Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

North Yorkshire

Council TypeCounty
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewElections to new unitary in 2022, CC to be abolished in 2023.
Current MajorityCON
Current ControlCON

2020-21

Conservatives52
Labour4
LibDems4
Ind/Others
12
TOTAL
72
Councillors:52 4 4 0 0 0 0 12 0

North Yorkshire Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Andy ParaskosConservative and UnionistAinsty division2022
Patrick MulliganConservative and UnionistAiredale division2022
John Weighell OBEConservative and UnionistBedale Division2022
Robert WindassConservative and UnionistBoroughbridge division2022
Janet JeffersonIndependents of North YorkshireCastle Division2022
Carl LesConservative and UnionistCatterick Bridge division2022
Andrew LeeConservative and UnionistCawood and Saxton division2022
Helen GrantIndependents of North YorkshireCentral Richmondshire division2022
Peter Sowray MBEConservative and UnionistEasingwold division2022
Tony RandersonLabour PartyEastfield and Osgodby division2022
Richard MusgraveConservative and UnionistEscrick division2022
Clive PearsonConservative and UnionistEsk Valley division2022
Liz CollingLabour PartyFalsgrave and Stepney division2022
Helen SwiersConservative and UnionistFiley division2022
Heather MoorhouseConservative and UnionistGreat Ayton division2022
Geoff WebberLiberal DemocratsHarrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge division2022
Paul HaslamConservative and UnionistHarrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge division2022
Richard CooperConservative and UnionistHarrogate Central division2022
John MannConservative and UnionistHarrogate Central division2022
Jim ClarkConservative and UnionistHarrogate Harlow division2022
John EnnisConservative and UnionistHarrogate Oatlands division2022
Don MackenzieConservative and UnionistHarrogate Saltergate division2022
Philip BroadbankLiberal DemocratsHarrogate Starbeck division2022
Roberta SwiersConservative and UnionistHertford and Cayton division2022
Caroline GoodrickConservative and UnionistHovingham and Sheriff Hutton division2022
Val ArnoldConservative and UnionistKirkbymoorside division2022
Zoe MetcalfeConservative and UnionistKnaresborough division2022
David GoodeLiberal DemocratsKnaresborough division2022
Michael HarrisonConservative and UnionistLower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton division2022
Lindsay Burr MBEIndependents of North YorkshireMalton division2022
Margaret AtkinsonConservative and UnionistMasham and Fountains division2022
Gillian QuinnConservative and UnionistMid Craven division2022
Chris PearsonConservative and UnionistMid Selby division2022
Karin SedgwickConservative and UnionistMiddle Dales division2022
Andrew BackhouseIndependent / OtherNewby division2022
David IretonConservative and UnionistNorth Craven division2022
David HugillConservative and UnionistNorth Hambleton division2022
Caroline DickinsonConservative and UnionistNorthallerton division2022
Eric BroadbentLabour PartyNorthstead division2022
Keane DuncanConservative and UnionistNorton division2022
John McCartneyIndependents of North YorkshireOsgoldcross division2022
Cliff TrotterConservative and UnionistPannal and Lower Wharfedale division2022
Stanley LumleyConservative and UnionistPateley Bridge division2022
Greg WhiteConservative and UnionistPickering division2022
Richard WelchConservative and UnionistRibblesdale division2022
Stuart ParsonsIndependents of North YorkshireRichmond division2022
Angus ThompsonConservative and UnionistRichmondshire North division2022
Mike Chambers MBEConservative and UnionistRipon North division2022
Stuart Martin MBEConservative and UnionistRipon South division2022
David BladesConservative and UnionistRomanby and Broomfield division2022
Derek BastimanConservative and UnionistScalby and the Coast division2022
David JeffelsConservative and UnionistSeamer and Derwent Valley division2022
Karl ArthurConservative and UnionistSelby Barlby division2022
Stephanie DuckettLabour PartySelby Barlby division2022
Cliff LunnConservative and UnionistSelby Brayton division2022
Mel HobsonConservative and UnionistSherburn in Elmet division2022
Robert HeseltineIndependent / OtherSkipton East division2022
Andy SollowayIndependent / OtherSkipton West division2022
Philip BarrettIndependents of North YorkshireSouth Craven division2022
Mike JordanThe Yorkshire PartySouth Selby division2022
Robert BakerConservative and UnionistSowerby division2022
Caroline PatmoreConservative and UnionistStillington division2022
Bryn GriffithsLiberal DemocratsStokesley division2022
Annabel WilkinsonConservative and UnionistSwale division2022
Don MacKayIndependents of North YorkshireTadcaster division2022
Gareth DaddConservative and UnionistThirsk division2022
Janet SandersonConservative and UnionistThornton Dale and the Wolds division2022
Yvonne PeacockConservative and UnionistUpper Dales division2022
Callam WalshConservative and UnionistWeaponness and Ramshill division2022
David ChanceConservative and UnionistWhitby Mayfield cum Mulgrave division2022
Joe PlantConservative and UnionistWhitby Streonshalh division2022
Andrew JenkinsonIndependent / OtherWoodlands division2022