12604


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- Stroud -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


Stroud Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionLAB/GRN/LD
Conservatives 23
Labour 18
LibDems 2
Greens 8
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 0
Vacancies 0
Total Councillors 51
Councillors:23 18 2 8 0 0 0 0 0

Stroud Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Phil McAseyCONAmberley and Woodchester07-05-2020
Penny WrideCONBerkeley Vale02-05-2019
Gordon CraigCONBerkeley Vale07-05-2020
Haydn JonesCONBerkeley Vale03-05-2018
Timothy WilliamsCONBisley07-05-2020
Rachel CurleyLABCainscross07-05-2020
Tom WilliamsLABCainscross03-05-2018
Jenny MilesLABCainscross02-05-2019
Brian TipperCONCam East03-05-2018
Miranda CliftonLABCam East02-05-2019
Paul DenneyLABCam West02-05-2019
Jessica TomblinCONCam West03-05-2018
Elizabeth PetersCONChalford07-05-2020
Chas FellowsCONChalford02-05-2019
Deborah Jane YoungCONChalford03-05-2018
Jim DeweyGRNCoaley and Uley07-05-2020
Alison HaywardLABDursley03-05-2018
Colin FryerLABDursley02-05-2019
Doina CornellLABDursley07-05-2020
Haydn SuttonCONFarmhill and Paganhill07-05-2020
Dave MossmanCONHardwicke07-05-2020
Tom SkinnerCONHardwicke03-05-2018
Gill OxleyCONHardwicke02-05-2019
Mark ReevesCONKingswood07-05-2020
Nicholas HurstCONMinchinhampton03-05-2018
Dorcas BinnsCONMinchinhampton02-05-2019
Steve RobinsonLABNailsworth07-05-2020
Sue ReedLABNailsworth02-05-2019
Norman KayGRNNailsworth03-05-2018
Nigel CooperCONPainswick and Upton07-05-2020
Julie JobCONPainswick and Upton02-05-2019
Keith PearsonCONPainswick and Upton03-05-2018
Jonathan EdmundsGRNRandwick Whiteshill and Ruscombe07-05-2020
Nigel PrenterLABRodborough02-05-2019
Karen McKeownLABRodborough03-05-2018
John JonesCONSevern02-05-2019
Stephen DaviesCONSevern03-05-2018
Gary PowellLABStonehouse02-05-2019
Christopher BrineLABStonehouse07-05-2020
Mattie RossLABStonehouse03-05-2018
Skeena RathorLABStroud Central07-05-2020
Simon PickeringGRNStroud Slade07-05-2020
John MarjoramGRNStroud Trinity07-05-2020
Chas TownleyLABStroud Uplands07-05-2020
Martin BaxendaleGRNStroud Valley07-05-2020
Stephen LydonLABThe Stanleys02-05-2019
Nigel Studdert-KennedyCONThe Stanleys03-05-2018
Martin WhitesideGRNThrupp07-05-2020
Catherine BraunGRNWotton Under Edge02-05-2019
Ken TuckerLDWotton Under Edge07-05-2020
George ButcherLDWotton Under Edge03-05-2018