Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Durham

Council TypeUnitary
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Conservatives10
Labour70
LibDems15
Ind/Others
31
TOTAL
126
Councillors:10 70 15 0 0 0 0 31 0

Durham Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Jeanette StephensonLabour PartyAnnfield Plain01-05-2025
Joan NicholsonDerwentside IndependentsAnnfield Plain01-05-2025
Sarah IvesonLabour PartyAycliffe East01-05-2025
Jim AtkinsonLabour PartyAycliffe East01-05-2025
Paul HowellConservative and UnionistAycliffe North and Middridge01-05-2025
John ClareLabour PartyAycliffe North and Middridge01-05-2025
Scott DurhamConservative and UnionistAycliffe North and Middridge01-05-2025
Kate HopperLabour PartyAycliffe West01-05-2025
Eddy AdamLabour PartyAycliffe West01-05-2025
George RichardsonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle East01-05-2025
James RowlandsonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle East01-05-2025
Richard BellConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle West01-05-2025
Ted HendersonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle West01-05-2025
Katie CorriganLabour PartyBelmont01-05-2025
Lesley MavinLiberal DemocratsBelmont01-05-2025
Eric MavinLiberal DemocratsBelmont01-05-2025
Peter OliverDerwentside IndependentsBenfieldside01-05-2025
Stephen RobinsonDerwentside IndependentsBenfieldside01-05-2025
Joy AllenLabour PartyBishop Auckland Town01-05-2025
Sam ZairIndependent / OtherBishop Auckland Town01-05-2025
Pauline CrathorneLabour PartyBishop Middleham and Cornforth01-05-2025
Rob CruteLabour PartyBlackhalls01-05-2025
Lynn PounderLabour PartyBlackhalls01-05-2025
Paul TaylorLabour PartyBrandon01-05-2025
John TurnbullLabour PartyBrandon01-05-2025
Joanne CarrLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton01-05-2025
Ivan JewellLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton01-05-2025
Beaty BainbridgeConservative and UnionistChester-le-Street East01-05-2025
Tracie SmithLabour PartyChester-le-Street North01-05-2025
Allan BainbridgeConservative and UnionistChester-le-Street South01-05-2025
Paul SextonIndependent / OtherChester-le-Street South01-05-2025
Simon HenigLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central01-05-2025
Linda MarshallLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central01-05-2025
Christine PottsLabour PartyChilton01-05-2025
Alex WatsonIndependent / OtherConsett North01-05-2025
Owen TempleLiberal DemocratsConsett North01-05-2025
Derek HicksDerwentside IndependentsConsett South01-05-2025
Charlie KayLabour PartyCoundon01-05-2025
Stuart DunnLabour PartyCoxhoe01-05-2025
Maura McKeonLabour PartyCoxhoe01-05-2025
Jan BlakeyIndependent / OtherCoxhoe01-05-2025
Carole HampsonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor01-05-2025
Mark DavinsonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor01-05-2025
Andrea PattersonLabour PartyCrook01-05-2025
Anne ReedIndependent / OtherCrook01-05-2025
Patricia JoplingIndependent / OtherCrook01-05-2025
Leanne KennedyLabour PartyDawdon01-05-2025
Kevin ShawLabour PartyDawdon01-05-2025
David BellLabour PartyDeerness01-05-2025
Marion WilsonLabour PartyDeerness01-05-2025
Jean ChaplowLabour PartyDeerness01-05-2025
Malcolm ClarkeLabour PartyDelves Lane01-05-2025
Jane BrownLabour PartyDelves Lane01-05-2025
Eddie BellLabour PartyDeneside01-05-2025
Jennifer BellLabour PartyDeneside01-05-2025
David StokerLiberal DemocratsDurham South01-05-2025
David BoyesLabour PartyEasington01-05-2025
Angela SurteesLabour PartyEasington01-05-2025
David FreemanLiberal DemocratsElvet and Gilesgate01-05-2025
