12160


Open Council Data UK Creative Commons License


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors - May 2017 Preview
Email Me - About This Site

Click on a council name to drill-down.

All Councils
Updated TypeCouncil (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDem Green UKIP Plaid SNP Other Vacant Total
16AprScotlandAberdeenNOCLAB/CON/IND2175000163043
16AprScotlandAberdeenshireNOCSNP/IND/LAB162101002512268
16AprDistrictAdurCONCON163008002029
16AprDistrictAllerdaleNOCLAB/IND15280020011056
21AprDistrictAmber ValleyCONCON2322000000045
16AprScotlandAngusNOCSNP min411000149029
16AprScotlandArgyll & ButeNOCIND/CON/LD314000820036
26AprDistrictArunCONCON441501003054
16AprDistrictAshfieldLABLAB422000009035
24AprDistrictAshfordCONCON342102003143
16AprDistrictAylesbury ValeCONCON422903002159
19AprDistrictBaberghCONCON2913000010043
16AprLondonBarking & DagenhamLABLAB049000002051
16AprLondonBarnetCONCON3230100000063
16AprMetBarnsleyLABLAB455000004063
16AprDistrictBarrow-in-FurnessLABLAB827000001036
16AprDistrictBasildonNOCCON min1990010004042
16AprDistrictBasingstoke & DeaneCONCON3220600002060
16AprDistrictBassetlawLABLAB1233000003048
16AprUnitaryBath and North East SomersetCONCON3761510005165
16AprUnitaryBedford (M)NOCLD Mayor1514900002040
16AprLondonBexleyCONCON4515003000063
16AprMetBirminghamLABLAB29799000012120
16AprDistrictBlabyCONCON296400000039
24AprUnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB1643300000264
16AprUnitaryBlackpoolLABLAB1329000000042
21AprWalesBlaenau GwentLABLAB0300000011041
19AprDistrictBolsoverLABLAB032000005037
16AprMetBoltonLABLAB1637304000060
16AprDistrictBostonNOCCON min1420010004030
21AprUnitaryBournemouthCONCON520010001054
16AprUnitaryBracknell ForestCONCON411000000042
16AprMetBradfordLABLAB20491031006190
16AprDistrictBraintreeCONCON433010002049
16AprDistrictBrecklandCONCON402004002149
16AprLondonBrentLABLAB456000003063
21AprDistrictBrentwoodCONCON2421000001037
16AprWalesBridgendLABLAB1313001016254
16AprUnitaryBrighton & HoveNOCLAB min20220110001054
16AprUnitaryBristol (M)LABLAB Mayor14378110000070
19AprDistrictBroadlandCONCON420500000047
16AprLondonBromleyCONCON517002000060
16AprDistrictBromsgroveCONCON187000006031
16AprDistrictBroxbourneCONCON272001000030
19AprDistrictBroxtoweCONCON2712400001044
16AprCountyBuckinghamshireCONCON361304004149
16AprDistrictBurnleyLABLAB4271001003045
16AprMetBuryLABLAB1631300000151
24AprWalesCaerphillyLABLAB0470002005173
21AprMetCalderdaleNOCLAB min2123500002051
16AprDistrictCambridgeLABLAB0251310002142
16AprCountyCambridgeshireNOCCON min32814010005069
16AprLondonCamdenLABLAB1138110002154
16AprDistrictCannock ChaseLABLAB1321113002041
25AprDistrictCanterburyCONCON303302000139
16AprWalesCardiffLABLAB9391700502375
16AprDistrictCarlisleNOCLAB min2025100004252
16AprWalesCarmarthenshireNOCLAB/IND02200029023074
16AprDistrictCastle PointCONCON2200030016041
16AprUnitaryCentral BedfordshireCONCON512100003259
16AprWalesCeredigionNOCPC/IND/LAB0170018016042
16AprDistrictCharnwoodCONCON409100001152
24AprDistrictChelmsfordCONCON510500000157
