Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections in 2020
Parties: List all councillors by party
Download as CSV: COUNCILS: 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 / COUNCILLORS: 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Email Me - About This Site

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - Latest

Durham

Council TypeUnitary
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
MajorityLAB
ControlLAB

2016-17

Conservatives4
Labour94
LibDems9
Ind/Others
17
Vacancies
2
TOTAL
126
Councillors:4 94 9 0 0 0 0 17 2

Durham Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Carl MarshallLabour PartyAnnfield Plain06-05-2021
Nigel MartinLiberal DemocratsAnnfield Plain06-05-2021
Ian GeldardLabour PartyAycliffe East06-05-2021
Jimmy AlveyLabour PartyAycliffe East06-05-2021
Audrey WillisIndependentAycliffe North and Middridge06-05-2021
Joanne CarrLabour PartyAycliffe North and Middridge06-05-2021
Watts StellingIndependentAycliffe North and Middridge06-05-2021
Mike DixonLabour PartyAycliffe West06-05-2021
Eddy AdamLabour PartyAycliffe West06-05-2021
Sam ZairIndependentBarnard Castle East06-05-2021
David FreemanLiberal DemocratsBarnard Castle East06-05-2021
Stephen RobinsonIndependentBarnard Castle West06-05-2021
Kevin ThompsonIndependentBarnard Castle West06-05-2021
No elected Councillor for this area at presentVacantBelmont06-05-2021
Mick SimpsonLabour PartyBelmont06-05-2021
Kevin ShawLabour PartyBelmont06-05-2021
Richard OrmerodLiberal DemocratsBenfieldside06-05-2021
Mamie SimmonsLiberal DemocratsBenfieldside06-05-2021
Joy AllenLabour PartyBishop Auckland Town06-05-2021
Joan MaslinIndependentBishop Auckland Town06-05-2021
Patrick ConwayLabour PartyBishop Middleham and Cornforth06-05-2021
James CordonLabour PartyBlackhalls06-05-2021
June LeeLabour PartyBlackhalls06-05-2021
Olga MilburnLabour PartyBrandon06-05-2021
Alan NapierLabour PartyBrandon06-05-2021
Jane BrownLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton06-05-2021
Bob GlassLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton06-05-2021
Peter OliverIndependentChester-le-Street East06-05-2021
Rachel LumsdonLabour PartyChester-le-Street North06-05-2021
Peter MayIndependentChester-le-Street South06-05-2021
Katherine DeardenLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central06-05-2021
Kate HopperLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central06-05-2021
Rob YorkeLabour PartyChesterleStreet South06-05-2021
Pat LawtonLabour PartyChilton06-05-2021
Joyce CharltonIndependentConsett North06-05-2021
Leo TaylorLabour PartyConsett North06-05-2021
Amanda HopgoodLiberal DemocratsConsett South06-05-2021
Joan GrayLabour PartyCoundon06-05-2021
Pauline CrathorneLabour PartyCoxhoe06-05-2021
Lucy HovvelsLabour PartyCoxhoe06-05-2021
Brian AveryIndependentCoxhoe06-05-2021
Mark DavinsonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor06-05-2021
Katie CorriganLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor06-05-2021
Audrey LaingLabour PartyCrook06-05-2021
Christine WilsonLabour PartyCrook06-05-2021
Andy TurnerLabour PartyCrook06-05-2021
David HallLabour PartyDawdon06-05-2021
John LindsayLabour PartyDawdon06-05-2021
Alison BateyLabour PartyDeerness06-05-2021
Morris NichollsLabour PartyDeerness06-05-2021
Colin CarrLabour PartyDeerness06-05-2021
John ClareLabour PartyDelves Lane06-05-2021
David BoyesLabour PartyDelves Lane06-05-2021
David BellLabour PartyDeneside06-05-2021
Edward BellLabour PartyDeneside06-05-2021
Angela SurteesLabour PartyDurham South06-05-2021
Geraldine BleasdaleLabour PartyEasington06-05-2021