Richard OrmerodLiberal DemocratsElvet and Gilesgate01-05-2025
Arnie SimpsonLiberal DemocratsEsh and Witton Gilbert01-05-2025
Bev CoultLiberal DemocratsEsh and Witton Gilbert01-05-2025
Heather SmithLabour PartyEvenwood01-05-2025
Stephen HugillConservative and UnionistEvenwood01-05-2025
Brian AveryIndependent / OtherFerryhill01-05-2025
Joe MakepeaceIndependent / OtherFerryhill01-05-2025
Peter AtkinsonLabour PartyFerryhill01-05-2025
Amanda HopgoodLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall01-05-2025
Mark WilkesLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall01-05-2025
Mamie SimmonsLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall01-05-2025
Ian McLeanLabour PartyHorden01-05-2025
June ClarkLabour PartyHorden01-05-2025
Ossie JohnsonLabour PartyLanchester01-05-2025
Jude ConsidineLabour PartyLanchester01-05-2025
Watts StellingDerwentside IndependentsLeadgate and Medomsley01-05-2025
Alan ShieldDerwentside IndependentsLeadgate and Medomsley01-05-2025
Alan BellIndependent / OtherLumley01-05-2025
Audrey WillisIndependent / OtherLumley01-05-2025
Joyce MaitlandLabour PartyMurton01-05-2025
Alan NapierLabour PartyMurton01-05-2025
Liz BrownLiberal DemocratsNeville's Cross01-05-2025
Elizabeth ScottLiberal DemocratsNeville's Cross01-05-2025
Craig MartinLiberal DemocratsNorth Lodge01-05-2025
Karen HawleyThe North East PartyPassfield01-05-2025
Colin CarrLabour PartyPelton01-05-2025
Alison BateyLabour PartyPelton01-05-2025
Danny WoodLabour PartyPelton01-05-2025
Audrey LaingLabour PartyPeterlee East01-05-2025
Harry BennettLabour PartyPeterlee East01-05-2025
Susan McDonnellThe North East PartyPeterlee West01-05-2025
Karon LiddellThe North East PartyPeterlee West01-05-2025
Simon WilsonLabour PartySacriston01-05-2025
Heather LiddleLabour PartySacriston01-05-2025
Geraldine BleasdaleLabour PartySeaham01-05-2025
Sue MorrisonLabour PartySeaham01-05-2025
David BrownConservative and UnionistSedgefield01-05-2025
John RobinsonLabour PartySedgefield01-05-2025
Bill KellettLabour PartySherburn01-05-2025
David HallLabour PartySherburn01-05-2025
Brian StephensLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley01-05-2025
Shirley QuinnLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley01-05-2025
Garry HuntingtonLiberal DemocratsShildon and Dene Valley01-05-2025
Ivan CochraneIndependent / OtherShotton and South Hetton01-05-2025
Eunice HuntingtonLabour PartyShotton and South Hetton01-05-2025
Kevin ThompsonIndependent / OtherSpennymoor01-05-2025
Ian GeldardIndependent / OtherSpennymoor01-05-2025
Liz MaddisonIndependent / OtherSpennymoor01-05-2025
Carl MarshallLabour PartyStanley01-05-2025
Lyn BoydIndependent / OtherStanley01-05-2025
Olga MilburnLabour PartyTanfield01-05-2025
Joyce CharltonDerwentside IndependentsTanfield01-05-2025
Richard ManchesterLabour PartyTow Law01-05-2025
Jude GrantIndependent / OtherTrimdon and Thornley01-05-2025
Peter BrookesIndependent / OtherTrimdon and Thornley01-05-2025
Lucy HovvelsLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley01-05-2025
Alan GardnerIndependent / OtherTudhoe01-05-2025
Neil GraysonIndependent / OtherTudhoe01-05-2025
John ShuttleworthIndependent / OtherWeardale01-05-2025
Anita SavoryIndependent / OtherWeardale01-05-2025
Christine WilsonLabour PartyWest Auckland01-05-2025
Rob YorkeLabour PartyWest Auckland01-05-2025
Fraser TinsleyLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick01-05-2025
Olwyn GunnLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick01-05-2025
John HigginsLabour PartyWingate01-05-2025
Tanya TuckerLabour PartyWoodhouse Close01-05-2025
John LethbridgeLabour PartyWoodhouse Close01-05-2025