16AprDistrictCheltenhamLDLD702800004140
16AprDistrictCherwellCONCON388000002048
16AprUnitaryCheshire EastCONCON51162000013082
21AprUnitaryCheshire West & ChesterLABLAB3638000001075
16AprDistrictChesterfieldLABLAB038801001048
16AprDistrictChichesterCONCON370400003448
16AprDistrictChilternCONCON360200001140
16AprDistrictChorleyLABLAB1430000003047
16AprDistrictChristchurchCONCON210001002024
16AprScotlandClackmannanshireNOCLAB min18000090018
16AprDistrictColchesterNOCLD/LAB/IND22111500003051
21AprWalesConwyNOCPC/IND/LAB/LD121040012021059
24AprDistrictCopeland (M)LABIND Mayor1629000005151
16AprDistrictCorbyLABLAB524000000029
24AprUnitaryCornwallNOCLD/IND277420100451123
19AprCorporation of the City of LondonINDIND05000001200125
16AprDistrictCotswoldCONCON2201200000034
16AprCouncil of the Isles of ScillyINDIND000000017421
21AprMetCoventryLABLAB1339000002054
16AprDistrictCravenCONCON173101007130
16AprDistrictCrawleyLABLAB1520000001137
21AprLondonCroydonLABLAB3039000001070
16AprCountyCumbriaNOCLAB/LD25361500008084
19AprDistrictDacorumCONCON432400001151
16AprUnitaryDarlingtonLABLAB1729300001050
19AprDistrictDartfordCONCON347000003044
21AprDistrictDaventryCONCON293102000136
16AprWalesDenbighshireNOCIND/CON/PC/LD7180008013147
16AprUnitaryDerbyLABLAB1826502000051
16AprCountyDerbyshireLABLAB1843300000064
16AprDistrictDerbyshire DalesCONCON295300002039
16AprCountyDevonCONCON3871004003062
16AprMetDoncaster (M)LABLAB Mayor840001005155
16AprCountyDorsetCONCON2831310000045
19AprDistrictDoverCONCON2516002000245
21AprMetDudleyNOCLAB min2935008000072
16AprScotlandDumfries & GallowayNOCLAB/IND min9131000915047
16AprScotlandDundeeSNPSNP191000162029
16AprUnitaryDurhamLABLAB49490000172126
16AprLondonEalingLABLAB1253400000069
16AprScotlandEast AyrshireNOCSNP/CON2140000151032
16AprDistrictEast CambridgeshireCONCON360200001039
16AprDistrictEast DevonCONCON3506000016259
16AprDistrictEast DorsetCONCON260300000029
16AprScotlandEast DunbartonshireNOCLAB/CON/LD29300082024
16AprDistrictEast HampshireCONCON420200000044
24AprDistrictEast HertfordshireCONCON480000001150
16AprDistrictEast LindseyCONCON344107009055
16AprScotlandEast LothianNOCLAB/CON/IND310000082023
19AprDistrictEast NorthamptonshireCONCON351000003140
16AprScotlandEast RenfrewshireNOCLAB/SNP68000042020
16AprUnitaryEast Riding of YorkshireCONCON486303007067
16AprDistrictEast StaffordshireCONCON2511100000239
16AprCountyEast SussexNOCCON min2171006005049
16AprDistrictEastbourneLDLD801800001027
16AprDistrictEastleighLDLD603700000144
16AprDistrictEdenCONCON2008000010038
16AprScotlandEdinburghNOCLAB/SNP11212500172058
16AprScotlandEilean SiarINDIND020000425031
16AprDistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD2108000019048
16AprLondonEnfieldLABLAB2240000001063
16AprDistrictEpping ForestCONCON3503220016058
16AprDistrictEpsom and EwellINDIND430000031038
16AprDistrictErewashCONCON3017000000047
16AprCountyEssexCONCON448926005175
16AprDistrictExeterLABLAB828110000139
16AprScotlandFalkirkNOCLAB/IND/CON2140000133032
16AprDistrictFarehamCONCON250401001031
16AprDistrictFenlandCONCON340200003039
