Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - Vacancies - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Essex

Council TypeCounty
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityCON
Current ControlCON

2021-22

Conservatives53
Labour6
LibDems8
Greens1
Ind/Others
7
TOTAL
75
Councillors:53 6 8 1 0 0 0 7 0

Essex Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Lee ScordisLabour PartyAbbey01 May 25
Kerry Smith - Member of Non-Aligned GroupIndependent / OtherBasildon Westley Heights01 May 25
Anthony Michael HedleyConservative and UnionistBillericay and Burstead01 May 25
Dr Richard MooreConservative and UnionistBillericay and Burstead01 May 25
Stephen CanningIndependent / OtherBocking01 May 25
Robert MitchellConservative and UnionistBraintree Eastern01 May 25
Wendy SchmittConservative and UnionistBraintree Town01 May 25
Louise McKinlay Cabinet Member for Children and FamiliesConservative and UnionistBrentwood Hutton01 May 25
Barry Roy AspinellLiberal DemocratsBrentwood North01 May 25
Lesley Wagland OBEConservative and UnionistBrentwood Rural01 May 25
David John KendallLiberal DemocratsBrentwood South01 May 25
Alan GogginConservative and UnionistBrightlingsea01 May 25
John Francis AldridgeConservative and UnionistBroomfield and Writtle01 May 25
Valerie MetcalfeConservative and UnionistBuckhurst Hill and Loughton South01 May 25
Dave Blackwell - Member of Non -Aligned GroupCanvey Island Independent PartyCanvey Island East01 May 25
Peter May - Member of Non-Aligned GroupCanvey Island Independent PartyCanvey Island West01 May 25
John Andrew Spence CBE - Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social CareConservative and UnionistChelmer01 May 25
Dick Alfred Madden - Cabinet Member for Performance Business Planning and PartnershipsConservative and UnionistChelmsford Central01 May 25
Stephen RobinsonLiberal DemocratsChelmsford North01 May 25
Jude DeakinLiberal DemocratsChelmsford West01 May 25
Gagan Mohindra MPConservative and UnionistChigwell and Loughton Broadway01 May 25
Mark Stephenson Member of Non-Aligned GroupIndependent / OtherClacton East01 May 25
Andy WoodLiberal DemocratsClacton North01 May 25
Paul HoneywoodConservative and UnionistClacton West01 May 25
Anne BrownConservative and UnionistConstable01 May 25
Sue LissimoreConservative and UnionistDrury01 May 25
Susan Barker - Cabinet Member for Customer, Communities, Culture and CorporateConservative and UnionistDunmow01 May 25
Christopher Whitbread - Cabinet Member for FinanceConservative and UnionistEpping and Theydon Bois01 May 25
Mark PlattConservative and UnionistFrinton and Walton01 May 25
Jenny ChandlerConservative and UnionistGreat Baddow01 May 25
Jillian Mary ReevesConservative and UnionistHadleigh01 May 25
Jo Beavis - Member of Non-Aligned GroupIndependent / OtherHalstead01 May 25
Mike GarnettConservative and UnionistHarlow North01 May 25
Edward C Johnson Vice-Chairman of the CouncilConservative and UnionistHarlow South East01 May 25
Michael HardwareConservative and UnionistHarlow West01 May 25
Clive SouterConservative and UnionistHarlow West01 May 25
Ivan Henderson, Leader of Labour GroupLabour PartyHarwich01 May 25
David Malcolm Finch Leader of the Council Leader of the Conservative GroupConservative and UnionistHedingham01 May 25
Mark DurhamConservative and UnionistHeybridge and Tollesbury01 May 25
Allan DaviesLabour PartyLaindon Park and Fryerns01 May 25
Jeff HenryConservative and UnionistLaindon Park and Fryerns01 May 25
Chris Pond, OBE MA PhD Hon. - Leader of Non- Aligned GroupIndependent Loughton Residents AssociationLoughton Central01 May 25
Penny ChannerConservative and UnionistMaldon01 May 25
Dave HarrisLabour PartyMaypole01 May 25
John Gilbert Jowers Chairman of the CouncilConservative and UnionistMersea and Tiptree01 May 25
Anne Turrell- Deputy Leader of Liberal Democrat GroupLiberal DemocratsMile End and Highwoods01 May 25
Anthony James JacksonConservative and UnionistNorth Weald and Nazeing01 May 25
Maggie McEwenConservative and UnionistOngar and Rural01 May 25
John BakerLiberal DemocratsParsons Heath and East Gates01 May 25
Patricia ReidLabour PartyPitsea01 May 25
Stephen HillierConservative and UnionistPitsea01 May 25
Malcolm MaddocksConservative and UnionistRayleigh North01 May 25
June LumleyConservative and UnionistRayleigh South01 May 25
Terry CutmoreConservative and UnionistRochford North01 May 25
Mike SteptoeConservative and UnionistRochford South01 May 25
Carole WestonConservative and UnionistRochford West01 May 25
John MoranConservative and UnionistSaffron Walden01 May 25
Andrew SheldonConservative and UnionistSouth Benfleet01 May 25
Bob MasseyConservative and UnionistSouth Woodham Ferrers01 May 25
Ron PrattConservative and UnionistSouthminster01 May 25
Michael John Mackrory JP, Leader of Liberal Democrat GroupLiberal DemocratsSpringfield01 May 25
Raymond John Gooding Cabinet Member for Education and SkillsConservative and UnionistStansted01 May 25
Kevin Paul Bentley Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for InfrastructureConservative and UnionistStanway and Pyefleet01 May 25
Ian GrundyConservative and UnionistStock01 May 25
Andrew James ErskineConservative and UnionistTendring Rural East01 May 25
Carlo GuglielmiConservative and UnionistTendring Rural West01 May 25
Simon Michael Walsh Cabinet Member for Environment and Climate Change ActionConservative and UnionistThaxted01 May 25
Graham ButlandConservative and UnionistThree Fields with Great Notley01 May 25
Beverley EganConservative and UnionistThundersley01 May 25
Ricki GadsbyConservative and UnionistWaltham Abbey01 May 25
Tony Ball - Cabinet Member for Economic DevelopmentConservative and UnionistWickford Crouch01 May 25
Malcolm Robert BuckleyConservative and UnionistWickford Crouch01 May 25
James Edward Abbott Deputy Leader of Non-Aligned GroupGreen PartyWitham Northern01 May 25
Derrick Jonathan LouisConservative and UnionistWitham Southern01 May 25
Julie Ann Young - Deputy Leader of Labour GroupLabour PartyWivenhoe St Andrew01 May 25