Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Barnsley

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Conservatives3
Labour48
LibDems4
Ind/Others
8
TOTAL
63
Councillors:3 48 4 0 0 0 0 8 0

Barnsley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Margaret BruffLabour PartyCentral05 May 22
Martin DysonLabour PartyCentral04 May 23
Doug BirkinshawLabour PartyCentral02 May 24
Charlie Wraith MBELabour PartyCudworth04 May 23
Sir Stephen Houghton CBELabour PartyCudworth02 May 24
Joe HaywardLabour PartyCudworth05 May 22
Trevor SmithIndependent / OtherDarfield04 May 23
Caroline SaundersLabour PartyDarfield02 May 24
Pauline MarkhamLabour PartyDarfield05 May 22
Harry SpenceLabour PartyDarton East05 May 22
Gail CharlesworthLabour PartyDarton East02 May 24
Steve HuntLiberal DemocratsDarton East04 May 23
Sharon HowardLabour PartyDarton West05 May 22
Alice CaveLabour PartyDarton West02 May 24
Trevor CaveLabour PartyDarton West04 May 23
Alan GardinerLabour PartyDearne North04 May 23
Annette GollickLabour PartyDearne North05 May 22
Pauline PhillipsLabour PartyDearne North02 May 24
May NobleLabour PartyDearne South05 May 22
Charlotte JohnsonLabour PartyDearne South02 May 24
Neil DanforthIndependent / OtherDearne South04 May 23
Peter FieldingLiberal DemocratsDodworth04 May 23
Neil WrightLabour PartyDodworth05 May 22
Phillip BirkinshawBarnsley Independent GroupDodworth02 May 24
Robin FranklinLabour PartyHoyland Milton05 May 22
Tim ShepherdLabour PartyHoyland Milton04 May 23
Mick StoweLabour PartyHoyland Milton02 May 24
Kevin WilliamsLabour PartyKingstone04 May 23
Joanne MurrayLabour PartyKingstone02 May 24
Kath MitchellLabour PartyKingstone05 May 22
Victoria FeltonIndependent / OtherMonk Bretton04 May 23
Steve GreenLabour PartyMonk Bretton02 May 24
Ken Richardson MscLabour PartyMonk Bretton05 May 22
Dorothy HigginbottomLabour PartyNorth East05 May 22
Anita CherryholmeLabour PartyNorth East04 May 23
Jeff Ennis OBELabour PartyNorth East02 May 24
Clive PickeringLabour PartyOld Town05 May 22
Jo NewingLabour PartyOld Town04 May 23
Phillip LoftsLabour PartyOld Town02 May 24
Robert BarnardConservative and UnionistPenistone East05 May 22
John WilsonConservative and UnionistPenistone East02 May 24
Paul Hand-DavisConservative and UnionistPenistone East04 May 23
David GriffinLabour PartyPenistone West02 May 24
David GreenhoughLiberal DemocratsPenistone West04 May 23
Hannah KitchingLiberal DemocratsPenistone West05 May 22
Chris LambLabour PartyRockingham04 May 23
Jim Andrews BEMLabour PartyRockingham05 May 22
Nicola SumnerLabour PartyRockingham02 May 24
Caroline MakinsonLabour PartyRoyston02 May 24
Tim CheethamLabour PartyRoyston05 May 22
Pauline McCarthyLabour PartyRoyston04 May 23
Sarah TattersallLabour PartySt. Helen's02 May 24
Jenny PlattsLabour PartySt. Helen's04 May 23
Dave LeechLabour PartySt. Helen's05 May 22
Janine BowlerLabour PartyStairfoot05 May 22
Andrew GillisBarnsley Independent GroupStairfoot04 May 23
Wayne JohnsonIndependent / OtherStairfoot02 May 24
Brenda EastwoodLabour PartyWombwell04 May 23
Daniel GriffinLabour PartyWombwell02 May 24
Robert FrostLabour PartyWombwell05 May 22
Gill CarrBarnsley Independent GroupWorsbrough02 May 24
Jake LodgeIndependent / OtherWorsbrough04 May 23
John Clarke JPLabour PartyWorsbrough05 May 22