Linda MarshallLabour PartyEasington06-05-2021
Christine PottsLabour PartyElvet and Gilesgate06-05-2021
Tracie SmithLabour PartyElvet and Gilesgate06-05-2021
Paul StradlingLabour PartyEsh and Witton Gilbert06-05-2021
Heather SmithLabour PartyEsh and Witton Gilbert06-05-2021
Alan LiversidgeLabour PartyEvenwood06-05-2021
Richie YoungIndependentEvenwood06-05-2021
Fraser TinsleyLabour PartyFerryhill06-05-2021
Alex WatsonIndependentFerryhill06-05-2021
Barbara ArmstrongLabour PartyFerryhill06-05-2021
Lynn PounderLabour PartyFramwellgate and Newton Hall06-05-2021
Paul TaylorLabour PartyFramwellgate and Newton Hall06-05-2021
Brian StephensLabour PartyFramwellgate and Newton Hall06-05-2021
Eunice HuntingtonLabour PartyHorden06-05-2021
Jean ChaplowLabour PartyHorden06-05-2021
June ClarkLabour PartyLanchester06-05-2021
Barbara GrahamLabour PartyLanchester06-05-2021
Owen TempleLiberal DemocratsLeadgate and Medomsley06-05-2021
David StokerLiberal DemocratsLeadgate and Medomsley06-05-2021
Eddie TomlinsonLabour PartyLumley06-05-2021
Derek HicksIndependentLumley06-05-2021
Simon HenigLabour PartyMurton06-05-2021
Ossie JohnsonLabour PartyMurton06-05-2021
Maria PlewsLabour PartyNeville's Cross06-05-2021
Maureen StantonLabour PartyNeville's Cross06-05-2021
John RobinsonLabour PartyNorth Lodge06-05-2021
Anita SavoryIndependentPassfield06-05-2021
Peter BrookesLabour PartyPelton06-05-2021
Joseph ArmstrongLabour PartyPelton06-05-2021
Andrea PattersonLabour PartyPelton06-05-2021
Carole HampsonLabour PartyPeterlee East06-05-2021
Jennifer BellLabour PartyPeterlee East06-05-2021
VacancyVacantPeterlee West06-05-2021
John ShuttleworthIndependentPeterlee West06-05-2021
Henry NicholsonLabour PartySacriston06-05-2021
Katherine HenigLabour PartySacriston06-05-2021
Harry BennettLabour PartySeaham06-05-2021
Ivan JewellLabour PartySeaham06-05-2021
Alan ShieldIndependentSedgefield06-05-2021
Heather LiddleLabour PartySedgefield06-05-2021
Olwyn GunnLabour PartySherburn06-05-2021
Keith DavidsonLabour PartySherburn06-05-2021
Joyce MaitlandLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley06-05-2021
John LethbridgeLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley06-05-2021
Bill KellettLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley06-05-2021
John TurnbullLabour PartyShotton and South Hetton06-05-2021
Neil FosterLabour PartyShotton and South Hetton06-05-2021
James RowlandsonConservative and Unionist PartySpennymoor06-05-2021
Mark WilkesLiberal DemocratsSpennymoor06-05-2021
George RichardsonConservative and Unionist PartySpennymoor06-05-2021
Michele HodgsonLabour PartyStanley06-05-2021
Jan BlakeyLabour PartyStanley06-05-2021
Sarah IvesonLabour PartyTanfield06-05-2021
Grenville HollandLiberal DemocratsTanfield06-05-2021
Jed HillaryLabour PartyTow Law06-05-2021
Charlie KayLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley06-05-2021
Anne BonnerLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley06-05-2021
Sonia ForsterLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley06-05-2021
Richard BellConservative and Unionist PartyTudhoe06-05-2021
Ted HendersonConservative and Unionist PartyTudhoe06-05-2021
Alan BellIndependentWeardale06-05-2021
Simon WilsonLabour PartyWeardale06-05-2021
Thomas NearneyLabour PartyWest Auckland06-05-2021
Trish PembertonLabour PartyWest Auckland06-05-2021
Bill MoirLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick06-05-2021
Rob CruteLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick06-05-2021
Jan MeasorLabour PartyWingate06-05-2021
Sue MorrisonLabour PartyWoodhouse Close06-05-2021
John HartLabour PartyWoodhouse Close06-05-2021