Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Durham

Council TypeUnitary
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Conservatives10
Labour70
LibDems15
Ind/Others
31
TOTAL
126
Councillors:10 70 15 0 0 0 0 31 0

Durham Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Jeanette StephensonLabour PartyAnnfield Plain01 May 25
Joan NicholsonDerwentside IndependentsAnnfield Plain01 May 25
Sarah IvesonLabour PartyAycliffe East01 May 25
Jim AtkinsonLabour PartyAycliffe East01 May 25
Paul HowellConservative and UnionistAycliffe North and Middridge01 May 25
John ClareLabour PartyAycliffe North and Middridge01 May 25
Scott DurhamConservative and UnionistAycliffe North and Middridge01 May 25
Kate HopperLabour PartyAycliffe West01 May 25
Eddy AdamLabour PartyAycliffe West01 May 25
George RichardsonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle East01 May 25
James RowlandsonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle East01 May 25
Richard BellConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle West01 May 25
Ted HendersonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle West01 May 25
Katie CorriganLabour PartyBelmont01 May 25
Lesley MavinLiberal DemocratsBelmont01 May 25
Eric MavinLiberal DemocratsBelmont01 May 25
Peter OliverDerwentside IndependentsBenfieldside01 May 25
Stephen RobinsonDerwentside IndependentsBenfieldside01 May 25
Joy AllenLabour PartyBishop Auckland Town01 May 25
Sam ZairIndependent / OtherBishop Auckland Town01 May 25
Pauline CrathorneLabour PartyBishop Middleham and Cornforth01 May 25
Rob CruteLabour PartyBlackhalls01 May 25
Lynn PounderLabour PartyBlackhalls01 May 25
Paul TaylorLabour PartyBrandon01 May 25
John TurnbullLabour PartyBrandon01 May 25
Joanne CarrLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton01 May 25
Ivan JewellLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton01 May 25
Beaty BainbridgeConservative and UnionistChester-le-Street East01 May 25
Tracie SmithLabour PartyChester-le-Street North01 May 25
Allan BainbridgeConservative and UnionistChester-le-Street South01 May 25
Paul SextonIndependent / OtherChester-le-Street South01 May 25
Simon HenigLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central01 May 25
Linda MarshallLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central01 May 25
Christine PottsLabour PartyChilton01 May 25
Alex WatsonIndependent / OtherConsett North01 May 25
Owen TempleLiberal DemocratsConsett North01 May 25
Derek HicksDerwentside IndependentsConsett South01 May 25
Charlie KayLabour PartyCoundon01 May 25
Stuart DunnLabour PartyCoxhoe01 May 25
Maura McKeonLabour PartyCoxhoe01 May 25
Jan BlakeyIndependent / OtherCoxhoe01 May 25
Carole HampsonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor01 May 25
Mark DavinsonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor01 May 25
Andrea PattersonLabour PartyCrook01 May 25
Anne ReedIndependent / OtherCrook01 May 25
Patricia JoplingIndependent / OtherCrook01 May 25
Leanne KennedyLabour PartyDawdon01 May 25
Kevin ShawLabour PartyDawdon01 May 25
David BellLabour PartyDeerness01 May 25
Marion WilsonLabour PartyDeerness01 May 25
Jean ChaplowLabour PartyDeerness01 May 25
Malcolm ClarkeLabour PartyDelves Lane01 May 25
Jane BrownLabour PartyDelves Lane01 May 25
Eddie BellLabour PartyDeneside01 May 25
Jennifer BellLabour PartyDeneside01 May 25
David StokerLiberal DemocratsDurham South01 May 25
David BoyesLabour PartyEasington01 May 25
Angela SurteesLabour PartyEasington01 May 25
David FreemanLiberal DemocratsElvet and Gilesgate01 May 25
