Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Sunderland

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Conservatives19
Labour41
LibDems12
Ind/Others
2
Vacancies
1
TOTAL
75
Councillors:19 41 12 0 0 0 0 2 1

Sunderland Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Richard DunnConservative and UnionistBarnes2024
Antony MullenConservative and UnionistBarnes2022
Helen GreenerConservative and UnionistBarnes2023
Stephen FosterLabour PartyCastle2023
Doris MacKnightLabour PartyCastle2022
Denny WilsonLabour PartyCastle2024
Tracy DoddsLabour PartyCopt Hill2022
Kevin JohnstonLabour PartyCopt Hill2024
Melanie ThorntonLabour PartyCopt Hill2023
Heather FaganLiberal DemocratsDoxford2023
Elizabeth GibsonLabour PartyDoxford2022
Paul GibsonLiberal DemocratsDoxford2024
James DoyleConservative and UnionistFulwell2023
Michael HartnackConservative and UnionistFulwell2024
George HoweConservative and UnionistFulwell2022
Barbara McClennanLabour PartyHendon2022
Ciaran MorrisseyLiberal DemocratsHendon2024
Lynda ScanlanLabour PartyHendon2023
James BlackburnLabour PartyHetton2024
Claire RowntreeLabour PartyHetton2022
VacancyVacantHetton2023
Juliana HeronLabour PartyHoughton2023
John PriceLabour PartyHoughton2024
Neil MacKnightLabour PartyHoughton2022
Niall HodsonLiberal DemocratsMillfield2024
Andrew WoodLiberal DemocratsMillfield2022
Julia PottsLiberal DemocratsMillfield2023
George SmithLiberal DemocratsPallion2022
Martin HaswellLiberal DemocratsPallion2023
Colin NicholsonLiberal DemocratsPallion2024
Keith JenkinsIndependent / OtherRedhill2023
Alison SmithLabour PartyRedhill2024
Paul StewartLabour PartyRedhill2022
Steven BewickIndependent / OtherRyhope2023
Michael EsslLabour PartyRyhope2022
Usman AliConservative and UnionistRyhope2024
Margaret CrosbyLiberal DemocratsSandhill2022
Paul EdgeworthLiberal DemocratsSandhill2024
Stephen O`BrienLiberal DemocratsSandhill2023
Katherine Mason-GageLabour PartyShiney Row2024
Melville SpedingLabour PartyShiney Row2022
David SnowdonLabour PartyShiney Row2023
Peter GibsonLabour PartySilksworth2023
Patricia SmithLabour PartySilksworth2024
Philip TyeLabour PartySilksworth2022
Kelly ChequerLabour PartySouthwick2024
Michael ButlerLabour PartySouthwick2023
Alex SamuelsLabour PartySouthwick2022
Pam MannConservative and UnionistSt. Anne's2023
Gregory PeacockConservative and UnionistSt. Anne's2024
Karen NobleLabour PartySt. Anne's2022
Chris BurnicleConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's2024
William BlackettConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's2022
Dominic McDonoughConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's2023
Michael DixonConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's2022
Lyall ReedConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's2024
Peter WoodConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's2023
Joshua McKeithConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's2023
Sam JohnstonConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's2024
Shirley LeadbitterConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's2022
Len LauchlanLabour PartyWashington Central2023
Dianne SnowdonLabour PartyWashington Central2024
Linda WilliamsLabour PartyWashington Central2022
Fiona MillerLabour PartyWashington East2023
Sean LawsLabour PartyWashington East2024
Tony TaylorLabour PartyWashington East2022
Jill FletcherLabour PartyWashington North2022
Michael WalkerLabour PartyWashington North2024
Peter WalkerLabour PartyWashington North2023
Paul DonaghyConservative and UnionistWashington South2024
Louise FarthingLabour PartyWashington South2023
Graeme MillerLabour PartyWashington South2022
James WarneLabour PartyWashington West2024
Dorothy TruemanLabour PartyWashington West2022
Henry TruemanLabour PartyWashington West2023