16AprScotlandFifeNOCLAB min33010000268178
16AprWalesFlintshireNOCLAB/IND7346001021170
16AprDistrictForest HeathCONCON180003006027
16AprDistrictForest of DeanNOCCON min2190350010048
16AprDistrictFyldeCONCON3112000016151
16AprMetGatesheadLABLAB0541200000066
16AprDistrictGedlingLABLAB1525100000041
21AprScotlandGlasgowLABLAB1401400284179
16AprDistrictGloucesterCONCON2210700000039
16AprCountyGloucestershireNOCCON min2591411002153
16AprDistrictGosportCONCON214900000034
16AprDistrictGraveshamCONCON2319000000244
16AprDistrictGreat YarmouthNOCCON/UKIP14110012002039
16AprLondonGreenwichLABLAB942000000051
16AprDistrictGuildfordCONCON342900003048
16AprWalesGwyneddPCPC/LAB0421039029075
16AprLondonHackney (M)LABLAB450300000057
16AprUnitaryHaltonLABLAB252200000056
16AprDistrictHambletonCONCON270001000028
16AprLondonHammersmith & FulhamLABLAB2026000000046
16AprCountyHampshireCONCON4741607003178
16AprDistrictHarboroughCONCON290800000037
16AprLondonHaringeyLABLAB049800000057
16AprDistrictHarlowLABLAB1219002000033
19AprDistrictHarrogateCONCON3701000007054
21AprLondonHarrowLABLAB2733100002063
16AprDistrictHartNOCCON min1408000011033
16AprUnitaryHartlepoolLABLAB318006005133
16AprDistrictHastingsLABLAB823000001032
16AprDistrictHavantCONCON282104002138
16AprLondonHaveringNOCCON/IND2220060024054
16AprUnitaryHerefordshireCONCON2902300019053
16AprCountyHertfordshireCONCON46141600000177
16AprDistrictHertsmereCONCON352000001139
16AprDistrictHigh PeakCONCON2317200001043
21AprScotlandHighlandNOCSNP/LAB07140001641280
16AprLondonHillingdonCONCON4223000000065
16AprDistrictHinckley & BosworthCONCON2111200000034
16AprDistrictHorshamCONCON380400002044
16AprLondonHounslowLABLAB1148000001060
16AprUnitaryHullLABLAB2391700001059
16AprDistrictHuntingdonshireCONCON322603008152
16AprDistrictHyndburnLABLAB726002000035
16AprScotlandInverclydeNOCLAB min19200062020
16AprDistrictIpswichLABLAB1233200000148
16AprWalesIsle of AngleseyNOCIND/LAB/LD0210012014130
21AprUnitaryIsle of WightNOCIND min1422020019140
16AprLondonIslingtonLABLAB047010000048
16AprLondonKensington & ChelseaCONCON3711200000050
16AprCountyKentCONCON46127114004084
16AprDistrictKetteringCONCON247100002236
16AprDistrictKing's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON487000006162
16AprLondonKingston upon ThamesCONCON2721800001048
16AprMetKirkleesNOCLAB min2033930004069
16AprMetKnowsleyLABLAB042300000045
16AprLondonLambethLABLAB358010001063
16AprCountyLancashireNOCLAB min3438610003284
16AprDistrictLancasterNOCLAB min1830080004060
16AprMetLeedsLABLAB1960930008099
26AprUnitaryLeicester (M)LABLAB151100000154
16AprCountyLeicestershireCONCON3191302000055
16AprDistrictLewesCONCON2201120005141
16AprLondonLewisham (M)LABLAB Mayor053010000054
16AprDistrictLichfieldCONCON414100000147
16AprDistrictLincolnLABLAB626000001033
16AprCountyLincolnshireNOCCON/IND/LD37124090014177
16AprMetLiverpool (M)LABLAB Mayor078440002290
16AprUnitaryLutonLABLAB534800001048
16AprDistrictMaidstoneNOCLD min2222204004155
16AprDistrictMaldonCONCON270001003031
16AprDistrictMalvern HillsCONCON230520007138
