Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site
** Currently updating for 2019 elections. **
English councils are up-to-date. NI to come.

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - Current

Barnsley

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Last Updated26-04-2019
MajorityLAB
ControlLAB

2019-20

Conservatives3
Labour49
LibDems4
Ind/Others
7
TOTAL
63
Councillors:3 49 4 0 0 0 0 7 0

Barnsley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Doug BirkinshawLabour PartyCentral07-05-2020
Margaret BruffLabour PartyCentral05-05-2022
Martin DysonLabour PartyCentral04-05-2023
Joe HaywardLabour PartyCudworth05-05-2022
Sir Stephen Houghton CBELabour PartyCudworth07-05-2020
Charlie WraithLabour PartyCudworth04-05-2023
Pauline MarkhamLabour PartyDarfield05-05-2022
Caroline SaundersLabour PartyDarfield07-05-2020
Trevor SmithIndependentDarfield04-05-2023
Gail CharlesworthLabour PartyDarton East07-05-2020
Harry SpenceLabour PartyDarton East05-05-2022
Steve HuntLiberal DemocratsDarton East04-05-2023
Alice CaveLabour PartyDarton West07-05-2020
Sharon HowardLabour PartyDarton West05-05-2022
Trevor CaveLabour PartyDarton West04-05-2023
Annette GollickLabour PartyDearne North05-05-2022
Pauline PhillipsLabour PartyDearne North07-05-2020
Alan GardinerLabour PartyDearne North04-05-2023
Charlotte JohnsonLabour PartyDearne South07-05-2020
May NobleLabour PartyDearne South05-05-2022
Sam DanforthIndependentDearne South04-05-2023
Phillip BirkinshawBarnsley Independent GroupDodworth07-05-2020
Neil WrightLabour PartyDodworth05-05-2022
Peter FieldingLiberal DemocratsDodworth04-05-2023
Robin FranklinLabour PartyHoyland Milton05-05-2022
Mick StoweLabour PartyHoyland Milton07-05-2020
Tim ShepherdLabour PartyHoyland Milton04-05-2023
Kath MitchellLabour PartyKingstone05-05-2022
Joanne MurrayLabour PartyKingstone07-05-2020
Kevin WilliamsLabour PartyKingstone04-05-2023
Steve GreenLabour PartyMonk Bretton07-05-2020
Ken Richardson MscLabour PartyMonk Bretton05-05-2022
Victoria FeltonIndependentMonk Bretton04-05-2023
Jeff Ennis OBELabour PartyNorth East07-05-2020
Dorothy HigginbottomLabour PartyNorth East05-05-2022
Anita CherryholmeLabour PartyNorth East04-05-2023
Phillip LoftsLabour PartyOld Town07-05-2020
Clive PickeringLabour PartyOld Town05-05-2022
Jo NewingLabour PartyOld Town04-05-2023
Robert BarnardConservative and Unionist PartyPenistone East05-05-2022
John WilsonConservative and Unionist PartyPenistone East07-05-2020
Paul Hand-DavisConservative and Unionist PartyPenistone East04-05-2023
David GriffinLabour PartyPenistone West07-05-2020
Hannah KitchingLiberal DemocratsPenistone West05-05-2022
David GreenhoughLiberal DemocratsPenistone West04-05-2023
Jim Andrews BEMLabour PartyRockingham05-05-2022
Nicola SumnerLabour PartyRockingham07-05-2020
Chris LambLabour PartyRockingham04-05-2023
Tim CheethamLabour PartyRoyston05-05-2022
Caroline MakinsonLabour PartyRoyston07-05-2020
Pauline McCarthyLabour PartyRoyston04-05-2023
Dave LeechLabour PartySt. Helen's05-05-2022
Sarah TattersallLabour PartySt. Helen's07-05-2020
Jenny PlattsLabour PartySt. Helen's04-05-2023
Wayne JohnsonLabour PartyStairfoot07-05-2020
Janine BowlerLabour PartyStairfoot05-05-2022
Andrew GillisBarnsley Independent GroupStairfoot04-05-2023
Robert FrostLabour PartyWombwell05-05-2022
Daniel GriffinLabour PartyWombwell07-05-2020
Brenda EastwoodLabour PartyWombwell04-05-2023
John Clarke JPLabour PartyWorsbrough05-05-2022
Gill CarrBarnsley Independent GroupWorsbrough07-05-2020
Jake LodgeIndependentWorsbrough04-05-2023