Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Dumfries and Galloway

Council TypeScotland
Election ModelALL ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlLAB/SNP

2016-17

Conservatives9
Labour13
LibDems1
SNP9
Ind/Others
15
TOTAL
47
Councillors:9 13 1 0 0 0 9 15 0

Dumfries and Galloway Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Mr Ian BlakeConservative and UnionistAbbey2017
Mr Tom McAughtrieLabour PartyAbbey2017
Mr Rob DavidsonScottish National Party (SNP)Abbey2017
Mr Archie DryburghLabour PartyAnnandale East and Eskdale2017
Mr Denis MaleConservative and UnionistAnnandale East and Eskdale2017
Mrs Karen CarruthersIndependent / OtherAnnandale East and Eskdale2017
Mr Craig PeacockIndependent / OtherAnnandale East and Eskdale2017
Mr Douglas FairbairnConservative and UnionistAnnandale North2017
Ms Gail MacgregorConservative and UnionistAnnandale North2017
Mr John SymeLabour PartyAnnandale North2017
Mr Peter DiggleIndependent / OtherAnnandale North2017
Mr Stephen ThompsonScottish National Party (SNP)Annandale North2017
Mr Ian CarruthersIndependent / OtherAnnandale South2017
Mr Ronnie OgilvieLabour PartyAnnandale South2017
Mr Sean MarshallLabour PartyAnnandale South2017
Mr Richard BrodieLiberal DemocratsAnnandale South2017
Mr George PrenticeIndependent / OtherCastle Douglas and Glenkens2017
Mr Brian CollinsScottish National Party (SNP)Castle Douglas and Glenkens2017
Mr Finlay CarsonConservative and UnionistCastle Douglas and Glenkens2017
Mrs Patsy GilroyConservative and UnionistDee2017
Mr Colin WyperIndependent / OtherDee2017
Mrs Jane MaitlandIndependent / OtherDee2017
Mr Jeff LeaverLabour PartyLochar2017
Mr Ted ThompsonLabour PartyLochar2017
Ms Yen Hongmei JinIndependent / OtherLochar2017
Mr Ivor HyslopConservative and UnionistLochar2017
Mr Jim DempsterLabour PartyMid and Upper Nithsdale2017
Mr Davie StittLabour PartyMid and Upper Nithsdale2017
Mr Andrew WoodScottish National Party (SNP)Mid and Upper Nithsdale2017
Mrs Gillian DykesConservative and UnionistMid and Upper Nithsdale2017
Mr Alistair GeddesScottish National Party (SNP)Mid Galloway2017
Mr Jim McColmIndependent / OtherMid Galloway2017
Mr Graham NicolConservative and UnionistMid Galloway2017
Mr John MartinLabour PartyNith2017
Mr Alastair WittsScottish National Party (SNP)Nith2017
Mr Colin SmythLabour PartyNith2017
Mr Jack GroomIndependent / OtherNith2017
Mr David McKieLabour PartyNorth West Dumfries2017
Mr Andy FergusonScottish National Party (SNP)North West Dumfries2017
Mr Ronnie NicholsonLabour PartyNorth West Dumfries2017
Mr Graham BellIndependent / OtherNorth West Dumfries2017
Mr Willie ScobieIndependent / OtherStranraer and North Rhins2017
Mr Iain DickScottish National Party (SNP)Stranraer and North Rhins2017
Ms Marion McCutcheonIndependent / OtherStranraer and North Rhins2017
Ms Roberta TuckfieldIndependent / OtherWigtown West2017
Mr Grahame ForsterIndependent / OtherWigtown West2017
Mr Jim McClungScottish National Party (SNP)Wigtown West2017