16AprMetManchesterLABLAB094100000196
16AprDistrictMansfield (M)NOCIND Mayor0170020017036
16AprUnitaryMedwayCONCON3815002000055
16AprDistrictMeltonCONCON241000001228
16AprDistrictMendipCONCON3101030002147
16AprWalesMerthyr TydfilLABLAB025000008033
19AprLondonMertonLABLAB2036100003060
16AprDistrictMid DevonCONCON280502007042
19AprDistrictMid SuffolkCONCON280460001140
16AprDistrictMid SussexCONCON520000000254
19AprUnitaryMiddlesbrough (M)LABLAB Mayor5310000010046
16AprScotlandMidlothianNOCSNP/IND min08010081018
16AprUnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB min22221300000057
16AprDistrictMole ValleyCONCON2201300006041
21AprWalesMonmouthshireNOCCON/LD19113000010043
16AprScotlandMorayNOCIND/CON3200001110026
16AprWalesNeath Port TalbotLABLAB0420008013164
16AprDistrictNew ForestCONCON580200000060
24AprDistrictNewark & SherwoodCONCON2411000003139
16AprMetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB0552000003078
16AprDistrictNewcastle-under-LymeNOCLAB min2126302008060
16AprLondonNewham (M)LABLAB Mayor059000001060
19AprWalesNewportLABLAB1033100006050
16AprCountyNorfolkNOCCON min421410311003184
16AprScotlandNorth AyrshireNOCLAB min1120000107030
16AprDistrictNorth DevonNOCCON min20012000011043
16AprDistrictNorth DorsetCONCON270300002133
19AprDistrictNorth East DerbyshireLABLAB1833100001053
16AprUnitaryNorth East LincolnshireNOCLAB min1418504001042
16AprDistrictNorth HertfordshireCONCON3212300000249
16AprDistrictNorth KestevenCONCON2800000015043
16AprScotlandNorth LanarkshireNOCLAB min03100002217070
16AprUnitaryNorth LincolnshireCONCON2616000000143
24AprDistrictNorth NorfolkCONCON3101600000148
16AprUnitaryNorth SomersetCONCON363410006050
16AprMetNorth TynesideLABLAB751200000060
16AprDistrictNorth WarwickshireCONCON2113000001035
16AprDistrictNorth West LeicestershireCONCON259100003038
16AprCountyNorth YorkshireCONCON4475020013172
16AprDistrictNorthamptonCONCON2517300000045
16AprCountyNorthamptonshireCONCON3611603001057
16AprUnitaryNorthumberlandNOCLAB min20311000005167
16AprDistrictNorwichLABLAB0263100000039
24AprUnitaryNottinghamLABLAB350000001155
16AprCountyNottinghamshireNOCLAB min2132500009067
16AprDistrictNuneaton & BedworthLABLAB724020000134
16AprDistrictOadby & WigstonLDLD611900000026
21AprMetOldhamLABLAB240902001155
16AprScotlandOrkneyINDIND000000021021
16AprDistrictOxfordLABLAB034840001148
16AprCountyOxfordshireNOCCON min31151120004063
16AprWalesPembrokeshireINDIND350004048060
16AprDistrictPendleNOCLAB/LD2415900001049
16AprScotlandPerth & KinrossNOCSNP min1045000175041
16AprUnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON min3014702006160
16AprUnitaryPlymouthNOCCON/UKIP2727003000057
16AprUnitaryPooleCONCON300701004042
16AprUnitaryPortsmouthNOCCON min1921504002042
16AprWalesPowysINDIND9711000045173
16AprDistrictPrestonLABLAB1832500000257
16AprDistrictPurbeckCONCON200400001025
21AprUnitaryReadingLABLAB1031230000046
16AprLondonRedbridgeLABLAB2436300000063
25AprUnitaryRedcar & ClevelandNOCLAB min112810000010059
16AprDistrictRedditchLABLAB1315001000029
16AprDistrictReigate & BansteadCONCON380220008151
