Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

South Tyneside

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Last Updated24 Feb 21
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2020-21

Labour45
Greens1
Ind/Others
5
Vacancies
3
TOTAL
54
Councillors:0 45 0 1 0 0 0 5 3

South Tyneside Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
John AnglinLabour PartyBeacon and Bents06 May 21
David Roger FrancisGreen PartyBeacon and Bents04 May 23
Angela HamiltonLabour PartyBeacon and Bents05 May 22
Keith RobertsIndependent / OtherBede04 May 23
Stephen DeanLabour PartyBede05 May 22
Margaret PeacockLabour PartyBede06 May 21
Joe AmarLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints04 May 23
Olive PunchionLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints05 May 22
Anne WalshLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints06 May 21
Joanne BellLabour PartyBoldon Colliery06 May 21
Sandra DuncanLabour PartyBoldon Colliery04 May 23
Alison StrikeLabour PartyBoldon Colliery05 May 22
Joan AtkinsonLabour PartyCleadon and East Boldon04 May 23
Jeff MilburnIndependent / OtherCleadon and East Boldon05 May 22
Jane CarterLabour PartyCleadon and East Boldon06 May 21
Alexander DonaldsonLabour PartyCleadon Park06 May 21
James ForemanLabour PartyCleadon Park05 May 22
Susan Malcolm TraynorLabour PartyCleadon Park04 May 23
John Andrew RobertsonIndependent / OtherFellgate and Hedworth04 May 23
Geraldine KilgourLabour PartyFellgate and Hedworth05 May 22
VacancyVacantFellgate and Hedworth06 May 21
Rob DixLabour PartyHarton04 May 23
Pat HayLabour PartyHarton06 May 21
Neil MaxwellLabour PartyHarton05 May 22
Adam EllisonLabour PartyHebburn North04 May 23
Liz McHughLabour PartyHebburn North06 May 21
Richard PorthouseLabour PartyHebburn North05 May 22
Wilf FlynnLabour PartyHebburn South04 May 23
Nancy MaxwellLabour PartyHebburn South05 May 22
John McCabeLabour PartyHebburn South06 May 21
Eileen LeaskLabour PartyHorsley Hill05 May 22
VacancyVacantHorsley Hill04 May 23
Mark WalshLabour PartyHorsley Hill06 May 21
Joan KeeganLabour PartyMonkton06 May 21
VacancyVacantMonkton04 May 23
James SewellLabour PartyMonkton05 May 22
James PerryLabour PartyPrimrose06 May 21
Moira SmithLabour PartyPrimrose05 May 22
Paul James MilburnIndependent / OtherPrimrose04 May 23
Judith Helen TaylorLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke04 May 23
Edward MalcolmLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke06 May 21
Lynne ProudlockLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke05 May 22
Norman DickLabour PartyWest Park05 May 22
Anne Mellanby HetheringtonLabour PartyWest Park04 May 23
Gladys HobsonLabour PartyWest Park06 May 21
Glenn Michael ThompsonIndependent / OtherWestoe04 May 23
Sheila StephensonLabour PartyWestoe06 May 21
Allan WestLabour PartyWestoe05 May 22
Peter BoyackLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden05 May 22
Tracey DixonLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden06 May 21
Joyce WelshLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden04 May 23
William BradyLabour PartyWhiteleas05 May 22
Ernest Matthew GibsonLabour PartyWhiteleas04 May 23
Doreen PurvisLabour PartyWhiteleas06 May 21