2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 - 2024 - Latest

Somerset

Council TypeUnitary
ONS CodeE10000027
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLD

2023-24

Conservatives35
Labour5
LibDems60
Greens4
Ind/Others
6
TOTAL
110
Councillors:35 5 60 4 0 0 0 6 0

Somerset Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Caroline EllisLiberal DemocratsBishop's Hull & Taunton West2026
John HuntIndependent / OtherBishop's Hull & Taunton West2026
Ross HenleyLiberal DemocratsBlackdown & Neroche2026
Sarah WakefieldLiberal DemocratsBlackdown & Neroche2026
Nicola ClarkLiberal DemocratsBlackmoor Vale2026
Sarah DykeLiberal DemocratsBlackmoor Vale2026
Tony GrimesConservative and UnionistBrent2026
Bob FilmerConservative and UnionistBrent2026
Diogo RodriguesConservative and UnionistBridgwater East & Bawdrip2026
Andy DingwallConservative and UnionistBridgwater East & Bawdrip2026
Hilary BruceLabour PartyBridgwater North & Central2026
Leigh RedmanLabour PartyBridgwater North & Central2026
Kathy PearceLabour PartyBridgwater South2026
Brian SmedleyLabour PartyBridgwater South2026
Lance DuddridgeConservative and UnionistBridgwater West2026
Gill SlocombeConservative and UnionistBridgwater West2026
Peter SeibLiberal DemocratsBrympton2026
Jeny SnellLiberal DemocratsBrympton2026
Mike MurphyLiberal DemocratsBurnham on Sea North2026
Peter ClaytonConservative and UnionistBurnham on Sea North2026
Brian BoltConservative and UnionistCannington2026
Mike CaswellConservative and UnionistCannington2026
Henry HobhouseLiberal DemocratsCastle Cary2026
Mike LewisConservative and UnionistCastle Cary2026
Martin WaleConservative and UnionistChard North2026
Jenny KentonLiberal DemocratsChard North2026
Jason BakerLiberal DemocratsChard South2026
Connor PayneConservative and UnionistChard South2026
Pauline HamLiberal DemocratsCheddar2026
Ben FergusonLiberal DemocratsCheddar2026
Oliver PatrickLiberal DemocratsCoker2026
Mike HewitsonLiberal DemocratsCoker2026
Habib FarbahiLiberal DemocratsComeytrowe & Trull2026
Dawn JohnsonLiberal DemocratsComeytrowe & Trull2026
Steve AshtonReform UKCrewkerne2026
Mike BestLiberal DemocratsCrewkerne2026
Richard WilkinsLiberal DemocratsCurry Rivel & Langport2026
Mike StantonLiberal DemocratsCurry Rivel & Langport2026
Frances NicholsonConservative and UnionistDulverton & Exmoor2026
Steven PugsleyConservative and UnionistDulverton & Exmoor2026
Christine LawrenceConservative and UnionistDunster2026
Marcus KravisLiberal DemocratsDunster2026
Helen KayGreen PartyFrome East2026
Shane CollinsGreen PartyFrome East2026
Adam BoydenLiberal DemocratsFrome North2026
Dawn DentonConservative and UnionistFrome North2026
Mike LewisConservative and UnionistFrome West2026
Martin DimeryGreen PartyFrome West2026
Nick CottleLiberal DemocratsGlastonbury2026
Susannah HartConservative and UnionistGlastonbury2026
John Cook-WoodmanConservative and UnionistHighbridge & Burnham South2026
Alistair HendryConservative and UnionistHighbridge & Burnham South2026
Mark HealeyConservative and UnionistHuntspill2026
Suria AujlaConservative and UnionistHuntspill2026
Val KeitchLiberal DemocratsIlminster2026
Sue OsborneConservative and UnionistIlminster2026
Matthew MartinLiberal DemocratsKing Alfred2026
Harry MuntLiberal DemocratsKing Alfred2026
Andy SullyLiberal DemocratsLydeard2026
Mike RigbyLiberal DemocratsLydeard2026
Emily PearlstoneLiberal DemocratsMartock2026
John BaileyLiberal DemocratsMartock2026
Philip HamConservative and UnionistMendip Central and East2026
Barry ClarkeConservative and UnionistMendip Central and East2026
Tony RobbinsLiberal DemocratsMendip Hills2026
Edric HobbsLiberal DemocratsMendip Hills2026
Alex WiltshireLiberal DemocratsMendip South2026
Claire SullyLiberal DemocratsMendip South2026
Heather ShearerLiberal DemocratsMendip West2026
Ros WykeLiberal DemocratsMendip West2026
Andy HadleyConservative and UnionistMinehead2026
Mandy ChilcottConservative and UnionistMinehead2026
David FothergillConservative and UnionistMonkton & North Curry2026
Norman CavillConservative and UnionistMonkton & North Curry2026
Bill RevansLiberal DemocratsNorth Petherton2026
Alan BradfordConservative and UnionistNorth Petherton2026
Dixie DarchLiberal DemocratsRowbarton & Staplegrove2026
Derek PerryLiberal DemocratsRowbarton & Staplegrove2026
Bente HeightConservative and UnionistShepton Mallet2026
Martin LovellLiberal DemocratsShepton Mallet2026
Tim KerleyLiberal DemocratsSomerton2026
Dean RuddleLiberal DemocratsSomerton2026
Adam DanceLiberal DemocratsSouth Petherton & Islemoor2026
Jo Roundell GreeneLiberal DemocratsSouth Petherton & Islemoor2026
Simon CarswellLiberal DemocratsStreet2026
Liz LeyshonLiberal DemocratsStreet2026
Simon ColesLiberal DemocratsTaunton East2026
Federica Smith-RobertsLiberal DemocratsTaunton East2026
Lee BakerLiberal DemocratsTaunton North2026
Tom DeakinLiberal DemocratsTaunton North2026
Hazel Prior-SankeyIndependent / OtherTaunton South2026
Fran SmithLiberal DemocratsTaunton South2026
Gwil WrenIndependent / OtherUpper Tone2026
Dave MansellGreen PartyUpper Tone2026
Hugh DaviesIndependent / OtherWatchet & Stogursey2026
Rosemary WoodsConservative and UnionistWatchet & Stogursey2026
Marcus BarrIndependent / OtherWellington2026
Andrew GovierLabour PartyWellington2026
Tessa MuntLiberal DemocratsWells2026
Theo Butt PhilipLiberal DemocratsWells2026
Lucy TrimnellConservative and UnionistWincanton & Bruton2026
Tom PowerConservative and UnionistWincanton & Bruton2026
David WoanLiberal DemocratsYeovil Central2026
Andy KendallLiberal DemocratsYeovil Central2026
Graham OakesLiberal DemocratsYeovil East2026
Tony LockLiberal DemocratsYeovil East2026
Andy SoughtonLiberal DemocratsYeovil South2026
Faye PurbrickConservative and UnionistYeovil South2026
Wes ReadLiberal DemocratsYeovil West2026
Evie Potts-JonesLiberal DemocratsYeovil West2026

Email Me    Creative Commons Licence: Attribution ShareAlike (CSV downloads are public domain)     About This Site
Provided by Lawson Data Services Ltd. (Company No. 15322169)