12817


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- West Lancashire -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


West Lancashire Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityLAB
CoalitionLAB
Conservatives 21
Labour 31
LibDems 0
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 1
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 54
Councillors:21 31 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

West Lancashire Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Liz SavageLABAshurst02-05-2019
Gail HodsonLABAshurst07-05-2020
Yvonne GagenLABAshurst03-05-2018
David O'TooleCONAughton and Downholland03-05-2018
Samuel CurrieCONAughton and Downholland07-05-2020
David WestleyCONAughton and Downholland02-05-2019
Mrs Marilyn WestleyCONAughton Park02-05-2019
VacancyVACAughton ParkCON03-05-2018
Paul CotterillLABBickerstaffe02-05-2019
Claire CooperLABBirch Green07-05-2020
Frank McKennaLABBirch Green02-05-2019
David EvansLABBurscough East07-05-2020
Ms Ruth MellingCONBurscough East03-05-2018
John DavisLABBurscough West03-05-2018
Andrew PritchardLABBurscough West07-05-2020
Phill HudsonLABDerby02-05-2019
Paul GreenallCONDerby03-05-2018
Adrian OwensINDDerby07-05-2020
Kevin WilkieLABDigmoor07-05-2020
Chris WynnLABDigmoor02-05-2019
Maureen MillsLABHalsall07-05-2020
Paul MoonCONHesketh - With - Becconsall07-05-2020
Iain AshcroftCONHesketh - With - Becconsall03-05-2018
Adam YatesLABKnowsley07-05-2020
Gareth DowlingLABKnowsley03-05-2018
Nikki HennessyLABKnowsley02-05-2019
Terry AldridgeLABMoorside07-05-2020
Terry DevineLABMoorside03-05-2018
Edward PopeCONNewburgh03-05-2018
Malcolm BarronCONNorth Meols03-05-2018
Tom BlaneCONNorth Meols02-05-2019
Mrs May BlakeCONParbold02-05-2019
David WhittingtonCONParbold03-05-2018
John GordonCONRufford07-05-2020
Mrs Jane MarshallCONScarisbrick03-05-2018
Charles MarshallCONScarisbrick02-05-2019
Kevin WrightLABScott07-05-2020
Noel DelaneyLABScott03-05-2018
John HodsonLABScott02-05-2019
Jenny PattersonLABSkelmersdale North02-05-2019
Neil FureyLABSkelmersdale North07-05-2020
David McKayLABSkelmersdale South03-05-2018
Donna WestLABSkelmersdale South07-05-2020
Nicola Pryce-RobertsLABSkelmersdale South02-05-2019
Robert PendletonLABTanhouse03-05-2018
Maureen NixonLABTanhouse02-05-2019
John MeeCONTarleton03-05-2018
James KayCONTarleton02-05-2019
John CairnsCONTarleton07-05-2020
John BullockLABUp Holland02-05-2019
Ian MoranLABUp Holland03-05-2018
Gaynar OwenLABUp Holland07-05-2020
Mrs Pam BaybuttCONWrightington02-05-2019
Carolyn EvansCONWrightington07-05-2020