Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Carlisle

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewNew W Cumbria unitary elections in 2022, Carlisle to be abolished 2023.
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlCON min

2018-19

Conservatives22
Labour25
LibDems1
Ind/Others
4
TOTAL
52
Councillors:22 25 1 0 0 0 0 4 0

Carlisle Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Mrs Patricia VaseyConservative and UnionistBelah2019
Gareth Michael EllisConservative and UnionistBelah2019
David Douglass MortonConservative and UnionistBelah2019
Mrs Jessica RiddleLabour PartyBelle Vue2019
Dr Les TicknerLabour PartyBelle Vue2019
Mrs Pamela BirksLabour PartyBelle Vue2019
Jeffrey Thomas BomfordIndependent / OtherBotcherby2019
Robert William BettonIndependent / OtherBotcherby2019
John PatonIndependent / OtherBotcherby2019
Michael Robert MitchelsonConservative and UnionistBrampton2019
Stephen LaydenConservative and UnionistBrampton2019
John Richard CollierConservative and UnionistBurgh2019
Anne GlendinningLabour PartyCastle2019
Stephen Ronald SidgwickLabour PartyCastle2019
Joanna ColemanLabour PartyCastle2019
Colin William GloverLabour PartyCurrock2019
Susan Margaret CrawfordLabour PartyCurrock2019
M Abdul HaridLabour PartyCurrock2019
Trevor AllisonLiberal DemocratsDalston2019
Nigel Edward ChristianConservative and UnionistDalston2019
Mrs Ann Vipond McKerrellConservative and UnionistDalston2019
Christopher John SouthwardLabour PartyDenton Holme2019
Ruth AlcroftLabour PartyDenton Holme2019
Hugh Francis McDevittLabour PartyDenton Holme2019
Mrs Doreen Heather ParsonsConservative and UnionistGreat Corby and Geltsdale2019
Paul CarriganLabour PartyHarraby2019
Mrs Jo Ellis-WilliamsLabour PartyHarraby2019
Miss Lee Barbara SherriffLabour PartyHarraby2019
Raymond TinnionIndependent / OtherHayton2019
Cyril Stanley BowmanConservative and UnionistIrthing2019
John MallinsonConservative and UnionistLongtown & Rockcliffe2019
Raynor Desmond BloxhamConservative and UnionistLongtown & Rockcliffe2019
David ShepherdConservative and UnionistLyne2019
Therese SidgwickLabour PartyMorton2019
John BellLabour PartyMorton2019
George Colin StothardLabour PartyMorton2019
Ms Lucy PatrickLabour PartySt Aidans2019
Ms Anne QuilterLabour PartySt Aidans2019
Reginald Watson OBELabour PartySt Aidans2019
Mrs Marilyn Louise BowmanConservative and UnionistStanwix Rural2019
James Robert BainbridgeConservative and UnionistStanwix Rural2019
Mrs Elizabeth Anne MallinsonConservative and UnionistStanwix Urban2019
Paul Nigel Hamilton NedvedConservative and UnionistStanwix Urban2019
Fiona Jane RobsonConservative and UnionistStanwix Urban2019
Niall Daniel McNultyLabour PartyUpperby2019
Mrs Ann WarwickLabour PartyUpperby2019
David GrahamLabour PartyUpperby2019
Stephen Michael HiggsConservative and UnionistWetheral2019
Barry Ogilvie EarpConservative and UnionistWetheral2019
Maureen Frances McDonaldLabour PartyYewdale2019
Mr Robert Gordon CurrieConservative and UnionistYewdale2019
Christine FinlaysonConservative and UnionistYewdale2019