16AprScotlandRenfrewshireNOCLAB min1191000153140
16AprWalesRhondda Cynon TaffLABLAB160100904075
16AprDistrictRibble ValleyCONCON351400000040
16AprLondonRichmond upon ThamesCONCON3811500000054
25AprDistrictRichmondshireCONCON2201000010134
16AprMetRochdaleLABLAB1048200000060
16AprDistrictRochfordCONCON210434007039
16AprDistrictRossendaleLABLAB1322000001036
16AprDistrictRotherCONCON310300004038
16AprMetRotherhamLABLAB0481013001063
21AprDistrictRugbyNOCCON min218900002242
16AprDistrictRunnymedeCONCON350000006142
16AprDistrictRushcliffeCONCON334220002144
24AprDistrictRushmoorCONCON2511002000139
16AprUnitaryRutlandCONCON180200006026
16AprDistrictRyedaleNOCCON min1302000015030
24AprMetSalford (M)LABLAB Mayor949000001160
16AprMetSandwellLABLAB070001001072
16AprDistrictScarboroughCONCON2613025004050
16AprScotlandScottish BordersNOCIND/SNP/LD906000811034
16AprDistrictSedgemoorCONCON359102000148
16AprMetSeftonLABLAB6381700005066
16AprDistrictSelbyCONCON227000002031
16AprDistrictSevenoaksCONCON481202001054
21AprMetSheffieldLABLAB0552044000184
24AprDistrictShepwayCONCON230006001030
16AprScotlandShetlandINDIND000000022022
16AprUnitaryShropshireCONCON4691310005074
16AprUnitarySloughLABLAB733001000142
16AprMetSolihullCONCON3216102000051
16AprCountySomersetCONCON3151403002055
16AprScotlandSouth AyrshireNOCCON/LAB109000092030
16AprDistrictSouth BucksCONCON270000001028
16AprDistrictSouth CambridgeshireCONCON3511400006157
16AprDistrictSouth DerbyshireCONCON2312000000136
16AprUnitarySouth GloucestershireCONCON40141600000070
21AprDistrictSouth HamsCONCON240520000031
16AprDistrictSouth HollandCONCON280002007037
16AprDistrictSouth KestevenCONCON453001007056
16AprDistrictSouth LakelandLDLD1623100001151
21AprScotlandSouth LanarkshireLABLAB3381000214067
21AprDistrictSouth NorfolkCONCON400600000046
16AprDistrictSouth NorthamptonshireCONCON340400003142
21AprDistrictSouth OxfordshireCONCON331100001036
16AprDistrictSouth RibbleCONCON2918200001050
16AprDistrictSouth SomersetNOCLD min2603000003160
16AprDistrictSouth StaffordshireCONCON421001004149
16AprMetSouth TynesideLABLAB053000001054
16AprUnitarySouthamptonLABLAB1925000004048
24AprUnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCCON min24102020012151
16AprLondonSouthwarkLABLAB2481300000063
16AprDistrictSpelthorneCONCON281305001139
16AprDistrictSt AlbansCONCON3171710002058
16AprDistrictSt EdmundsburyCONCON342015003045
16AprMetSt HelensLABLAB342300000048
16AprDistrictStaffordCONCON297000002240
16AprCountyStaffordshireCONCON3422011004062
16AprDistrictStaffordshire MoorlandsCONCON3572020010056
16AprDistrictStevenageLABLAB728300000139
16AprScotlandStirlingNOCLAB/CON48010090022
16AprMetStockportNOCLAB min14222100005163
16AprUnitaryStockton-on-TeesLABLAB13301000012056
16AprUnitaryStoke-on-TrentNOCIND/CON/UKIP7200010016044
16AprDistrictStratford-on-AvonCONCON291400001136
16AprDistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD2318280000051
16AprCountySuffolkNOCCON min3715829003175
16AprDistrictSuffolk CoastalCONCON371200002042
16AprMetSunderlandLABLAB666200001075
19AprCountySurreyCONCON5818130010081
