12826


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Maidstone -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Maidstone Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLD min
Conservatives 22
Labour 2
LibDems 22
Greens 0
UKIP 4
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 4
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 55
Councillors:22 2 22 0 4 0 0 4 1

Maidstone Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Mrs Cynthia RobertsonLDAllington02-05-2019
Dan DaleyLDAllington03-05-2018
Diana LewinsLDAllington07-05-2020
Fay GoochINDBarming07-05-2020
Mrs Val SpringettCONBearsted02-05-2019
Mike CumingCONBearsted03-05-2018
VacancyVACBearstedCON04-05-201707-05-2020
Steve MunfordINDBoughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton07-05-2020
Mrs Wendy HinderCONBoxley07-05-2020
Malcolm GreerCONBoxley02-05-2019
Derek ButlerCONBoxley03-05-2018
David PickettLDBridge03-05-2018
Georgia HarveyLDBridge07-05-2020
Emily FermorLDCoxheath and Hunton07-05-2020
Brian MortimerLDCoxheath and Hunton03-05-2018
Richard WebbLDCoxheath and Hunton02-05-2019
Nick de WiggondeneCONDetling and Thurnham02-05-2019
Gordon NewtonUKIDownswood and Otham02-05-2019
David NaghiLDEast02-05-2019
Martin CoxLDEast07-05-2020
Nikki FissendenLDEast03-05-2018
Keith AdkinsonLABFant07-05-2020
Matt BoughtonCONFant02-05-2019
Paul HarperLABFant03-05-2018
Tom SamsINDHarrietsham and Lenham02-05-2019
Janetta SamsINDHarrietsham and Lenham03-05-2018
Shellina PrendergastCONHeadcorn07-05-2020
Martin RoundCONHeadcorn03-05-2018
James WillisLDHeath03-05-2018
Bryan VizzardLDHeath07-05-2020
Fran WilsonLDHigh Street02-05-2019
Mrs Denise JoyLDHigh Street07-05-2020
Clive EnglishLDHigh Street03-05-2018
Gill FortCONLeeds02-05-2019
Susan GriggLDLoose02-05-2019
Steve McLoughlinCONMarden and Yalding07-05-2020
Mrs Annabelle BlackmoreCONMarden and Yalding02-05-2019
David BurtonCONMarden and Yalding03-05-2018
Tony HarwoodLDNorth03-05-2018
Michelle HastieLDNorth07-05-2020
Michael HemsleyCONNorth02-05-2019
Patrik GartenCONNorth Downs07-05-2020
Jade WebsterCONPark Wood02-05-2019
Matthew BurtonCONPark Wood03-05-2018
Christopher GarlandCONShepway North07-05-2020
Simon EllsUKIShepway North03-05-2018
Marion RingCONShepway North02-05-2019
John BarnedUKIShepway South03-05-2018
Eddie PowellUKIShepway South07-05-2020
Derek MortimerLDSouth03-05-2018
Brian ClarkLDSouth02-05-2019
Paul WilbyLDSouth07-05-2020
John PerryCONStaplehurst03-05-2018
Louise BriceCONStaplehurst02-05-2019
Mrs Paulina StockellCONSutton Valence and Langley02-05-2019