Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Councils with Elections in 2019
Tight Majorities - Recent Changes
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site

- Thanet -


Link to Council Source Page


Last updated: 14-09-2018


Thanet Details
Council Type District
Election Model ALL
Administrative Model Leader and Cabinet
MajorityNOC
CoalitionCON min
Conservatives 22
Labour 5
LibDems 0
Greens 0
UKIP 13
Plaid 0
SNP 0
Ind/Others 15
Vacancies 1
Total Councillors 56
Councillors:22 5 0 0 13 0 0 15 1

Thanet Councillors
PartyNameWardEnd of TermByelection
INDJohn BuckleyBeacon Road02-05-2019 -
LABJennifer MatterfaceBeacon Road02-05-2019 -
CONSimon DayBirchington North02-05-2019 -
CONKeith Coleman-CookeBirchington North02-05-2019 -
UKIGlenn Coleman-CookeBirchington South02-05-2019 -
INDSuzanne BrimmBirchington South02-05-2019 -
CONLinda WrightBirchington South02-05-2019 -
CONDavid ParsonsBradstowe02-05-2019 -
INDWilliam A HaytonBradstowe02-05-2019 -
LABPeter CampbellCentral Harbour02-05-2019 -
INDTrevor ShonkCentral Harbour02-05-2019 -
CONBeverly MartinCentral Harbour02-05-2019 -
UKIJohn TownendCliffsend and Pegwell02-05-2019 -
CONBrenda RogersCliffsend and Pegwell02-05-2019 -
CONLesley Ann GameCliftonville East02-05-2019 -
UKIChristopher T WellsCliftonville East02-05-2019 -
INDEdward Jaye-JonesCliftonville East02-05-2019 -
INDLinda PottsCliftonville West02-05-2019 -
UKIJulie DellarCliftonville West02-05-2019 -
CONEmma DawsonCliftonville West02-05-2019 -
UKIRosamund DixonDane Valley02-05-2019 -
INDGary TaylorDane Valley02-05-2019 -
UKIGary HillmanDane Valley02-05-2019 -
UKIHunter Stummer-SchmertzingEastcliff02-05-2019 -
UKIJanet FalconEastcliff02-05-2019 -
UKISarah LarkinsEastcliff02-05-2019 -
INDJohn DennisGarlinge02-05-2019 -
CONJonathan CurranGarlinge02-05-2019 -
CONRobert W BayfordKingsgate02-05-2019 -
LABIris JohnstonMargate Central02-05-2019 -
VACVacancyMargate Central02-05-2019 - LAB
UKILin FairbrassNethercourt02-05-2019 -
UKIJeremy FairbrassNethercourt02-05-2019 -
INDRoy PottsNewington02-05-2019 -
LABKaren ConstantineNewington02-05-2019 -
INDLynda PiperNorthwood02-05-2019 -
INDRev. Stuart PiperNorthwood02-05-2019 -
INDGeorge RusieckiNorthwood02-05-2019 -
INDRobin EdwardsSalmestone02-05-2019 -
CONPeter EvansSalmestone02-05-2019 -
UKITerry ConnorSir Moses Montefiore02-05-2019 -
LABMichelle FennerSir Moses Montefiore02-05-2019 -
CONJason SavageSt Peters02-05-2019 -
CONIan GregorySt Peters02-05-2019 -
CONRoy DexterSt Peters02-05-2019 -
UKIDerek Crow-BrownThanet Villages02-05-2019 -
CONReece PughThanet Villages02-05-2019 -
INDBob GroveThanet Villages02-05-2019 -
CONDavid SaundersViking02-05-2019 -
CONRosanna Taylor-SmithViking02-05-2019 -
CONMave SaundersViking02-05-2019 -
CONAsh AshbeeWestbrook02-05-2019 -
CONMichael TomlinsonWestbrook02-05-2019 -
INDBertie BraidwoodWestgate-on-Sea02-05-2019 -
CONSam BambridgeWestgate-on-Sea02-05-2019 -
CONCarol MessengerWestgate-on-Sea02-05-2019 -