Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Burnley

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlLAB/LD

2016-17

Conservatives4
Labour27
LibDems10
UKIP1
Ind/Others
3
TOTAL
45
Councillors:4 27 10 0 1 0 0 3 0

Burnley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Gary FraylingLabour PartyBank Hall2022
Lubna KhanLabour PartyBank Hall2020
Sobia MalikLabour PartyBank Hall2019
Margaret LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe2020
Anne KellyLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe2019
Roger FrostLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe2022
Tony HarrisonLabour PartyBrunshaw2022
Mark TownsendLabour PartyBrunshaw2019
Lian PateLabour PartyBrunshaw2020
Cosima TowneleyConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne2019
Andrew NewhouseConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne2020
David HeginbothamConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne2022
BRINDLE BillIndependent / OtherCoal Clough with Deerplay2020
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay2022
BRINDLE MargaretIndependent / OtherCoal Clough with Deerplay2019
Saeed ChaudharyLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme2020
Shah HussainLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme2022
Wajid KhanLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme2019
PAYNE MarkLiberal DemocratsGannow2020
BRIGGS CharlesLiberal DemocratsGannow2019
MOTTERSHEAD NeilLiberal DemocratsGannow2022
John HarbourLabour PartyGawthorpe2019
Frank CantLabour PartyGawthorpe2022
Andrew TatchellLabour PartyGawthorpe2020
Alan HoskerUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park2020
Joanne GreenwoodLabour PartyHapton with Park2019
Jean CunninghamLabour PartyHapton with Park2022
Ann RoyleLabour PartyLanehead2019
Trish EllisLabour PartyLanehead2022
Asif RajaLabour PartyLanehead2020
Mohammed IshtiaqLabour PartyQueensgate2019
Arif KhanLabour PartyQueensgate2020
Sue GrahamLabour PartyQueensgate2022
Beatrice FosterLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse2022
Paul ReynoldsLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse2019
Marcus JohnstoneLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse2020
WHITE ChristineLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood2020
Jeff SumnerLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood2022
Danny FlemingLabour PartyRosehill with Burnley Wood2019
Tony MartinLabour PartyTrinity2020
Elizabeth MonkLabour PartyTrinity2019
Howard BakerLabour PartyTrinity2022
Ida CarmichaelConservative and UnionistWhittlefield with Ightenhill2019
Tom PorterLiberal DemocratsWhittlefield with Ightenhill2022
David RoperIndependent / OtherWhittlefield with Ightenhill2020