Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Sunderland

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Conservatives12
Labour50
LibDems8
Greens1
UKIP3
Vacancies
1
TOTAL
75
Councillors:12 50 8 1 3 0 0 0 1

Sunderland Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Antony MullenConservative and UnionistBarnes05-05-2022
Helen GreenerConservative and UnionistBarnes04-05-2023
Rebecca AtkinsonLabour PartyBarnes02-05-2024
Stephen FosterLabour PartyCastle04-05-2023
Doris MacKnightLabour PartyCastle05-05-2022
Denny WilsonLabour PartyCastle02-05-2024
Jack CunninghamLabour PartyCopt Hill05-05-2022
Kevin JohnstonLabour PartyCopt Hill02-05-2024
Melanie ThorntonLabour PartyCopt Hill04-05-2023
Christine MarshallLabour PartyDoxford02-05-2024
Heather FaganLiberal DemocratsDoxford04-05-2023
Elizabeth GibsonLabour PartyDoxford05-05-2022
George HoweConservative and UnionistFulwell05-05-2022
James DoyleConservative and UnionistFulwell04-05-2023
Bob FrancisConservative and UnionistFulwell02-05-2024
Michael MordeyLabour PartyHendon02-05-2024
Lynda ScanlanLabour PartyHendon04-05-2023
Barbara McClennanLabour PartyHendon05-05-2022
Claire RowntreeLabour PartyHetton05-05-2022
Doris TurnerLabour PartyHetton04-05-2023
James BlackburnLabour PartyHetton02-05-2024
Juliana HeronLabour PartyHoughton04-05-2023
VacancyVacantHoughton02-05-2024
Neil MacKnightLabour PartyHoughton05-05-2022
Julia PottsLiberal DemocratsMillfield04-05-2023
Niall HodsonLiberal DemocratsMillfield02-05-2024
Andrew WoodLiberal DemocratsMillfield05-05-2022
Amy WilsonLabour PartyPallion02-05-2024
George SmithLiberal DemocratsPallion05-05-2022
Martin HaswellLiberal DemocratsPallion04-05-2023
Paul StewartLabour PartyRedhill05-05-2022
Keith JenkinsUK Independence Party (UKIP)Redhill04-05-2023
Ronny DavisonLabour PartyRedhill02-05-2024
Michael EsslLabour PartyRyhope05-05-2022
Paula HuntLabour PartyRyhope02-05-2024
Steven BewickUK Independence Party (UKIP)Ryhope04-05-2023
Debra WallerLabour PartySandhill02-05-2024
Stephen O`BrienLiberal DemocratsSandhill04-05-2023
Margaret CrosbyLiberal DemocratsSandhill05-05-2022
Melville SpedingLabour PartyShiney Row05-05-2022
Geoff WalkerLabour PartyShiney Row04-05-2023
Anne LawsonLabour PartyShiney Row02-05-2024
Patricia SmithLabour PartySilksworth02-05-2024
Philip TyeLabour PartySilksworth05-05-2022
Peter GibsonLabour PartySilksworth04-05-2023
Kelly ChequerLabour PartySouthwick02-05-2024
Michael ButlerLabour PartySouthwick04-05-2023
Alex SamuelsLabour PartySouthwick05-05-2022
Pam MannUK Independence Party (UKIP)St. Anne's04-05-2023
Susan WatsonLabour PartySt. Anne's02-05-2024
Karen WoodLabour PartySt. Anne's05-05-2022
Dominic McDonoughConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's04-05-2023
Darryl DixonLabour PartySt. Chad's02-05-2024
William BlackettConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's05-05-2022
Peter WoodConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's04-05-2023
Michael DixonConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's05-05-2022
Robert OliverConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's02-05-2024
Julia JacksonLabour PartySt. Peter's02-05-2024
Shirley LeadbitterConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's05-05-2022
Joshua McKeithConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's04-05-2023
Dianne SnowdonLabour PartyWashington Central02-05-2024
Linda WilliamsLabour PartyWashington Central05-05-2022
Len LauchlanLabour PartyWashington Central04-05-2023
Fiona MillerLabour PartyWashington East04-05-2023
David SnowdonLabour PartyWashington East02-05-2024
Tony TaylorLabour PartyWashington East05-05-2022
Peter WalkerLabour PartyWashington North04-05-2023
Jill FletcherLabour PartyWashington North05-05-2022
John KellyLabour PartyWashington North02-05-2024
Graeme MillerLabour PartyWashington South05-05-2022
Louise FarthingLabour PartyWashington South02-05-2024
Dom ArmstrongGreen PartyWashington South04-05-2023
Henry TruemanLabour PartyWashington West04-05-2023
Bernard ScaplehornLabour PartyWashington West02-05-2024
Dorothy TruemanLabour PartyWashington West05-05-2022