12828


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site


Some councils electing by halves or thirds do not yet have election dates split for individual wards. Updates coming soon.


- West Oxfordshire -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 16-04-2017


West Oxfordshire Details
Council Type District
Election Model THIRD
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityCON
CoalitionCON
Conservatives 39
Labour 4
LibDems 5
Greens 0
UKIP 0
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 0
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 49
Councillors:39 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 1

West Oxfordshire Councillors
Concillor NamePartyWardDefendingDate of ByelectionNext May Election
Mr David McFarlaneCONAlvescot and Filkins02-05-2019
Mr Tom SimcoxCONAscott and Shipton03-05-2018
Mr Martin BarrettCONBampton and Clanfield03-05-2018
Mr Ted FentonCONBampton and Clanfield02-05-2019
Mr Alex PostanCONBrize Norton and Shilton03-05-2018
Mr Derek CotterillCONBurford03-05-2018
Mr Norman MacRae MBECONCarterton North East02-05-2019
Mr Henry HowardCONCarterton North East03-05-2018
Mr Peter HandleyCONCarterton North West02-05-2019
Mrs Maxine CrosslandCONCarterton North West03-05-2018
Mrs Lynn LittleCONCarterton South03-05-2018
Mr Mick BrennanCONCarterton South02-05-2019
Mr Neil OwenCONChadlington and Churchill07-05-2020
Ms Liz LeffmanLDCharlbury and Finstock07-05-2020
Mr Andy GrahamLDCharlbury and Finstock02-05-2019
Mrs Laetisia CarterLABChipping Norton03-05-2018
Mr Geoff SaulLABChipping Norton07-05-2020
Mr Guy WallCONChipping Norton02-05-2019
Mr Ben WoodruffCONDucklington03-05-2018
Mr Peter KellandCONEynsham and Cassington02-05-2019
Mr Peter EmeryCONEynsham and Cassington03-05-2018
Mr Edward JamesCONEynsham and Cassington07-05-2020
Mrs Carol ReynoldsCONFreeland and Hanborough07-05-2020
Mr Colin DingwallCONFreeland and Hanborough03-05-2018
Miss Gill HillCONHailey Minster Lovell and Leafield02-05-2019
Mr Kieran MullinsLDHailey Minster Lovell and Leafield03-05-2018
Mr Andrew BeaneyCONKinghamrollright and Enstone02-05-2019
Mr Nigel ColstonCONKinghamrollright and Enstone07-05-2020
Mr Jeff HaineCONMilton Under Wychwood07-05-2020
Mr Harry St JohnCONNorth Leigh07-05-2020
Mr Steve GoodCONStandlakeaston and Stanton Harcourt03-05-2018
Mrs Hilary FentonCONStandlakeaston and Stanton Harcourt07-05-2020
Mr Charles Cottrell-DormerCONStonesfield and Tackley02-05-2019
Mr Richard BishopCONStonesfield and Tackley07-05-2020
VacancyVACThe BartonsCON04-05-201703-05-2018
Mr Andrew ColesLABWitney Central07-05-2020
Mr Peter DorwardCONWitney Central02-05-2019
Mr James MillsCONWitney East03-05-2018
Mr Duncan EnrightLABWitney East07-05-2020
Mrs Jeanette BakerCONWitney East02-05-2019
Mr Toby MorrisCONWitney North07-05-2020
Mr Richard LangridgeCONWitney North02-05-2019
Mrs Jane DoughtyCONWitney South07-05-2020
Mr Alvin AdamsCONWitney South02-05-2019
Mr David HarveyCONWitney South03-05-2018
Mr Harry EaglestoneCONWitney West02-05-2019
Mrs Louise ChapmanCONWitney West07-05-2020
Doctor Elizabeth PoskittLDWoodstock and Bladon07-05-2020
Mr Julian CooperLDWoodstock and Bladon03-05-2018