Richard OrmerodLiberal DemocratsElvet and Gilesgate01 May 25
Arnie SimpsonLiberal DemocratsEsh and Witton Gilbert01 May 25
Bev CoultLiberal DemocratsEsh and Witton Gilbert01 May 25
Heather SmithLabour PartyEvenwood01 May 25
Stephen HugillConservative and UnionistEvenwood01 May 25
Brian AveryIndependent / OtherFerryhill01 May 25
Joe MakepeaceIndependent / OtherFerryhill01 May 25
Peter AtkinsonLabour PartyFerryhill01 May 25
Amanda HopgoodLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall01 May 25
Mark WilkesLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall01 May 25
Mamie SimmonsLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall01 May 25
Ian McLeanLabour PartyHorden01 May 25
June ClarkLabour PartyHorden01 May 25
Ossie JohnsonLabour PartyLanchester01 May 25
Jude ConsidineLabour PartyLanchester01 May 25
Watts StellingDerwentside IndependentsLeadgate and Medomsley01 May 25
Alan ShieldDerwentside IndependentsLeadgate and Medomsley01 May 25
Alan BellIndependent / OtherLumley01 May 25
Audrey WillisIndependent / OtherLumley01 May 25
Joyce MaitlandLabour PartyMurton01 May 25
Alan NapierLabour PartyMurton01 May 25
Liz BrownLiberal DemocratsNeville's Cross01 May 25
Elizabeth ScottLiberal DemocratsNeville's Cross01 May 25
Craig MartinLiberal DemocratsNorth Lodge01 May 25
Karen HawleyThe North East PartyPassfield01 May 25
Colin CarrLabour PartyPelton01 May 25
Alison BateyLabour PartyPelton01 May 25
Danny WoodLabour PartyPelton01 May 25
Audrey LaingLabour PartyPeterlee East01 May 25
Harry BennettLabour PartyPeterlee East01 May 25
Susan McDonnellThe North East PartyPeterlee West01 May 25
Karon LiddellThe North East PartyPeterlee West01 May 25
Simon WilsonLabour PartySacriston01 May 25
Heather LiddleLabour PartySacriston01 May 25
Geraldine BleasdaleLabour PartySeaham01 May 25
Sue MorrisonLabour PartySeaham01 May 25
David BrownConservative and UnionistSedgefield01 May 25
John RobinsonLabour PartySedgefield01 May 25
Bill KellettLabour PartySherburn01 May 25
David HallLabour PartySherburn01 May 25
Brian StephensLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley01 May 25
Shirley QuinnLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley01 May 25
Garry HuntingtonLiberal DemocratsShildon and Dene Valley01 May 25
Ivan CochraneIndependent / OtherShotton and South Hetton01 May 25
Eunice HuntingtonLabour PartyShotton and South Hetton01 May 25
Kevin ThompsonIndependent / OtherSpennymoor01 May 25
Ian GeldardIndependent / OtherSpennymoor01 May 25
Liz MaddisonIndependent / OtherSpennymoor01 May 25
Carl MarshallLabour PartyStanley01 May 25
Lyn BoydIndependent / OtherStanley01 May 25
Olga MilburnLabour PartyTanfield01 May 25
Joyce CharltonDerwentside IndependentsTanfield01 May 25
Richard ManchesterLabour PartyTow Law01 May 25
Jude GrantIndependent / OtherTrimdon and Thornley01 May 25
Peter BrookesIndependent / OtherTrimdon and Thornley01 May 25
Lucy HovvelsLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley01 May 25
Alan GardnerIndependent / OtherTudhoe01 May 25
Neil GraysonIndependent / OtherTudhoe01 May 25
John ShuttleworthIndependent / OtherWeardale01 May 25
Anita SavoryIndependent / OtherWeardale01 May 25
Christine WilsonLabour PartyWest Auckland01 May 25
Rob YorkeLabour PartyWest Auckland01 May 25
Fraser TinsleyLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick01 May 25
Olwyn GunnLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick01 May 25
John HigginsLabour PartyWingate01 May 25
Tanya TuckerLabour PartyWoodhouse Close01 May 25
John LethbridgeLabour PartyWoodhouse Close01 May 25