May 26
Christine LawrenceConservative and UnionistDunster07 May 26
Martin DimeryGreen PartyFrome East07 May 26
Linda OliverConservative and UnionistFrome North07 May 26
John ClarkeGreen PartyFrome West07 May 26
Terry NapperConservative and UnionistGlastonbury and Street07 May 26
Liz LeyshonLiberal DemocratsGlastonbury and Street07 May 26
John WoodmanConservative and UnionistHighbridge and Burnham South07 May 26
Mark Healey MBEConservative and UnionistHuntspill07 May 26
Linda VijehConservative and UnionistIlminster07 May 26
David HuxtableConservative and UnionistKing Alfred07 May 26
Mike RigbyLiberal DemocratsLydeard07 May 26
Neil BloomfieldIndependent / OtherMartock07 May 26
Philip HamConservative and UnionistMendip Central and East07 May 26
Mike PullinConservative and UnionistMendip Hills07 May 26
Nigel Hewitt-CooperConservative and UnionistMendip South07 May 26
Graham NoelConservative and UnionistMendip West07 May 26
Mandy ChilcottConservative and UnionistMinehead07 May 26
David FothergillConservative and UnionistMonkton and North Curry07 May 26
Bill RevansLiberal DemocratsNorth Petherton07 May 26
Rod WilliamsConservative and UnionistRowbarton and Staplegrove07 May 26
John ParhamConservative and UnionistShepton Mallet07 May 26
Dean RuddleIndependent / OtherSomerton07 May 26
Adam DanceLiberal DemocratsSouth Petherton and Islemoor07 May 26
Simon ColesLiberal DemocratsTaunton East07 May 26
Giuseppe FraschiniConservative and UnionistTaunton North07 May 26
Hazel Prior-SankeyLiberal DemocratsTaunton South07 May 26
James HuntConservative and UnionistUpper Tone07 May 26
Hugh DaviesIndependent / OtherWatchet and Stogursey07 May 26
Andrew GovierLabour PartyWellington07 May 26
Tessa MuntLiberal DemocratsWells07 May 26
Anna GroskopConservative and UnionistWincanton and Bruton07 May 26
Andy KendallLiberal DemocratsYeovil Central07 May 26
Tony LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil East07 May 26
Faye PurbrickConservative and UnionistYeovil South07 May 26
Jane LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil West07 May 26