12563


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Thanet -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Thanet Details
Council Type District
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityUKI
CoalitionUKIP
Conservatives 19
Labour 5
LibDems 0
Greens 0
UKIP 29
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 3
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 56
Councillors:19 5 0 0 29 0 0 3 0

Thanet Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Mrs Jennifer MatterfaceLABBeacon Road02-05-2019
John BuckleyUKIBeacon Road02-05-2019
Keith Coleman-CookeCONBirchington North02-05-2019
Simon DayCONBirchington North02-05-2019
Alan HowesUKIBirchington South02-05-2019
Suzanne BrimmUKIBirchington South02-05-2019
Glenn Coleman-CookeUKIBirchington South02-05-2019
William A HaytonINDBradstowe02-05-2019
David ParsonsCONBradstowe02-05-2019
Trevor ShonkUKICentral Harbour02-05-2019
Beverly MartinUKICentral Harbour02-05-2019
Peter CampbellLABCentral Harbour02-05-2019
Brenda RogersCONCliffsend and Pegwell02-05-2019
John TownendUKICliffsend and Pegwell02-05-2019
Edward Jaye-JonesUKICliftonville East02-05-2019
Christopher T WellsUKICliftonville East02-05-2019
Lesley Ann GameCONCliftonville East02-05-2019
Linda PottsUKICliftonville West02-05-2019
Julie DellarUKICliftonville West02-05-2019
Emma DawsonCONCliftonville West02-05-2019
Gary HillmanUKIDane Valley02-05-2019
Gary TaylorUKIDane Valley02-05-2019
Rosamund DixonUKIDane Valley02-05-2019
Janet FalconUKIEastcliff02-05-2019
Hunter Stummer-SchmertzingUKIEastcliff02-05-2019
Sarah LarkinsUKIEastcliff02-05-2019
John DennisUKIGarlinge02-05-2019
Jonathan CurranCONGarlinge02-05-2019
Robert W BayfordCONKingsgate02-05-2019
Mrs Iris JohnstonLABMargate Central02-05-2019
Jeffrey ElenorINDMargate Central02-05-2019
Jeremy FairbrassUKINethercourt02-05-2019
Lin FairbrassUKINethercourt02-05-2019
Roy PottsUKINewington02-05-2019
Karen ConstantineLABNewington02-05-2019
Rev. Stuart PiperUKINorthwood02-05-2019
George RusieckiUKINorthwood02-05-2019
Lynda PiperUKINorthwood02-05-2019
Robin EdwardsUKISalmestone02-05-2019
Peter EvansUKISalmestone02-05-2019
Michelle FennerLABSir Moses Montefiore02-05-2019
Terry ConnorUKISir Moses Montefiore02-05-2019
Ian GregoryCONSt Peters02-05-2019
Roy DexterCONSt Peters02-05-2019
Jason SavageCONSt Peters02-05-2019
Derek Crow-BrownUKIThanet Villages02-05-2019
Ken GregoryCONThanet Villages02-05-2019
Bob GroveINDThanet Villages02-05-2019
Rosanna Taylor-SmithCONViking02-05-2019
Mrs Mave SaundersCONViking02-05-2019
David SaundersCONViking02-05-2019
Ash AshbeeCONWestbrook02-05-2019
Michael TomlinsonCONWestbrook02-05-2019
Bertie BraidwoodUKIWestgate-On-Sea02-05-2019
Carol PartingtonCONWestgate-On-Sea02-05-2019
Sam BambridgeCONWestgate-On-Sea02-05-2019