Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Essex

Council TypeCounty
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityCON
Current ControlCON

2019-20

Conservatives53
Labour6
LibDems8
Greens1
Ind/Others
7
TOTAL
75
Councillors:53 6 8 1 0 0 0 7 0

Essex Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Lee ScordisLabour PartyAbbey06-05-2021
Kerry Smith - Member of Non-Aligned GroupIndependent / OtherBasildon Westley Heights06-05-2021
Anthony Michael HedleyConservative and UnionistBillericay and Burstead06-05-2021
Dr Richard MooreConservative and UnionistBillericay and Burstead06-05-2021
Stephen CanningIndependent / OtherBocking06-05-2021
Robert MitchellConservative and UnionistBraintree Eastern06-05-2021
Wendy SchmittConservative and UnionistBraintree Town06-05-2021
Louise McKinlay Cabinet Member for Children and FamiliesConservative and UnionistBrentwood Hutton06-05-2021
Barry Roy AspinellLiberal DemocratsBrentwood North06-05-2021
Lesley Wagland OBEConservative and UnionistBrentwood Rural06-05-2021
David John KendallLiberal DemocratsBrentwood South06-05-2021
Alan GogginConservative and UnionistBrightlingsea06-05-2021
John Francis AldridgeConservative and UnionistBroomfield and Writtle06-05-2021
Mrs Valerie MetcalfeConservative and UnionistBuckhurst Hill and Loughton South06-05-2021
Dave Blackwell - Member of Non -Aligned GroupCanvey Island Independent PartyCanvey Island East06-05-2021
Peter May - Member of Non-Aligned GroupCanvey Island Independent PartyCanvey Island West06-05-2021
John Andrew Spence CBE - Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social CareConservative and UnionistChelmer06-05-2021
Dick Alfred Madden - Cabinet Member for Performance Business Planning and PartnershipsConservative and UnionistChelmsford Central06-05-2021
Stephen RobinsonLiberal DemocratsChelmsford North06-05-2021
Mrs Jude DeakinLiberal DemocratsChelmsford West06-05-2021
Gagan Mohindra Cabinet Member for Finance, Property and HousingConservative and UnionistChigwell and Loughton Broadway06-05-2021
Colin David Sargeant Member of Non- Aligned GroupHolland On Sea & Eastcliff MattersClacton East06-05-2021
Andy WoodLiberal DemocratsClacton North06-05-2021
Paul HoneywoodConservative and UnionistClacton West06-05-2021
Mrs Anne BrownConservative and UnionistConstable06-05-2021
Sue LissimoreConservative and UnionistDrury06-05-2021
Mrs Susan Barker - Cabinet Member for Customer, Communities, Culture and CorporateConservative and UnionistDunmow06-05-2021
Christopher WhitbreadConservative and UnionistEpping and Theydon Bois06-05-2021
Mark PlattConservative and UnionistFrinton and Walton06-05-2021
Jenny ChandlerConservative and UnionistGreat Baddow06-05-2021
Mrs Jillian Mary ReevesConservative and UnionistHadleigh06-05-2021
Jo Beavis - Member of Non-Aligned GroupIndependent / OtherHalstead06-05-2021
Mike GarnettConservative and UnionistHarlow North06-05-2021
Edward C Johnson Vice-Chairman of the CouncilConservative and UnionistHarlow South East06-05-2021
Michael HardwareConservative and UnionistHarlow West06-05-2021
Clive SouterConservative and UnionistHarlow West06-05-2021
Ivan Henderson, Leader of Labour GroupLabour PartyHarwich06-05-2021
David Malcolm Finch Leader of the Council Leader of the Conservative GroupConservative and UnionistHedingham06-05-2021
Mark DurhamConservative and UnionistHeybridge and Tollesbury06-05-2021
Allan DaviesLabour PartyLaindon Park and Fryerns06-05-2021
Jeff HenryConservative and UnionistLaindon Park and Fryerns06-05-2021
Chris Pond, OBE MA PhD Hon. - Leader of Non- Aligned GroupIndependent Loughton Residents AssociationLoughton Central06-05-2021
Mrs Penny ChannerConservative and UnionistMaldon06-05-2021
Dave HarrisLabour PartyMaypole06-05-2021
John Gilbert Jowers Chairman of the CouncilConservative and UnionistMersea and Tiptree06-05-2021
Mrs Anne Turrell- Deputy Leader of Liberal Democrat GroupLiberal DemocratsMile End and Highwoods06-05-2021
Anthony James JacksonConservative and UnionistNorth Weald and Nazeing06-05-2021
Maggie McEwenConservative and UnionistOngar and Rural06-05-2021
John BakerLiberal DemocratsParsons Heath and East Gates06-05-2021
Patricia ReidLabour PartyPitsea06-05-2021
Stephen HillierConservative and UnionistPitsea06-05-2021
Malcolm MaddocksConservative and UnionistRayleigh North06-05-2021
June LumleyConservative and UnionistRayleigh South06-05-2021
Terry CutmoreConservative and UnionistRochford North06-05-2021
Mike SteptoeConservative and UnionistRochford South06-05-2021
Carole WestonConservative and UnionistRochford West06-05-2021
John MoranConservative and UnionistSaffron Walden06-05-2021
Andrew SheldonConservative and UnionistSouth Benfleet06-05-2021
Bob MasseyConservative and UnionistSouth Woodham Ferrers06-05-2021
Ron PrattConservative and UnionistSouthminster06-05-2021
Michael John Mackrory JP, Leader of Liberal Democrat GroupLiberal DemocratsSpringfield06-05-2021
Raymond John Gooding Cabinet Member for Education and SkillsConservative and UnionistStansted06-05-2021
Kevin Paul Bentley Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for InfrastructureConservative and UnionistStanway and Pyefleet06-05-2021
Ian GrundyConservative and UnionistStock06-05-2021
Andrew James ErskineConservative and UnionistTendring Rural East06-05-2021
Carlo GuglielmiConservative and UnionistTendring Rural West06-05-2021
Simon Michael Walsh Cabinet Member for Environment and Climate Change ActionConservative and UnionistThaxted06-05-2021
Graham ButlandConservative and UnionistThree Fields with Great Notley06-05-2021
Beverley EganConservative and UnionistThundersley06-05-2021
Mrs Ricki GadsbyConservative and UnionistWaltham Abbey06-05-2021
Tony Ball - Cabinet Member for Economic DevelopmentConservative and UnionistWickford Crouch06-05-2021
Malcolm Robert BuckleyConservative and UnionistWickford Crouch06-05-2021
James Edward Abbott Deputy Leader of Non-Aligned GroupGreen PartyWitham Northern06-05-2021
Derrick Jonathan LouisConservative and UnionistWitham Southern06-05-2021
Julie Ann Young - Deputy Leader of Labour GroupLabour PartyWivenhoe St Andrew06-05-2021