Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Sunderland

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2020-21

Conservatives12
Labour50
LibDems8
Greens1
UKIP3
Vacancies
1
TOTAL
75
Councillors:12 50 8 1 3 0 0 0 1

Sunderland Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Antony MullenConservative and UnionistBarnes05-05-2022
Helen GreenerConservative and UnionistBarnes04-05-2023
Rebecca AtkinsonLabour PartyBarnes06-05-2021
Stephen FosterLabour PartyCastle04-05-2023
Doris MacKnightLabour PartyCastle05-05-2022
Denny WilsonLabour PartyCastle06-05-2021
Jack CunninghamLabour PartyCopt Hill05-05-2022
Kevin JohnstonLabour PartyCopt Hill06-05-2021
Melanie ThorntonLabour PartyCopt Hill04-05-2023
Christine MarshallLabour PartyDoxford06-05-2021
Heather FaganLiberal DemocratsDoxford04-05-2023
Elizabeth GibsonLabour PartyDoxford05-05-2022
George HoweConservative and UnionistFulwell05-05-2022
James DoyleConservative and UnionistFulwell04-05-2023
Bob FrancisConservative and UnionistFulwell06-05-2021
Michael MordeyLabour PartyHendon06-05-2021
Lynda ScanlanLabour PartyHendon04-05-2023
Barbara McClennanLabour PartyHendon05-05-2022
Claire RowntreeLabour PartyHetton05-05-2022
Doris TurnerLabour PartyHetton04-05-2023
James BlackburnLabour PartyHetton06-05-2021
Juliana HeronLabour PartyHoughton04-05-2023
VacancyVacantHoughton06-05-2021
Neil MacKnightLabour PartyHoughton05-05-2022
Julia PottsLiberal DemocratsMillfield04-05-2023
Niall HodsonLiberal DemocratsMillfield06-05-2021
Andrew WoodLiberal DemocratsMillfield05-05-2022
Amy WilsonLabour PartyPallion06-05-2021
George SmithLiberal DemocratsPallion05-05-2022
Martin HaswellLiberal DemocratsPallion04-05-2023
Paul StewartLabour PartyRedhill05-05-2022
Keith JenkinsUK Independence Party (UKIP)Redhill04-05-2023
Ronny DavisonLabour PartyRedhill06-05-2021
Michael EsslLabour PartyRyhope05-05-2022
Paula HuntLabour PartyRyhope06-05-2021
Steven BewickUK Independence Party (UKIP)Ryhope04-05-2023
Debra WallerLabour PartySandhill06-05-2021
Stephen O`BrienLiberal DemocratsSandhill04-05-2023
Margaret CrosbyLiberal DemocratsSandhill05-05-2022
Melville SpedingLabour PartyShiney Row05-05-2022
Geoff WalkerLabour PartyShiney Row04-05-2023
Anne LawsonLabour PartyShiney Row06-05-2021
Patricia SmithLabour PartySilksworth06-05-2021
Philip TyeLabour PartySilksworth05-05-2022
Peter GibsonLabour PartySilksworth04-05-2023
Kelly ChequerLabour PartySouthwick06-05-2021
Michael ButlerLabour PartySouthwick04-05-2023
Alex SamuelsLabour PartySouthwick05-05-2022
Pam MannUK Independence Party (UKIP)St. Anne's04-05-2023
Susan WatsonLabour PartySt. Anne's06-05-2021
Karen WoodLabour PartySt. Anne's05-05-2022
Dominic McDonoughConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's04-05-2023
Darryl DixonLabour PartySt. Chad's06-05-2021
William BlackettConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's05-05-2022
Peter WoodConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's04-05-2023
Michael DixonConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's05-05-2022
Robert OliverConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's06-05-2021
Julia JacksonLabour PartySt. Peter's06-05-2021
Shirley LeadbitterConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's05-05-2022
Joshua McKeithConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's04-05-2023
Dianne SnowdonLabour PartyWashington Central06-05-2021
Linda WilliamsLabour PartyWashington Central05-05-2022
Len LauchlanLabour PartyWashington Central04-05-2023
Fiona MillerLabour PartyWashington East04-05-2023
David SnowdonLabour PartyWashington East06-05-2021
Tony TaylorLabour PartyWashington East05-05-2022
Peter WalkerLabour PartyWashington North04-05-2023
Jill FletcherLabour PartyWashington North05-05-2022
John KellyLabour PartyWashington North06-05-2021
Graeme MillerLabour PartyWashington South05-05-2022
Louise FarthingLabour PartyWashington South06-05-2021
Dom ArmstrongGreen PartyWashington South04-05-2023
Henry TruemanLabour PartyWashington West04-05-2023
Bernard ScaplehornLabour PartyWashington West06-05-2021
Dorothy TruemanLabour PartyWashington West05-05-2022