Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Barnsley

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Last Updated22-05-2020
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2020-21

Conservatives3
Labour47
LibDems4
Ind/Others
8
Vacancies
1
TOTAL
63
Councillors:3 47 4 0 0 0 0 8 1

Barnsley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
VacancyVacantCentral07-05-2020
Margaret BruffLabour PartyCentral05-05-2022
Martin DysonLabour PartyCentral04-05-2023
Joe HaywardLabour PartyCudworth05-05-2022
Sir Stephen Houghton CBELabour PartyCudworth07-05-2020
Charlie Wraith MBELabour PartyCudworth04-05-2023
Trevor SmithIndependent / OtherDarfield04-05-2023
Pauline MarkhamLabour PartyDarfield05-05-2022
Caroline SaundersLabour PartyDarfield07-05-2020
Gail CharlesworthLabour PartyDarton East07-05-2020
Steve HuntLiberal DemocratsDarton East04-05-2023
Harry SpenceLabour PartyDarton East05-05-2022
Trevor CaveLabour PartyDarton West04-05-2023
Alice CaveLabour PartyDarton West07-05-2020
Sharon HowardLabour PartyDarton West05-05-2022
Alan GardinerLabour PartyDearne North04-05-2023
Annette GollickLabour PartyDearne North05-05-2022
Pauline PhillipsLabour PartyDearne North07-05-2020
Charlotte JohnsonLabour PartyDearne South07-05-2020
May NobleLabour PartyDearne South05-05-2022
Neil DanforthIndependent / OtherDearne South04-05-2023
Peter FieldingLiberal DemocratsDodworth04-05-2023
Phillip BirkinshawBarnsley Independent GroupDodworth07-05-2020
Neil WrightLabour PartyDodworth05-05-2022
Robin FranklinLabour PartyHoyland Milton05-05-2022
Tim ShepherdLabour PartyHoyland Milton04-05-2023
Mick StoweLabour PartyHoyland Milton07-05-2020
Joanne MurrayLabour PartyKingstone07-05-2020
Kath MitchellLabour PartyKingstone05-05-2022
Kevin WilliamsLabour PartyKingstone04-05-2023
Steve GreenLabour PartyMonk Bretton07-05-2020
Ken Richardson MscLabour PartyMonk Bretton05-05-2022
Victoria FeltonIndependent / OtherMonk Bretton04-05-2023
Jeff Ennis OBELabour PartyNorth East07-05-2020
Anita CherryholmeLabour PartyNorth East04-05-2023
Dorothy HigginbottomLabour PartyNorth East05-05-2022
Jo NewingLabour PartyOld Town04-05-2023
Phillip LoftsLabour PartyOld Town07-05-2020
Clive PickeringLabour PartyOld Town05-05-2022
Robert BarnardConservative and UnionistPenistone East05-05-2022
Paul Hand-DavisConservative and UnionistPenistone East04-05-2023
John WilsonConservative and UnionistPenistone East07-05-2020
David GriffinLabour PartyPenistone West07-05-2020
Hannah KitchingLiberal DemocratsPenistone West05-05-2022
David GreenhoughLiberal DemocratsPenistone West04-05-2023
Jim Andrews BEMLabour PartyRockingham05-05-2022
Nicola SumnerLabour PartyRockingham07-05-2020
Chris LambLabour PartyRockingham04-05-2023
Tim CheethamLabour PartyRoyston05-05-2022
Pauline McCarthyLabour PartyRoyston04-05-2023
Caroline MakinsonLabour PartyRoyston07-05-2020
Dave LeechLabour PartySt. Helen's05-05-2022
Jenny PlattsLabour PartySt. Helen's04-05-2023
Sarah TattersallLabour PartySt. Helen's07-05-2020
Andrew GillisBarnsley Independent GroupStairfoot04-05-2023
Wayne JohnsonIndependent / OtherStairfoot07-05-2020
Janine BowlerLabour PartyStairfoot05-05-2022
Robert FrostLabour PartyWombwell05-05-2022
Daniel GriffinLabour PartyWombwell07-05-2020
Brenda EastwoodLabour PartyWombwell04-05-2023
John Clarke JPLabour PartyWorsbrough05-05-2022
Jake LodgeIndependent / OtherWorsbrough04-05-2023
Gill CarrBarnsley Independent GroupWorsbrough07-05-2020