16AprDistrictSurrey HeathCONCON361100002040
16AprLondonSuttonLDLD804400002054
16AprDistrictSwaleCONCON324009002047
16AprWalesSwanseaLABLAB34711000011072
16AprUnitarySwindonCONCON3025200000057
16AprMetTamesideLABLAB651000000057
16AprDistrictTamworthCONCON207003000030
16AprDistrictTandridgeCONCON310600005042
24AprDistrictTaunton DeaneCONCON3321501005056
21AprDistrictTeignbridgeCONCON2501400005246
16AprUnitaryTelford & WrekinLABLAB2128300002054
21AprDistrictTendringNOCCON/IND28510130013060
16AprDistrictTest ValleyCONCON370800002148
16AprDistrictTewkesburyCONCON330200003038
16AprDistrictThanetUKIUKIP1950029003056
16AprDistrictThree RiversLDLD1632000000039
16AprUnitaryThurrockNOCCON min18140017000049
16AprDistrictTonbridge & MallingCONCON470400002154
16AprUnitaryTorbay (M)CONCON Mayor240801003036
16AprWalesTorfaenLABLAB429000208144
24AprDistrictTorridgeCONCON191126006136
16AprLondonTower Hamlets (M)NOCLAB Mayor5221000017045
16AprMetTraffordCONCON3424300001163
16AprDistrictTunbridge WellsCONCON432300000048
16AprDistrictUttlesfordCONCON2404000010139
16AprWalesVale of GlamorganNOCLAB/IND1121000609047
21AprDistrictVale of White HorseCONCON290900000038
16AprMetWakefieldLABLAB753002001063
16AprMetWalsallNOCLAB/LD min2528203002060
16AprLondonWaltham ForestLABLAB1643000001060
16AprLondonWandsworthCONCON3919000002060
16AprUnitaryWarringtonLABLAB2451100000058
16AprDistrictWarwickCONCON319210003046
16AprCountyWarwickshireNOCCON min2622920003062
16AprDistrictWatfordLDLD Mayor0102300000336
16AprDistrictWaveneyCONCON2717010003048
16AprDistrictWaverleyCONCON510000006057
16AprDistrictWealdenCONCON490100005055
16AprDistrictWellingboroughCONCON279000000036
24AprDistrictWelwyn HatfieldCONCON2615500000248
16AprUnitaryWest BerkshireCONCON470400000152
16AprDistrictWest DevonCONCON2000000010131
19AprDistrictWest DorsetCONCON3001200000042
16AprScotlandWest DunbartonshireLABLAB012000073022
16AprDistrictWest LancashireLABLAB2131000001154
16AprDistrictWest LindseyCONCON243700002036
16AprScotlandWest LothianNOCLAB min1160000151033
16AprDistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON394500000149
16AprDistrictWest SomersetCONCON191104002128
16AprCountyWest SussexCONCON4367010003271
16AprLondonWestminsterCONCON4415000001060
16AprDistrictWeymouth & PortlandNOCCON/LAB/LD/GRN/IND/U1312521002136
16AprMetWiganLABLAB565000005075
16AprUnitaryWiltshireCONCON6142201009198
16AprDistrictWinchesterCONCON2502000000045
16AprUnitaryWindsor & MaidenheadCONCON530100002157
16AprMetWirralLABLAB2138510000166
16AprDistrictWokingCONCON173700003030
16AprUnitaryWokinghamCONCON451700001054
16AprMetWolverhamptonLABLAB1049001000060
16AprDistrictWorcesterNOCLAB min1616020000135
16AprCountyWorcestershireCONCON3111422006157
16AprDistrictWorthingCONCON310212001037
16AprWalesWrexhamNOCIND/LAB/LD/CON/PC5125002028052
16AprDistrictWychavonCONCON380500000245
16AprDistrictWycombeCONCON496100004060
16AprDistrictWyreCONCON3612000000250
16AprDistrictWyre ForestCONCON204200006133
16AprUnitaryYorkNOCCON/LD14141240002147
Totals: 8582 6696 1826 176 429 176 394 1917 173 20369